Prepared: May 6, 2003 Check Internet site or call this office for updated schedule. Second Annual Session
* Denotes Changes
TUESDAY, MAY 6, 2003
Assembly Budget Committee (Budget Hearings Only) Hearing
10:00 AM Committee Room 11, 4th Floor,
State House Annex, Trenton, NJ
Chair: Asm. Greenwald, Louis D.
Hearing on the FY 2004 Budget for the Department of Law and Public Safety.
Assembly Budget Committee (Budget Hearings Only) Hearing
2:00 PM Committee Room 11, 4th Floor,
State House Annex, Trenton, NJ
Chair: Asm. Greenwald, Louis D.
Hearing on the FY 2004 Budget for the Department of Corrections/State Parole Board
THURSDAY, MAY 8, 2003
SENATE QUORUM 12:00 PM Senate Chambers
The Senate will vote on a nomination at the Quorum Call.
10:00 AM: Group (1) Committees scheduled to meet
1:00 PM: Group (2) Committees scheduled to meet
Senate Community and Urban Affairs Meeting 10:00 AM
Committee Room 7, 2nd Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ
Co-Chairs: Sen. Connors, Leonard T./Sen. Rice, Ronald L.
A2078 [Cruz-Perez, Nilsa], Mobile home park-multiple dwelling
S100 [Singer, Robert W./Connors, Leonard T.], Vet. prop. tax deductions-extend elig.
S904 [Connors, Leonard T.], Group homes, tax-exempt-St. aid to mun.
S905 [Connors, Leonard T.], Prop. tax appeal-delinquencies satisfied
S2038 [Bagger, Richard H.], Homestead prop tax deduct-incr max
S2093 [Turner, Shirley K./Bagger, Richard H.+5], Traffic performance objective-conformity
S2098 [Coniglio, Joseph], Fire extinguishers, portable-prov.
S2268 [Rice, Ronald L.], Capital improvements-income tax cred.
S2322 [Bennett, John O.], Fire dist bonds-monthly pymt of interest
S2360 [Palaia, Joseph A./Inverso, Peter A.], American flag-concerns pub. display
S2407 [Sweeney, Stephen M./Coniglio, Joseph], Loc. pub. contracts, cert.-concerns
S2442 [Rice, Ronald L.], Passaic Valley Sewerage-estab. oversight
Senate Education Meeting 1:00 PM Committee Room 6,
1st Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ
Co-Chairs: Sen. Martin, Robert J./Sen. Turner, Shirley K.
A2113 [Greenstein, Linda R./Watson Coleman, Bonnie+26], Holocaust Ed.
Comm.-incr. pub. memb.
S179 [Palaia, Joseph A./Allen, Diane B.+1], Zero Tolerance for Guns Act-concerns
S282 [Girgenti, John A./Gormley, William L.+1], Nature of drugs instructional prog-estab
S513 [Martin, Robert J./Allen, Diane B.], Coll. bd. of trustees-req. layoff notice
S1426 [Inverso, Peter A./Singer, Robert W.], Holocaust Ed. Comm.-incr. pub. memb.
S2021 [Allen, Diane B./Palaia, Joseph A.], Better Ed. Savings Trust-concerns
S2324 [Kean, Thomas H.], After-Sch. Prog. Comm.-estab.;$100K
S2397 [Buono, Barbara/Turner, Shirley K.], Outstanding Ed Svc Prof-Gov Annual Award
S2421 [Adler, John H./Turner, Shirley K.], Ed. Mandate Review Study Comm-estab.
S2422 [Lesniak, Raymond J.], Ed. Opportunity Fd.-increase off. term
SR111 [Coniglio, Joseph], Peanut-free cafeteria areas-estab.
Pending Introduction and Referral:
S2492 [Bryant, Wayne R.], Pub. sch. dist.-concerns borrowing
THURSDAY, MAY 8, 2003 (continued)
Senate Health, Human Services and Senior Citizens Meeting 1:00 PM Committee Room 1, 1st Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ
Co-Chairs: Sen. Matheussen, John J./Sen. Vitale, Joseph F.
A2444 [Roberts, Joseph J./Greenwald, Louis D./Vandervalk, Charlotte/Weinberg, Loretta+10], HIV drug resistance test-Medicaid cover
A3355 [Cohen, Neil M./Bateman, Christopher], Dental svc. corp.-experience rating
S1567 [Singer, Robert W.], Elderly adults-concerns guardianship
S1647 [Bucco, Anthony R.], Managed care plans-pymt. of svcs.
S1702 [Allen, Diane B./Vitale, Joseph F.+2], Statewide Tuition Waiver Prog.-creates
S1711 [Vitale, Joseph F./Singer, Robert W.], Practice nurses, advanced-expand duties
S1891 [Bennett, John O./Singer, Robert W.+4], Vaccinations-concerns
S2225 [Adler, John H./Bark, Martha W.], Pediatric rehab. hosp.-Medicaid reimb.
S2253 [Turner, Shirley K.], Child Abuse/Neglect Task Force-concerns
S2256 [Vitale, Joseph F./Singer, Robert W.], HIV drug resistance test-Medicaid cover
S2275 [Bennett, John O./Codey, Richard J.+1], Mandated Health Benf. Advis. Comm.
S2292 [Matheussen, John J./Rice, Ronald L.], Child Abuse/Neglect Task Force-concerns
S2383 [Matheussen, John J./Vitale, Joseph F.], Dental svc. corp.-experience rating
*Senate Judiciary Meeting 10:00 AM Committee Room 4,
1st Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ
Co-Chairs: Sen. Gormley, William L./Sen. Adler, John H.
Pending Nomination:
to be a member of the NJ Motor Vehicle Commission:
Grissele Camacho-Pagan of Plainsboro for the term prescribed by law.
Pamela S. Fischer of Long Valley for the term prescribed by law.
Stephen Scaturro of Brick for the term prescribed by law.
Craig W. Yates of Edgewater Park for the term prescribed by law.
to be the Sussex County Prosecutor:
David J. Weaver of Sparta for the term prescribed by law.
Notice of Intention:
to be a Judge of the Superior Court:
Garry Furnari of Nutley for the term prescribed by law.
to be an Associate Justice of the Supreme Court:
John E. Wallace, Jr. of Sewell for the term prescribed by law.
Considered:
to be a member of the Advisory Council on Adolescent Pregnancy:
Clarisa Romero of North Brunswick to replace James Patrick Thompson, M.D., for the term prescribed by law.
to be a member of the Boat Regulation Commission:
John H. Shanahan, Jr. of Maywood to replace Gerald C. Nelson, for the term prescribed by law.
to be a member of the Casino Control Commission:
Ralph G. Frulio of Bayville to replace Diane M. Legreide, resigned, for the term prescribed by law.
to be a member of the Catastrophic Illness in Children Relief Fund Commission:
Joan M. Applebaum of West Trenton to succeed herself, for the term prescribed by law.
to be a member of the Commission on Civil Rights:
John C. Campbell of Edison to replace Marilyn L. Flanzbaum, for the term prescribed by law.
Joan Rivitz, Ed.D. of Paramus to replace Edward A. Kopelson, Esq., resigned, for the term prescribed by law.
to be a member of the Council on Affordable Housing:
Theodore King, Jr. of Fair Lawn to replace Annabel De Las Matas Haveron, resigned, for the term prescribed by law.
Honorable Joseph C. Scarpelli of Brick to replace Robert G. Luban, resigned, for the term prescribed by law.
to be a member of the Council on Armed Forces and Veterans' Affairs:
Victor J. Ferlise, Esq. of Toms River to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.
THURSDAY, MAY 8, 2003 (continued)
Senate Judiciary Meeting (continued)
Considered:
to be a member of the Developmental Disabilities Council:
Lorraine D'Sylva-Lee of Washington to replace Robert Amos, Jr., resigned, for the term prescribed by law.
Jennifer S. Demauro of Allentown to replace Louis Paparozzi, resigned, for the term prescribed by law.
to be a member of the Domestic Companion Animal Council:
Barbara Wicklund of Skillman to replace Diane Rau, resigned, for the term prescribed by law.
to be a member of the Licensed Lenders Advisory Board:
John H. De Los Santos of Paramus to replace J. Ryan Moran, for the term prescribed by law.
to be a member of the Medical Practitioner Review Panel:
Reverend Gregory J. Jackon of Hackensack to replace Marianne McConnell, resigned, for the term prescribed by law.
to be a member of the Morris County Board of Taxation:
William Kersey of Wharton to replace Bernard Tyson, for the term prescribed by law.
to be a member of the NJ Commission on American Indian Affairs:
Marvin Elliot Davis of East Brunswick to replace Tony Chin, for the term prescribed by law.
to be a member of the NJ Commission on Spinal Cord Research:
Steven M. Reich, M.D. of East Brunswick to replace David C. Lowell, resigned, for the term prescribed by law.
to be a member of the New jersey Meadowlands Commission:
Michael J. Gonnelli of Secaucus to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.
to be a member of the NJ Motor Vehicle Commission:
Grissele Camacho-Pagan of Plainsboro for the term prescribed by law.
Pamela S. Fischer of Long Valley for the term prescribed by law.
Stephen Scaturro of Brick for the term prescribed by law.
Craig W. Yates of Edgewater Park for the term prescribed by law.
to be a member of the NJ Office on Minority and Multicultural Health Advisory Council:
Nelson Xavier Cruz, Esq. of Bergenfield to replace Debra Joy Perez, resigned, for the term prescribed by law.
to be a member of the NJ Pain Management Policy Advisory Council:
Ivan T. Krohn, M.D. of Lakewood for the term prescribed by law.
to be a member of the NJ State Commission on Aging:
Lorraine Spiotta of East Brunswick to replace Sue Lachenmayr, resigned, for the term prescribed by law.
to be a member of the NJ Tourism Advisory Council:
Denise Y. Putlock of Toms River to replace Patricia Bennett, for the term prescribed by law.
to be a member of the Ocean County Board of Taxation:
John A. Guarascio, LTC (RET.) of Bayville to replace Raymond Birchler, for the term prescribed by law.
to be a member of the Pension and Health Benefits Review Commission:
Mindi Shalita of Lawrenceville to replace Louis C. Goetting, IV, for the term prescribed by law.
to be a member of the State Agriculture Development Committee:
Gary B. Mount of Princeton to replace Julia Cobb Allen, resigned, for the term prescribed by law.
to be a member of the State Board of Agriculture:
Mary Jo Herbert of Titusville to replace David Kanach, for the term prescribed by law.
to be a member of the State Board of Physical Therapy:
Mary B. Browne, PT, M.ED. of West Orange to replace Lee Ann Guenther, for the term prescribed by law.
to be a member of the State Employment and Training Commission:
John Bakum, Ed.D. of Edison to replace Jervis Cunningham, for the term prescribed by law.
to be a member of the University of Medicine and Dentistry of NJ Board of Trustees:
John A. Hoffman, Esq. of Piscataway to replace Roger Fine, Esq., for the term prescribed by law.
to be an Administrative Law Judge:
Margaret M. Hayden of Montclair to succeed herself, for the term prescribed by law.
to be the Deputy Superintendent, Hudson County Board of Elections:
John J. Brzozowski of Jersey City to replace Betty Outlaw, resigned, for the term prescribed by law.
to be the Hudson County Superintendent of Elections:
Marie G. Borace of North Bergen to succeed herself, for the term prescribed by law.
Interviewed:
to be a Judge of the Superior Court:
Garry Furnari of Nutley for the term prescribed by law.
to be an Associate Justice of the Supreme Court:
John E. Wallace, Jr. of Sewell for the term prescribed by law.
to be Superintendent of the State Police:
Joseph Ricardo Fuentes of Rutherford to replace Joseph J. Santiago, resigned, for the term prescribed by law.
to be the Sussex County Prosecutor:
David J. Weaver of Sparta for the term prescribed by law.
Senate Labor Meeting 10:00 AM Committee Room 1,
1st Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ
Co-Chairs: Sen. Lance, Leonard/Sen. Charles, Joseph
A205 [Guear, Gary L./Burzichelli, John J.+6], Prevailing Wage Act-estab penal.
S247 [Suliga, Joseph+1], Prevailing wage law-estab penal.
S1489 [Sweeney, Stephen M.], UI benf., admin.-improve;$242.8M
S1584 [Cardinale, Gerald+1], Corp. w/1 or 2 emp-opt out, workers comp
Senate Law and Public Safety and Veterans' Affairs Meeting
Co-Chairs: Sen. Inverso, Peter A./Sen. Girgenti, John A.
The Committee will not meet.
ASSEMBLY QUORUM 1:00 PM Assembly Chambers
10:00 AM: Group (C) Committees scheduled to meet
2:00 PM: Group (D) Committees scheduled to meet
THURSDAY, MAY 8, 2003 (continued)
Assembly Agriculture and Natural Resources Meeting 2:00 PM Committee Room 8, 3rd Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ
Chair: Asm. Smith, Robert J.
A2846 [Guear, Gary L.], Dogs-concerns licensing
A3325 [Smith, Robert J.], Parks and Forestry Director-revise qual
A3339 [Arnone, Michael J./Sarlo, Paul A.], Animal cruelty, cert.-civil action
Pending Introduction and Referral:
A3523 [Fisher, Douglas H./Burzichelli, John J.], Establishes certain Dept. of Agriculture programs to promote marketing opportunities for farmers.
Assembly Budget Committee (Budget Hearings Only) Hearing
10:00 AM Committee Room 11, 4th Floor,
State House Annex, Trenton, NJ
Chair: Asm. Greenwald, Louis D.
Hearing on the FY 2004 Budget for the Department of State.
Assembly Budget Committee (Budget Hearings Only) Hearing
1:00 PM Committee Room 11, 4th Floor,
State House Annex, Trenton, NJ
Chair: Asm. Greenwald, Louis D.
Hearing on the FY 2004 Budget for the Department of Agriculture.
*Assembly Education Meeting 2:00 PM Committee Room 16,
4th Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ
Chair: Asm. Doria, Joseph V.
A1685 [Stanley, Craig A.], Dana Christmas Scholarship Prog-estab
A1991 [Stanley, Craig A.], Coll./univ. governing bds.-concerns
A2982 [Bodine, Francis L./Chatzidakis, Larry], Teachers-concerns emp.
A3072 [Greenstein, Linda R./Guear, Gary L.], Special ed. costs-incl. transp.
A3185 [Wolfe, David W.], Sch. dist. bonds-concerns
A3217 [Bateman, Christopher], Co. coll.-concerns bd. of trustees
A3323 [Wisniewski, John S./Diegnan, Patrick J.], Fire academy courses-coll. credit
A3430 [Pou, Nellie/Steele, Alfred E.], Child devel. assessments-concerns
A3431 [Blee, Francis J./Wolfe, David W.], Sch. personnel, cert.-liab. immunity
S2193 [Palaia, Joseph A.], Sch. dist. bonds-concerns
For Discussion Only:
A1309 [Payne, William D.], St. operated sch. dist.-restoration
Assembly Environment and Solid Waste Meeting 2:00 PM
Committee Room 9, 3rd Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ
Chair: Asm. Gusciora, Reed
A1668 [Chivukula, Upendra J.], Solid waste veh.-concerns
A3228 [Van Drew, Jeff], Constr. debris-revise recycling rules
A3526 [Sires, Albio/Van Drew, Jeff], Private well test results-auth. posting
AJR41 [Moran, Jeffrey W./Connors, Christopher J.], EPA changes to air pollution prog-oppose
S235 [Suliga, Joseph/McNamara, Henry P.+2], Dredged material-auth. beneficial reuse
S701 [McNamara, Henry P./Vitale, Joseph F.+1], Contaminated sites-concerns
Assembly Family, Women and Children's Services Meeting 2:00 PM Committee Room 13, 4th Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ
Chair: Asw. Previte, Mary T.
A235 [Barnes, Peter J.+1], Adoption expenses-income tax deduct.
A304 [Gusciora, Reed/Weinberg, Loretta], Adoption expenses-income tax cred.
A1869 [Previte, Mary T./Merkt, Richard A.], Adoptive parents-elim. cert. fees
A3166 [Weinberg, Loretta], Adoptions, foreign countries-concerns
Representatives from the Department of Human Services and the Administrative Office
of the Courts will present testimony on the State's child support program.
Assembly Homeland Security and State Preparedness Meeting
2:00 PM Committee Room 12, 4th Floor,
State House Annex, Trenton, NJ
Chair: Asw. Quigley, Joan M.
A2615 [Bodine, Francis L.+2], False govt. documents-upgrades penal.
A3352 [Cohen, Neil M.], Sept. 11 Victims Comp. Act-creates
AR226 [Diegnan, Patrick J./Barnes, Peter J.+7], Street vendors around WTC site-condemns
S1194 [Cardinale, Gerald/Matheussen, John J.+3], False govt. documents-upgrades penal.
The Committee will receive testimony from respresentatives of the Public Health Research
Institute.
Assembly Judiciary Meeting 10:00 AM Committee Room 12,
4th Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ
Chair: Asw. Greenstein, Linda R.
A2927 [Cohen, Neil M./D'Amato, Paul R.], Legal process-exemp reparation pymts
A3231 [McKeon, John F./Greenstein, Linda R.], Powers of attorney-concerns
A3286 [Diegnan, Patrick J.+3], Privacy, invading-crime
A3302 [Greenstein, Linda R./Guear, Gary L./Smith, Robert J.], Invasion of privacy-proh. cert act
A3426 [Steele, Alfred E./Hackett, Mims/Guear, Gary L.+1], Video voyeurism-creates crime
S307 [Cafiero, James S.], Incest-estab. offense
S2082 [Smith, Bob/Martin, Robert J.], Powers of attorney-concerns
Pending Introduction and or Referral:
A3525 [Greenstein, Linda R.], Juv., Interst. Compact-prov. for
THURSDAY, MAY 8, 2003 (continued)
Assembly Labor Meeting 10:00 AM Committee Room 9,
3rd Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ
Chair: Asw. Friscia, Arline M.
A119 [Cruz-Perez, Nilsa/Geist, George F.+2], Child Labor Law Enforce. Fd-estab;$1M
A3372 [Weinberg, Loretta/Friscia, Arline M.+1], Worker rights-concerns notice
A3419 [Doria, Joseph V./Friscia, Arline M.+15], Sch. emp.-concern collective negotiation
*Assembly Military and Veterans' Affairs Meeting 11:00 AM
Committee Room 13, 4th Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ
Chair: Asm. Conners, Jack
Pending Introduction and or Referral:
A3538 [Wisniewski, John S./Guear, Gary L.], Natl. Guard & Reserve-extend cert. benf.
A3564 [Burzichelli/Stanley], Veterans of Iraqi and Enduring Freedom-exten elig. benf.
A3565 [Sires/Wisniewski], estab. pay for Nat'l Guard called to duty
A3566 [Fisher/Guear], Nat'l Guard, income tax
A3567 [Greenstein/Burzichelli], Nat'l Guard health care bene.
A3568 [Van Drew/Greenstein], military service-cancel vehicle lease
A3569 [Conners/Previte], enrollment refund for student called to active duty
A3570 [Guear/Van Drew], Scholarship pgm. to children and spouses
A3571 [Smith, R/Greenstein], proh. colleges fees
AR283 [Wisniewski, John S./Smith, Robert J.], Natl Guard & Reserve-salary differential
AR290 [Sires/DiGaetano], honor those killed in Oper. Iraqi Freedom
AR291 [Sires/Conners], honor NJ Nat'l Guard
AR292 [Conners/Greenstein], Nat'l Guard, amend tax code
Assembly Regulatory Oversight Meeting
Chair: Asm. Payne, William D.
The Committee will not meet.
Assembly State Government Meeting 2:00 PM Committee Room 15,
4th Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ
Chair: Asm. Steele, Alfred E.
A540 [Roberts, Joseph J./Geist, George F./Greenstein, Linda R./Steele, Alfred E.+19], Prop. tax reform-St. constit.convention
A2638 [Sires, Albio/Doria, Joseph V.+3], Early retir. benf.-PERS cert. emp.
A2639 [Sires, Albio/Doria, Joseph V.+3], Early retir. benf.-co., coll. & mun. emp
A2640 [Sires, Albio/Doria, Joseph V.+4], Early retir. benf.-PERS, TPAF sch. emp.
A3151 [Caraballo, Wilfredo/Burzichelli, John J.], Elections admin.-concerns
A3528 [Impreveduto, Anthony], Elected mun. off.-concerns publications
A3529 [Greenstein, Linda R./Guear, Gary L.], Telephone/electronic mail-concerns
A3530 [Sires, Albio/Doria, Joseph V.], PFRS-addl. retir. benf.
S2320 [Sacco, Nicholas J.], Elected mun. off.-concerns publications
Assembly Senior Issues Meeting 10:00 AM Committee Room 14,
4th Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ
Chair: Asm. Stanley, Craig A.
Pending Introduction and Referral:
A3524 [Greenstein/Guear/VanDrew], Senior fall prevention program
AR280 [Eagler/Steele], Equal coverage for Mental Health under Medicare
Alzheimer's Association will address Committee on living with Alzheimer's disease.
*Assembly Transportation Meeting 10:00 AM Committee Room 16,
4th Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ
Chair: Asm. Wisniewski, John S.
A664 [Chatzidakis, Larry/Bodine, Francis L.+1], Car phone-proh. use while driv.
A1531 [Azzolina, Joseph/Heck, Rose Marie], Mobile Telephone Act
A2355 [Fisher, Douglas H./Burzichelli, John J.+1], Cell phone, hand held while driv-offense
A2798 [Wisniewski, John S.+2], Driv, distracted-clarifies
A2810 [Sarlo, Paul A./Barnes, Peter J.+3], Sch. crossing guards-concerns cert penal
A2947 [Azzolina, Joseph/Heck, Rose Marie], Wireless phones, hands-free-permits use
A3455 [Wisniewski, John S./Stender, Linda], HOV lanes-req. suspension
S338 [Bark, Martha W./Lance, Leonard/Bennett, John O./Buono, Barbara+2], Wireless phones, hands-free-permits use
Pending Introduction and Referral:
A3527 [Guear/Wisniewski] Outlines a program to improve highway safety.
A3546 [Cohen, Neil M.], Retired justices & judges-auth lic plate
MONDAY, MAY 12, 2003
Senate Budget and Appropriations (Budget Hearings Only) Hearing 10:00 AM Committee Room 4, 1st Floor,
State House Annex, Trenton, NJ
Co-Chairs: Sen. Littell, Robert E./Sen. Bryant, Wayne R.
Hearing on the FY 2004 Budget for the Judiciary.
Senate Budget and Appropriations (Budget Hearings Only) Hearing 1:00 PM Committee Room 4, 1st Floor,
State House Annex, Trenton, NJ
Co-Chairs: Sen. Littell, Robert E./Sen. Bryant, Wayne R.
Hearing on the FY 2004 Budget for the Department of Community Affairs. (Rescheduled from April 28)
MONDAY, MAY 12, 2003 (continued)
Senate Budget and Appropriations (Budget Hearings Only) Hearing 3:00 PM Committee Room 4, 1st Floor,
State House Annex, Trenton, NJ
Co-Chairs: Sen. Littell, Robert E./Sen. Bryant, Wayne R.
Hearing on the FY 2004 Budget for the Department of Personnel. (Rescheduled from April 21)
TUESDAY, MAY 13, 2003
Assembly Budget Committee (Budget Hearings Only) Hearing
10:00 AM Committee Room 11, 4th Floor,
State House Annex, Trenton, NJ
Chair: Asm. Greenwald, Louis D.
Hearing on the FY 2004 Budget for the Department of Banking and Insurance.
Assembly Budget Committee (Budget Hearings Only) Hearing
1:00 PM Committee Room 11, 4th Floor,
State House Annex, Trenton, NJ
Chair: Asm. Greenwald, Louis D.
Hearing on the FY 2004 Budget for the Department of Personnel.
Assembly Budget Committee (Budget Hearings Only) Hearing
3:00 PM Committee Room 11, 4th Floor,
State House Annex, Trenton, NJ
Chair: Asm. Greenwald, Louis D.
Hearing on the FY 2004 Budget. Streamlined Sales Tax Project. (Rescheduled from May 1)
WEDNESDAY, MAY 14, 2003
Senate Budget and Appropriations (Budget Hearings Only) Hearing 9:30 AM Committee Room 4 (1st Floor),
State House Annex, Trenton, NJ
Co-Chairs: Sen. Littell, Robert E./Sen. Bryant, Wayne R.
The Senate Budget and Appropriations Committee will hold a Public Hearing on the Fiscal Year 2004 Budget.
THURSDAY, MAY 15, 2003
SENATE QUORUM 12:00 PM Senate Chambers
10:00 AM: Group (3) Committees scheduled to meet
1:00 PM: Group (4) Committees scheduled to meet
ASSEMBLY SESSION Assembly Chambers
Voting Session: Time and board list to be announced
*New Jersey Law Revision Commission 4:30 PM
153 Halsey St., 7th Floor, Newark, New Jersey
MONDAY, MAY 19, 2003
SENATE SESSION 2:00 PM Senate Chambers
10:00 AM: Select Committees to meet at the call of the Senate President
2:00 PM: Voting Session: Board list to be announced
ASSEMBLY QUORUM Assembly Chambers
10:00 AM: Group (A) Committees scheduled to meet
2:00 PM: Group (B) Committees scheduled to meet
THURSDAY, MAY 22, 2003
ASSEMBLY SESSION Assembly Chambers
Voting Session: Time and board list to be announced
TUESDAY, MAY 27, 2003
Assembly Budget Committee (Budget Hearings Only) Hearing
10:00 AM Committee Room 11, 4th Floor,
State House Annex, Trenton, NJ
Chair: Asm. Greenwald, Louis D.
Hearing on the FY 2004 Budget: Revenue Update (State Treasurer and Office of
Legislative Services)
Assembly Budget Committee (Budget Hearings Only) Hearing
2:00 PM Committee Room 11, 4th Floor,
State House Annex, Trenton, NJ
Chair: Asm. Greenwald, Louis D.
Hearing on the FY 2004 Budget for the Department of the Treasury and Interdepartmental Accounts.
WEDNESDAY, MAY 28, 2003
Senate Budget and Appropriations (Budget Hearings Only) Hearing 10:00 AM Committee Room 4, 1st Floor,
State House Annex, Trenton, NJ
Co-Chairs: Sen. Littell, Robert E./Sen. Bryant, Wayne R.
Hearing on the FY 2004 Budget: Revenue Update (State Treasurer and Office of
Legislative Services)
Senate Budget and Appropriations (Budget Hearings Only) Hearing 2:00 PM Committee Room 4, 1st Floor,
State House Annex, Trenton, NJ
Co-Chairs: Sen. Littell, Robert E./Sen. Bryant, Wayne R.
Hearing on the FY 2004 Budget for the Department of the Treasury and
Interdepartmental Accounts.
THURSDAY, MAY 29, 2003
SENATE SESSION 2:00 PM Senate Chambers
Voting Session: Board list to be announced
THURSDAY, JUNE 5, 2003
ASSEMBLY QUORUM Assembly Chambers
10:00 AM: Group (C) Committees scheduled to meet
2:00 PM: Group (D) Committees scheduled to meet
MONDAY, JUNE 9, 2003
SENATE QUORUM 12:00 PM Senate Chambers
10:00 AM: Group (2) Committees scheduled to meet
1:00 PM: Group (1) Committees scheduled to meet
ASSEMBLY QUORUM Assembly Chambers
Select Committees to meet at the call of the Speaker
THURSDAY, JUNE 12, 2003
SENATE QUORUM 12:00 PM Senate Chambers
10:00 AM: Group (4) Committees scheduled to meet
1:00 PM: Group (3) Committees scheduled to meet
ASSEMBLY SESSION Assembly Chambers
Voting Session: Time and board list to be announced
MONDAY, JUNE 16, 2003
SENATE SESSION 2:00 PM Senate Chambers
10:00 AM: Select Committees to meet at the call of the Senate President
2:00 PM: Voting Session: Board list to be announced
ASSEMBLY QUORUM Assembly Chambers
10:00 AM: Group (A) Committees scheduled to meet
2:00 PM: Group (B) Committees scheduled to meet
THURSDAY, JUNE 19, 2003
SENATE QUORUM 12:00 PM Senate Chambers
10:00 AM: Select Committees to meet at the call of the Senate President
ASSEMBLY QUORUM Assembly Chambers
10:00 AM: Group (C) Committees scheduled to meet
2:00 PM: Group (D) Committees scheduled to meet
MONDAY, JUNE 23, 2003
SENATE SESSION 2:00 PM Senate Chambers
Voting Session: Board list to be announced
ASSEMBLY SESSION Assembly Chambers
Voting Session: Time and board list to be announced
State House Commission Meeting 9:00 AM Committee Room 14
4th Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ
THURSDAY, JUNE 26, 2003
ASSEMBLY SESSION Assembly Chambers
Voting Session: Time and board list to be announced
MONDAY, JUNE 30, 2003
ASSEMBLY SESSION Assembly Chambers
Voting Session: Time and board list to be announced