Prepared: January 2, 2003 Check Internet site or call this office for updated schedule. First Annual Session
* Denotes Changes
MONDAY, JANUARY 6, 2003
Senate Judiciary Meeting 10:00 AM Committee Room 4,
1st Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ
Co-Chairs: Sen. Gormley, William L./Sen. Adler, John H.
Interviewed:
to be a Judge of the Superior Court:
Frederick P. DeVesa of Princeton for the term prescribed by law.
THURSDAY, JANUARY 9, 2003
SENATE SESSION 12:00 PM Senate Chambers
10:00 AM: Group (1) Committees scheduled to meet
12:00 PM: Quorum Call/Voting Session (Nomination)
1:00 PM: Group (2) Committees scheduled to meet
Senate Community and Urban Affairs Meeting 10:00 AM
Committee Room 7, 2nd Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ
Co-Chairs: Sen. Connors, Leonard T./Sen. Rice, Ronald L.
A2389 [Hackett, Mims/Chivukula, Upendra J.+1], Multiple dwellings-emerg evacuation plan
A2908 [Sires, Albio/Cohen, Neil M.+2], Land surveying work-concerns waivers
S476 [Adler, John H./Vitale, Joseph F.+3], Brownfields Redevel. Grants Prog.;$150M
S880 [Cafiero, James S.], St. economic impact aid-concerns
S1104 [Bagger, Richard H.], Buildout anaylsis-incl in reexam. report
S1113 [Turner, Shirley K.], Rental, resid. prop.-concerns
S1703 [Allen, Diane B.], Roof coating, reflective-estab. prog.
S1993 [Inverso, Peter A.], Jamesbury Boro, mun. purposes;$100K
S2107 [Kenny, Bernard F.], Redevel. actions-validate
S2131 [Rice, Ronald L.], Rodent control prog, Abbott dist;$1.56M
S2162 [Singer, Robert W.], Prop. tax-concerns exemp.
S2177 [Coniglio, Joseph], Multiple dwellings-emerg evacuation plan
SJR41 [Cardinale, Gerald], Eminent Domain Revision Comm-create
Senate Education Meeting 1:00 PM Committee Room 6,
1st Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ
Co-Chairs: Sen. Martin, Robert J./Sen. Turner, Shirley K.
A2169 [Conners, Jack/Conaway, Herb/Geist, George F.+3], Tech.-Bd. of Ed. adopt curriculum
A2465 [Weinberg, Loretta], Pupil transp. contracts-concerns
S405 [Matheussen, John J./Martin, Robert J.+1], Suspension from sch.-unexcused absence
S488 [Vitale, Joseph F./Matheussen, John J.+1], Sch. buses-proh. smoking
S1531 [Turner, Shirley K.], Tech.-Bd. of Ed. adopt curriculum
S1641 [Bark, Martha W.], Sch. lunches-concerns
S1689 [Palaia, Joseph A.], Pupil transp. contracts-concerns
S2084 [Rice, Ronald L./Bucco, Anthony R.+2], Higher ed instit name change-leg approve
Senate Health, Human Services and Senior Citizens Meeting 1:00 PM Committee Room 1, 1st Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ
Co-Chairs: Sen. Matheussen, John J./Sen. Vitale, Joseph F.
S1223 [Matheussen, John J./Adler, John H.+3], Pub. Health Preparedness Act
S1545 [Rice, Ronald L./Gill, Nia H.+1], Grandparenting Resource Ctr. Prog.;$1.5M
S2174 [Vitale, Joseph F./Matheussen, John J.], Health Care Access, Patient Prot. Act
THURSDAY, JANUARY 9, 2003 (continued)
Senate Judiciary Meeting 10:00 AM Committee Room 4,
1st Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ
Co-Chairs: Sen. Gormley, William L./Sen. Adler, John H.
Considered:
to be a member of the Advisory Council on Adolescent Pregnancy:
Jessica Mayfield of Dayton to replace Rachel Smith, resigned, for the term prescribed by law.
to be a member of the Advisory Council on Corrections:
James R. Sheldon, Sr. of Edison to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.
to be a member of the Board of Examiners of Electrical Contractors:
James H. Flaherty of Verona to replace Thomas Demcsak, for the term prescribed by law.
to be a member of the Brownfields Redevelopment Task Force:
Yuki Moore Laurenti of Trenton to replace Stephen Noble, for the term prescribed by law.
to be a member of the Commodities and Services Council:
Darrell E. Bethea of North Brunswick to replace Richard W. Stewart, for the term prescribed by law.
Elizabeth (Betsy) P. Dixon of Somerset to succeed herself, for the term prescribed by law.
Roger W. Pearly, C.P.M. of Bridgewater to replace Robert Pellecchia, for the term prescribed by law.
to be a member of the Cumberland County Board of Taxation:
A. William Biondi of Vineland to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.
to be a member of the Employment Security Council:
J. Roger Simonds, Jr. of Phillipsburg to replace Naomi Mirlocca, for the term prescribed by law.
to be a member of the Kean University-Board of Trustees:
Linda Lewis of Vauxhall to replace Gabriella Morris Coleman, Esq., resigned, for the term prescribed by law.
to be a member of the Local Finance Board:
Richard F. Turner of Weehawken to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.
to be a member of the Marine Fisheries Council:
Patrick F. Donnelly, D.M.D. of Bricktown to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.
to be a member of the NJ Automobile Insurance Risk Exchange Board of Directors:
Joseph A. DeMarco of Franklin to replace Linda Alliston-Reina, resigned, for the term prescribed by law.
to be a member of the NJ Commission on Spinal Cord Research:
Susan P. Howley of Short Hills to succeed herself, for the term prescribed by law.
to be a member of the NJ Historic Trust:
John D.S. Hatch, AIA of Trenton to replace Thomas Carroll, for the term prescribed by law.
to be a member of the NJ Housing and Mortgage Finance Agency:
Michael G. Steele of Irvington to replace Reverend William Watley, resigned, for the term prescribed by law.
to be a member of the NJ Transportation Trust Fund Authority:
Anthony R. Cinaglia of Glassboro to replace John Hibbs, resigned, for the term prescribed by law.
to be a member of the Port Authority of New York and NJ:
David S. Steiner of West Orange to replace Alan George Philibosian, Esq., for the term prescribed by law.
to be a member of the Rowan University-Board of Trustees:
Juanita Johnson-Clark of Lawnside to replace Melvin R. Primas, Jr., resigned, for the term prescribed by law.
Helene M. Reed of Williamstown to replace James Tarangelo, for the term prescribed by law.
to be a member of the State Board of Chiropractic Examiners:
Albert Stabile, Jr., D.C. of Teaneck to replace Dr. William Winters, for the term prescribed by law.
to be a member of the State Board of Professional Planners:
Rosalee M. Keech of Montville to replace Eugene Preston, for the term prescribed by law.
THURSDAY, JANUARY 9, 2003 (continued)
Senate Judiciary Meeting (continued)
Considered:
to be a member of the State Investment Council:
Anthony P. Terracciano of Bayonne to replace Robert Hoffman, resigned, for the term prescribed by law.
to be a member of the Union County Board of Taxation:
Peter B. Lijoi, Esq. of Summit to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.
Elizabeth A. Urquhart of Plainfield for the term prescribed by law.
to be the Brigadier General of the Line of the NJ Air National Guard:
Colonel Maria A. Morgan of Ewing for the term prescribed by law.
Colonel Steven Craig Widen of Mantoloking for the term prescribed by law.
to be the Deputy Superintendent, Hudson County Board of Elections:
John J. Brzozowski of Jersey City to replace Betty Outlaw, resigned, for the term prescribed by law.
A234 [Friscia, Arline M./Perez-Cinciarelli, Elba+6], Domestic viol restraining order-concerns
A631 [Pou, Nellie/Weinberg, Loretta+5], Domestic viol. conviction-no expungement
A2071 [Previte, Mary T./Van Drew, Jeff+1], Adoptive parents, prospective-concerns
S623 [Furnari, Garry J./Vitale, Joseph F.+1], Domestic viol-related crim cases-concern
S1364 [Matheussen, John J.], Domestic viol restraining order-concerns
S1475 [Allen, Diane B./Inverso, Peter A.], ID theft-expungement of cert. records
S1698 [Vitale, Joseph F./Buono, Barbara], Adoptive parents, prospective-concerns
S1883 [Turner, Shirley K.], Stalking victim, cert.-upgrades crime
S1934 [Matheussen, John J./Palaia, Joseph A.], Forensic lab. fees, sexual assault-estab
S2088 [Bucco, Anthony R./Gormley, William L.], Terroristic threats-report, immunity
Senate Labor Meeting
Co-Chairs: Sen. Lance, Leonard/Sen. Charles, Joseph
The Committee will not meet.
Senate Law and Public Safety and Veterans' Affairs Meeting 1:00 PM Committee Room 4, 1st Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ
Co-Chairs: Sen. Inverso, Peter A./Sen. Girgenti, John A.
A391 [Wisniewski, John S./Van Drew, Jeff+2], Driver distractions-concerns accidents
S1302 [Matheussen, John J./Inverso, Peter A.], Firefighter certtifications-elim. fees
S1376 [Allen, Diane B./Inverso, Peter A.+2], Theft of Id Crimes & Investigation Unit
S1708 [Inverso, Peter A.], Eluding police-concerns
S1760 [Furnari, Garry J./Girgenti, John A.], Water utilities-background checks req
S1868 [Cafiero, James S./Matheussen, John J.+30], Drunk driv.-enact ordinance
S1913 [Sweeney, Stephen M.], Leaving scene of accident-upgrade penal.
S2065 [Bucco, Anthony R./Girgenti, John A.], Domestic Security Planning Group-memb.
S2176 [Furnari, Garry J./Coniglio, Joseph], Megan's Law-amends
ASSEMBLY QUORUM 1:00 PM Assembly Chambers
10:00 AM: Group (A) Committees scheduled to meet
2:00 PM: Group (B) Committees scheduled to meet
Assembly Appropriations Meeting
Chair: Asw. Watson Coleman, Bonnie
The Committee will not meet.
*Assembly Banking and Insurance Meeting 10:00 AM
Committee Room 12, 4th Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ
Chair: Asm. Cohen, Neil M.
A1778 [Weinberg, Loretta/Sarlo, Paul A.+3], Health Care Claims Pymt. Resp. Act
A1890 [Cohen, Neil M.], Health Dental Claims Processing/Pymt Act
A2964 [Cohen, Neil M.], Surplus lines insurers-dereg policy form
S1781 [Rice, Ronald L.], Govt. Unit Prot Act-eligible collateral
Assembly Budget Meeting
Chair: Asm. Greenwald, Louis D.
The Committee will not meet.
*Assembly Commerce and Economic Development Meeting 2:00 PM Committee Room 9, 3rd Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ
Chair: Asm. Tucker, Donald
A2999 [Chivukula, Upendra J./Fisher, Douglas H.], Set-aside contract req.-concerns
A3075 [Fisher, Douglas H./Azzolina, Joseph], Sci and Tech Comm-investment returns
A3077 [Greenwald, Louis D./Pou, Nellie/Hackett, Mims], Rentals between cert bus-exemp sales tax
S704 [Lance, Leonard+1], Rentals between cert bus-exemp sales tax
*Assembly Consumer Affairs Meeting 10:00 AM Committee Room 9, 3rd Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ
Chair: Asw. Cruz-Perez, Nilsa
A2953 [Van Drew, Jeff+1], Deceptive practices-crime
A2960 [Conners, Jack/Diegnan, Patrick J.], Debit cards-proh. cert. practices
S1826 [Coniglio, Joseph/Sweeney, Stephen M.+2], Deceptive practices-crime
THURSDAY, JANUARY 9, 2003 (continued)
*Assembly Health and Human Services Meeting 10:30 AM
Committee Room 16, 4th Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ
Chair: Asw. Weinberg, Loretta
A3073 [Johnson, Gordon M./Weinberg, Loretta], Community Food Pantry Fd-vol. contrib.
A3137 [Roberts, Joseph J./Weinberg, Loretta], Mandated Health Benf. Advis. Comm.
AJR30 [Weinberg, Loretta/Smith, Robert J.+1], Cystic Fibrosis Awareness Day-March 6
AR41 [Previte, Mary T./Greenwald, Louis D.+6], Child lead poison screening prog-incr fd
AR216 [Weinberg, Loretta], Dr. Hager-oppose appt.
*Assembly Law and Public Safety Meeting 2:00 PM
Committee Room 12, 4th Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ
Chair: Asm. Barnes, Peter J.
A1124 [Quigley, Joan M.+2], Driv. lic. suspension, cert-notification
A1543 [Greenwald, Louis D.+2], Firearm ID cards-confidential data base
A2867 [Previte, Mary T./Burzichelli, John J.+15], DUI arrestees-held in custody
A3105 [Barnes, Peter J./Diegnan, Patrick J.+8], Ads on police/first-aid/fire veh.-proh.
S160 [Bagger, Richard H.+4], Handgun permit-disqual. cert. juv.
Pending Introduction and Referral:
A97 [Barnes, Peter J., Van Drew, Jeff], Provides that persons incarcerated for crimes against law enforcement officers are eligible for good time and work credits.
A3150 [Guear, Gary L./Greenstein, Linda R.], Handgun permit-disqual. cert. juv.
*Assembly Regulated Professions and Independent Authorities Meeting 12:00 PM Committee Room 9, 3rd Floor, State House Annex,
Trenton, NJ
Chair: Asm. Impreveduto, Anthony
A567 [Impreveduto, Anthony], Home Inspection Prof. Lic. Act-revises
A1005 [Moran, Jeffrey W./Impreveduto, Anthony], Psych., Bd. of Exam.-scope of practice
A1128 [Quigley, Joan M.], Dentists-complaint review procedures
A1934 [Chatzidakis, Larry/Roberts, Joseph J.+1], Animals-concerns care and treatment
A2683 [Cohen, Neil M.], Accountancy, St Bd-incr. memb.
S919 [Vitale, Joseph F./Matheussen, John J.], Accredited Med Sch Clinical Clerkship
*Assembly Tourism and Gaming Meeting 2:00 PM
Committee Room 8, 3rd Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ
Chair: Asm. Guear, Gary L.
A2415 [Wisniewski, John S.], Legalized Games of Chance Comm.-concerns
AJR51 [Guear, Gary L./Impreveduto, Anthony], Internet Gambling Study Comm.-estab.
Testimony will be received from Linda M. Kassekert, Chairwoman of the New Jersey Casino Control Commission.
*Assembly Telecommunications and Utilities Meeting 10:00 AM Committee Room 15, 4th Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ
Chair: Asm. Caraballo, Wilfredo
A1728 [Biondi, Peter J.+1], Computer crime law-revises
A2912 [Van Drew, Jeff/Eagler, Peter C./Sarlo, Paul A.+1], Cable tv customers-estab. cert prot. req
AR215 [Ahearn, Matt/Van Drew, Jeff], CATV-low cost, ed. prog. for children
AR217 [Van Drew, Jeff/Smith, Robert J./Geist, George F.], BPU-estab. South Jersey office
S1355 [Bagger, Richard H./Inverso, Peter A.+4], Computer crime law-revises
MONDAY, JANUARY 13, 2003
ASSEMBLY SESSION Assembly Chambers
Voting Session: Time and board list to be announced
TUESDAY, JANUARY 14, 2003
SENATE SESSION 12:00 PM Senate Chambers
Voting Session for nominations
ASSEMBLY QUORUM Assembly Chambers
JOINT SESSION
Governor's State of the State Address: Time and details to be announced
Sales and Use Tax Review Commission Meeting 10:00 AM
Division of Taxation Bldg., 50 Barrack St.,
4th Floor Training Room, Trenton, NJ
A2910 [Cohen, Neil M.], Handguns, personalized-concerns
THURSDAY, JANUARY 16, 2003
SENATE QUORUM 12:00 PM Senate Chambers
10:00 AM: Group (3) Committees scheduled to meet
1:00 PM: Group (4) Committees scheduled to meet
ASSEMBLY QUORUM Assembly Chambers
10:00 AM: Group (C) Committees scheduled to meet
2:00 PM: Group (D) Committees scheduled to meet
*Assembly State Government Hearing 2:00 PM
Committee Room 15, 4th Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ
Chair: Asm. Steele, Alfred E.
There will be a public hearing on ACR-138
THURSDAY, JANUARY 23, 2003
SENATE SESSION 2:00 PM Senate Chambers
Voting Session: Board list to be announced
ASSEMBLY QUORUM Assembly Chambers
10:00 AM: Group (A) Committees scheduled to meet
2:00 PM: Group (B) Committees scheduled to meet
MONDAY, JANUARY 27, 2003
SENATE QUORUM 12:00 PM Senate Chambers
10:00 AM: Group (2) Committees scheduled to meet
1:00 PM: Group (1) Committees scheduled to meet
*ASSEMBLY SESSION
The Voting Session has been CANCELED.
MONDAY, FEBRUARY 3, 2003
ASSEMBLY SESSION Assembly Chambers
Voting Session: Time and board list to be announced
TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 4, 2003
SENATE QUORUM 12:00 PM Senate Chambers
ASSEMBLY QUORUM Assembly Chambers
JOINT SESSION
Governor's Annual Budget Address: Time and details to be announced
THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 6, 2003
ASSEMBLY QUORUM Assembly Chambers
10:00 AM: Group (C) Committees scheduled to meet
2:00 PM: Group (D) Committees scheduled to meet
MONDAY, FEBRUARY 10, 2003
SENATE QUORUM 12:00 PM Senate Chambers
10:00 AM: Group (4) Committees scheduled to meet
1:00 PM: Group (3) Committees scheduled to meet
ASSEMBLY SESSION Assembly Chambers
Voting Session: Time and board list to be announced
THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 13, 2003
ASSEMBLY QUORUM Assembly Chambers
Select Committees to meet at the call of the Speaker
MONDAY, FEBRUARY 24, 2003
ASSEMBLY SESSION Assembly Chambers
Voting Session: Time and board list to be announced
THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 27, 2003
SENATE SESSION 2:00 PM Senate Chambers
Voting Session: Board list to be announced
ASSEMBLY QUORUM Assembly Chambers
10:00 AM: Group (A) Committees scheduled to meet
2:00 PM: Group (B) Committees scheduled to meet
MONDAY, MARCH 3, 2003
ASSEMBLY SESSION Assembly Chambers
Voting Session: Time and board list to be announced
THURSDAY, MARCH 6, 2003
ASSEMBLY QUORUM Assembly Chambers
10:00 AM: Group (C) Committees scheduled to meet
2:00 PM: Group (D) Committees scheduled to meet
MONDAY, MARCH 10, 2003
SENATE QUORUM 12:00 PM Senate Chambers
10:00 AM: Group (1) Committees scheduled to meet
1:00 PM: Group (2) Committees scheduled to meet
ASSEMBLY QUORUM Assembly Chambers
10:00 AM: Group (A) Committees scheduled to meet
2:00 PM: Group (B) Committees scheduled to meet
THURSDAY, MARCH 13, 2003
ASSEMBLY SESSION Assembly Chambers
Voting Session: Time and board list to be announced
MONDAY, MARCH 17, 2003
SENATE QUORUM 12:00 PM Senate Chambers
10:00 AM: Group (3) Committees scheduled to meet
1:00 PM: Group (4) Committees scheduled to meet
THURSDAY, MARCH 20, 2003
SENATE SESSION 2:00 PM Senate Chambers
Voting Session: Board list to be announced