* Denotes Changes
SENATE QUORUM 12:00 PM Senate Chambers
Select Committees to meet at the call of the Senate President.
Senate Budget and Appropriations Meeting 10:30 AM
Committee Room 4, 1st Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ
Chair: Sen. Littell, Robert E.
A11 [Thompson, Samuel D./Talarico, Guy F.+10], Mun. and mun. svcs.-consolidation
A12 [Arnone, Michael J./Luongo, Gerald J.+11], Local units/sch bd-offer retir incentive
A14 [Roberts, Joseph J./Lance, Leonard+17], Regional Efficiency Aid Prog.-estab.
A29 [Collins, Jack/Faulkner, Kenneth W.+19], Delaware Riv, Bay Region econ devel;$20M
A170 [Kelly, John V./Romano, Louis A.], Rooming/boarding houses-elim. dual lic. et al
A1078 [Arnone, Michael J./Gibson, John C.+2], Honeybee research;$300K
A1670 [Vandervalk, Charlotte/Crecco, Marion+6], Neighborhood-Based Child Care Demo Prog.
A1771 [Gibson, John C./Asselta, Nicholas], Higher Ed. Comm.-reapprop.;$645K
A1983 [Blee, Francis J./Wolfe, David W.+11], Higher Ed. Incentive Fd. Prog. Act;$5M
A2026 [Blee, Francis J./Lance, Leonard+7], Higher Ed. Accountability Act;$5M
A2312 [Heck, Rose Marie/Wolfe, David W.+6], Sch. dist.-concerns stabilized aid
A2460 [Collins, Jack/Doria, Joseph V.+24], Arthritis Qual Life Initiative Act;$634K
A2471 [Thompson, Samuel D./Azzolina, Joseph], Spotswood Boro, new mun. bldg.;$1.5M
A2536 [Blee, Francis J./LeFevre, Kenneth C.], Galloway Twp. surplus prop.-auth. sale
S12 [Matheussen, John J.], NJ SAVER and Homestead Rebate Act.
S200 [Rice, Ronald L.], Sr. Cit. and Person w/a Disab. Prot. Act
S253 [Allen, Diane], Neighborhood-Based Child Care Demo Prog.
S487 [Cafiero, James S.], Aircraft repair & svcs.-exemp. sales tax
S755 [Cafiero, James S.], Higher Ed. Comm.-reapprop.;$645K
S815 [Connors, Leonard T.+2], Forest Fire Svc., NJ;$1.35M
S933 [Littell, Robert E./Kyrillos, Joseph M.], Hist. Comm.-estab. two prog.;$4.5M
S940 [Schluter, William E./Bennett, John O.+6], Conserv. contrib.-income tax deduction
S1022 [Bucco, Anthony R./Martin, Robert J.], Purple Heart recipient-special lic plate
S1179 [Matheussen, John J./Singer, Robert W.+6], Arthritis Qual Life Initiative Act;$634K
S1237 [Bryant, Wayne R./Matheussen, John J.+1], Higher Ed. Incentive Fd. Prog. Act;$5M
S1261 [Kavanaugh, Walter J./Kenny, Bernard F.+4], Higher Ed. Accountability Act;$5M
S1328 [Cardinale, Gerald+1], Oyster Seed Prod. Enhancement;$250K
S1375 [Inverso, Peter A.], Inher. tax, transfer-exemp. family farm
S1395 [Palaia, Joseph A.], Combat Med. Badge recipients-lic. plate
S1417 [Gormley, William L.], Galloway Twp. surplus prop.-auth. sale
S1428 [Ciesla, Andrew R.], Lake Louise, Ocean Co.-dredge;$300K
S1492 [Sinagra, Jack/Bassano, C. Louis+3], Physician-Dentist Fellowship Ed Prog;$5M
S1508 [Kyrillos, Joseph M.], Spotswood Boro, new mun. bldg.;$1.5M
S1516 [Martin, Robert J.], Sch. dist.-concerns stabilized aid
S1562 [Connors, Leonard T.], Dissolved auth.-loc. unit to assume debt
S1579 [Allen, Diane/Connors, Leonard T.+1], Delaware Riv, Bay Region econ devel;$20M
S1580 [Allen, Diane/Lipman, Wynona M.], Child care ctrs-constr & renovation;$10M
S1602 [Allen, Diane], Mt. Holly Gardens Community Ctr Inc;$10K
S1693 [Lynch, John A./Bark, Martha W.+2], Mun. and mun. svcs.-consolidation
S1694 [Sacco, Nicholas J./Kavanaugh, Walter J.+3], Local units-offer retir. incentives
S1695 [Connors, Leonard T./O'Connor, Edward T.+5], Regional Efficiency Devel Incentive;$10M
S1698 [Gormley, William L./Bryant, Wayne R.], Parole bd., St.-incr. memb.
S1699 [Bucco, Anthony R.], SS coverage-student emp. excluded
S1703 [Robertson, Norman M./Kenny, Bernard F.+1], Regional Efficiency Aid Prog.-estab.
S1705 [Gormley, William L./Lipman, Wynona M.], Adoption and Safe Families Act-implement
S1717 [Connors, Leonard T./DiFrancesco, Donald T.+15], Homestead prop tax reimb deadline-extend
S1763 [Littell, Robert E.], Annual approp. act-information display.
SCR113 [Littell, Robert E./Kenny, Bernard F.] St. House Annex-approves cert. repairs
Senate Education Meeting 1:00 PM Committee Room 6, 1st Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ
Chair: Sen. Martin, Robert J.
A2606 [Smith, Tom/DiGaetano, Paul+4], Abbott dist., whole sch. reform;$2.7M
S724 [Ciesla, Andrew R./Turner, Shirley K.+1], Subcontracting, sch.-prot. sch. emp.
S1054 [Martin, Robert J.], Science, lab.-students covered, PEOSHA
S1220 [Lipman, Wynona M./Palaia, Joseph A.], Mentoring prog. in pub. sch.-estab.
S1268 [Palaia, Joseph A.], Sch. emp., nontenured-prov. cert. prot.
S1497 [Palaia, Joseph A./Lesniak, Raymond J.], Abbott dist., whole sch. reform;$2.7M
S1593 [Bennett, John O.], TPAF retirees, cert.-exemp. reenrollment
S1704 [Martin, Robert J./Bucco, Anthony R.], Gov. Sch.-approp. addl. $345K
SR73 [Kyrillos, Joseph M./Gormley, William L.], Sch.-to-work provisions-Senate object
*Senate Economic Growth, Agriculture and Tourism Meeting
10:00 AM Committee Room 2, 1st Floor, State House Annex,
Trenton, NJ
Chair: Sen. Bark, Martha W.
S382 [Kenny, Bernard F./Kyrillos, Joseph M.+2], Hotel occupancy fee-St. tourism regions
S1615 [Kyrillos, Joseph M.], Enterprise zone sales tax exemp.-revises
S1718 [Kyrillos, Joseph M./Ciesla, Andrew R.+1], Dredge materials decontamination;$20M
SJR52 [Matheussen, John J./Bark, Martha W.+9], Nat'l. Critical Viewing Day-March 23
*Senate Judiciary Meeting 10:00 AM Committee Room 6, 1st Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ
Chair: Sen. Gormley, William L.
Considered:
to be a member of the Commissioners of Pilotage:
Robert S. Starr of North Wildwood to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.
to be a member of the Delaware River and Bay Authority:
John A. Kugler of Woodstown to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.
to be a member of the Legalized Games of Chance Control Commission:
Russel S. Lupo of Trenton to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.
to be a member of the Local Finance Board:
Honorable Richard F. Turner of Weehawken to replace Robert C. Miller, resigned, for the term prescribed by law.
to be a member of the Medical Practitioner Review Panel:
Lawrence L. Livornese, M.D. of Martinsville to replace Arthur S. McLellan, M.D., resigned, for the term prescribed by law.
to be a member of the NJ Automobile Insurance Risk Exchange Board:
Clifford Wess of Flanders to replace Edward M. Grab, resigned, for the term prescribed by law.
to be a member of the NJ City University-Board of Trustees:
Carlos A. Rendo, Esq. of West New York to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.
to be a member of the NJ Commission on Native American Affairs:
Kenneth W. Ridgway of Alloway to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.
to be a member of the NJ Educational Facilities Authority:
Vivian Altman of Summit to succeed herself, for the term prescribed by law.
to be a member of the NJ Institute of Technology-Board of Trustees:
Michael A. Gallagher of Madison for the term prescribed by law.
to be a member of the NJ Sports and Exposition Authority:
Aubrey C. Lewis of Montclair to replace Anthony J. Sartor, Ph.D., for the term prescribed by law.
to be a member of the NJ Transit Corporation:
Flora M. Castillo of Ventnor to replace Amy M. Rosen, resigned, for the term prescribed by law.
Senate Judiciary Meeting (continued)
Considered:
to be a member of the NJ Turnpike Authority:
Frank X. McDermott, Esq. of Westfield to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.
to be a member of the Parole Advisory Board:
Greta Gooden-Brown, Esq. of Plainsboro for the term prescribed by law.
to be a member of the Port Authority of New York and NJ:
Anthony J. Sartor, Ph.D. of Scotch Plains to replace Aubrey C. Lewis, for the term prescribed by law.
to be a member of the State Employment and Training Commission:
Henry F. Henderson, Jr. of West Paterson to replace Martin Goldstein, Esq., for the term prescribed by law.
to be a member of the State School for the Arts Board of Trustees:
Anthony J. Migliaccio of Oceanport to replace Rufina Alvarez, deceased, for the term prescribed by law.
to be a member of the Thomas A. Edison State College-Board of Trustees:
Thomas M. O'Neill of Pennington to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.
to be a Workers' Compensation Judge:
Joel B. Gottlieb of Edison for the term prescribed by law.
Interviewed:
to be a member of the NJ Board of Public Utilities:
Frederick F. Butler of Plainsboro to replace Edward H. Salmon, resigned, for the term prescribed by law.
to be Commissioner of the Department of Education:
David C. Hespe, Esq. of Belle Mead to replace Leo Klagholz, resigned, for the term prescribed by law.
A2099 [Garrett, E. Scott+1], Campground fac.-clarify owners rights
S1421 [Connors, Leonard T./Matheussen, John J.+3], Computer failure, cert.-civil immunity
S1637 [Martin, Robert J./Kosco, Louis F.], Wrongful imprisonment-civil actions
S1734 [Gormley, William L./Girgenti, John A.], CDS by ingestion-proh.
S1735 [Gormley, William L./Girgenti, John A.], Drink adulteration-reckless endangerment
For Discussion Only:
S1027 [Bassano, C. Louis], Priv. process svcs.-prov. lic. and reg.
ASSEMBLY QUORUM 1:00 PM Assembly Chambers
10:00 AM: Group (A) Committees scheduled to meet
2:00 PM: Group (B) Committees scheduled to meet
*Assembly Appropriations Meeting 11:00 AM Committee Room 11, 4th Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ
Chair: Asm. Bagger, Richard H.
A1 [DiGaetano, Paul/Thompson, Samuel D], NJ SAVER and Homestead Rebate Act.
A637 [Roberts, Joseph J./Kelly, John V.+4], Urban search and rescue teams;$1.5M
A671 [Gibson, John C./Asselta, Nicholas], Clean Communities Acct.-revises
A1691 [Wolfe, David W./Weingarten, Joel], Sch. bd. memb.-expands indemnification
A2050 [Felice, Nicholas R./Murphy, Carol J.], Prepaid telephone calling card-sales tax
A2124 [Vandervalk, Charlotte/Corodemus, Steve+4], Self-emp.-deduct health insur. costs
A2161 [Kelly, John V./Doria, Joseph V.], Pub. works contractors-register w/DOL
A2202 [Lance, Leonard+2], Prepaid funeral agreements-concerns
A2364 [Asselta, Nicholas/Felice, Nicholas R.+1], Oyster Seed Prod. Enhancement;$250K
A2575 [Smith, Tom/Corodemus, Steve], Sch. dist.-apportionment of cost method
A2590 [Malone, Joseph R./Cottrell, Melvin+2], Korean Vet. Mem. Fd.;$250K
A2615 [Chatzidakis, Larry/Thompson, Samuel D.+5], Water supply fac., upgrade;$24.206M
A2616 [Doria, Joseph V./DiGaetano, Paul+5], Sewer overflow abatement proj.-$1.039M
A2652 [Zisa, Charles/Carroll, Michael Patrick], Special Civil Part court fee laws-amends
A2711 [Malone, Joseph R./Romano, Louis A.+5], Ed. foundations-prov. grants to estab.
A2885 [Talarico, Guy F./Thompson, Samuel D.+4], Disab. vet, modified autos-exemp. tax
A2951 [Bagger, Richard H./Heck, Rose Marie], Adoption, Safe Families Act-implements
A2964 [Bagger, Richard H.], Structured Finan. Act
ACR10 [Blee, Francis J./Romano Louis], St. House Annex-approves cert. repairs
S835 [Matheussen, John J./Bucco, Anthony R.+6], NJ Task Force One Search & Rescue;$1.5M
S1133 [Inverso, Peter A./Bucco, Anthony R.+3], Self-emp.-deduct health insur. costs
S1223 [Kyrillos, Joseph M.], Prepaid funeral agreements-concerns
S1461 [Singer, Robert W./Kosco, Louis F.+5], Korean Vet. Mem. Fd.;$250K
S1466 [Palaia, Joseph A./O'Connor, Edward T.], Sch. dist.-apportionment of cost method
S1518 [McNamara, Henry P.], Water supply fac.-upgrade;$24.206M
Assembly Banking and Insurance Meeting 2:00 PM
Committee Room 9, 3rd Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ
Chair: Asm. Bateman, Christopher
A332 [Gill, Nia H./Kelly, John V.], Pap smears-clarify insur. coverage req.
A2176 [Kelly, John V./Doria, Joseph V.], Life/health insurer-compliance reviews
A2355 [Bateman, Christopher], Usury statute, civil-repeals
A2804 [Bateman, Christopher/Weingarten, Joel], Trust Modernization Act of 1999-enact
A2843 [Lance, Leonard], Life insur. policies-pymt. of proceeds
A2943 [Collins, Jack/Bateman, Christopher], Auto insur, canceled-return cert premium
S1112 [Cardinale, Gerald], Life insur.-concerns policy forms use
S1484 [Kenny, Bernard F.], Life insur. policies-pymt. of proceeds
Assembly Commerce, Tourism, Gaming and Military and Veterans' Affairs Meeting The Committee will not meet.
Chair: Asm. Azzolina, Joseph
The Committee will not meet.
Assembly Health Meeting
Chair: Asw. Vandervalk, Charlotte
The Committee will not meet.
Assembly Local Government and Housing Meeting 2:00 PM Committee Room 8, 3rd Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ
Chair: Asm. Arnone, Michael J.
A1116 [Zisa, Charles/Weinberg, Loretta], Burial of indigent persons-co. pay costs
A1166 [Myers, Connie+1], Prop. tax-mun. defer cert. pymts.
A2115 [Luongo, Gerald J./Geist, George F.], Co., mun. sale of food-sales tax exemp.
A2554 [Heck, Rose Marie/Bateman, Christopher+1], Agape House, DHS;$100K
A2716 [Moran, Jeffrey W./Impreveduto, Anthony], Tax assessors-estab. continuing ed prog.
A2814 [Biondi, Peter J./Bateman, Christopher+1], Sewerage sys.-concerns connections
A2835 [Carroll, Michael Patrick], Investigatory expert-appt. in cert. mun.
Assembly Law and Public Safety Meeting 2:00 PM
Committee Room 12, 4th Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ
Chair: Asw. Crecco, Marion
A190 [Geist, George F./Crecco, Marion], Prison Bureau off., fed.-carry firearms
A915 [Weingarten, Joel/Thompson, Samuel D.+11], Alco. bev., sold by mail/internet-crime
A1241 [O'Toole, Kevin J./Crecco, Marion], Inmates, AIDS status-disclose to off.
A1575 [Cruz-Perez, Nilsa/Previte, Mary T.+3], Body vests-prov. grants, sheriff's dept.
A2855 [Blee, Francis J.], Crim. Justice investigators-body armor
A2918 [Holzapfel, James W./Barnes, Peter J.], Drug offenses-nonincarcerative penal.
A3008 [Smith, Tom], Jr. fire auxiliary-reduces elig. age
S908 [Palaia, Joseph A./Matheussen, John J.+1], Jr. fire auxiliary-reduces elig. age
Assembly Policy and Regulatory Oversight Meeting 10:00 AM Committee Room 16, 4th Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ
Chair: Asw. Heck, Rose Marie
A2581 [Bodine, Francis L./Felice, Nicholas R.+1], E9-1-1 Comm.-estab.
A2785 [Heck, Rose Marie/Asselta, Nicholas+3], Domestic viol. offender-fingerprinting
AR135 [Collins, Jack/Doria, Joseph V.], Telecommunication Act-repeal Section 201
AR154 [DiGaetano, Paul/Kelly, John V.], Transcontinental Pipeline-reject
S1495 [Bark, Martha W./Kosco, Louis F.+2], E9-1-1 Comm.-estab.
Assembly Senior Issues and Community Services Meeting
Chair: Asm. Cottrell, Melvin
The Committee will not meet.
*Assembly Transportation Meeting 10:30 AM Committee Room 12, 4th Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ
Chair: Asm. DeCroce, Alex
The Commissioner of Transportation James Weinstein will address the committee.
AJR64 [Felice, Nicholas R./Kelly, John V.+4], WWII Vet. Memorial Hwy-desig. Rt.208
Joint Budget Oversight Meeting 10:00 AM Committee Room 4,
1st Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ
Co-Chairs: Sen. Littell, Robert E./Asm. Richard H. Bagger
The Joint Committee will meet to consider:
1) NJ Historic Trust proposed bond reallocations and project changes,
2) NJ Green Acres/Green Trust,
3) Pending DOT transfer,
4) Other transfers as may be necessary,
5) Correspondence and other matters.