NEW
LEGISLATIVE CALENDAR
Office of Legislative
Services — Office of Public Information
Legislative Information and
(609) 292-4840/ Toll-free in NJ (800) 792-8630
TDD for the hearing impaired
(609) 777-2744/ Toll-free in NJ (800) 257-7490
Web Site: http://www.njleg.state.nj.us
For
reasonable accommodation of a disability, call 609-984-6818. The provision of
assistive listening devices requires 24 hours' notice.
Real
time reporter or sign language interpretation requires 5 days' notice.
Vol. XXXV No. 34
Internet Update I CALENDAR SUBJECT TO CHANGE 214th
Legislature
Prepared: May 13, 2011 Check
Internet site or call this office for updated schedule Second Annual Session
*Denotes
Changes
MONDAY, MAY 16, 2011
Assembly Environment and Solid Waste Meeting 2:00 PM
Committee Room 9, 3rd Floor, State House Annex,
Chair: Asm. McKeon, John F.
A3633 [Jasey, Mila M./McKeon, John F.], Soil
contamination-incl loc pub contract
A3724 [Quijano, Annette], Storm water runoff
diversion-proh.
A3806 [Stender, Linda/McKeon, John F.],
Geothermal heat pumps-renewable energy
A4050 [McKeon, John F./Burzichelli, John J.+20],
Green Acres, Blue Acres St. proj.;$57M
A4051 [Benson, Daniel R./Riley, Celeste M.+15],
Green Acres nonprofit proj.;$14M
A4052 [DeAngelo, Wayne P./Wagner, Connie+39],
Green Acres loc. govt. proj.;$84M
AR146 [Lampitt, Pamela R.], Toxic Substances
Control Act-modernize
AR158 [McKeon, John F./Mainor, Charles], Del. Raritan
Canal Comm-Gov. incr. staff
Pending Introduction and Referral:
A4055 [Benson, Daniel R./DeAngelo,
approp. fds.
A4056 [Mainor, Charles/Wagner, Connie+3], Env.
Infrastructure Finan. Prog.-changes
A4057 [
ACR193 [McKeon, John F./Quijano, Annette+4],
Env. Infrastructure Trust-approv. Plan
TUESDAY, MAY 17, 2011
Senate Health, Human Services and Senior Citizens and
Assembly Human Services Joint Meeting 1:00 PM
City Hall,
Chairs: Sen. Weinberg, Loretta/ Asw. Vainieri Huttle, Valerie
The Committees will meet to hear testimony from
invited speakers and members of
the public concerning the Governor's proposal to
close the
Assembly Budget Committee (Budget Hearings Only) Hearing 10:00 AM Committee Room 11, 4th Floor,
State House Annex,
Chair: Asm. Greenwald, Louis D.
Hearing on the FY 2012 Budget: Revenue Update
(Office of Legislative Services)
Assembly Budget Committee (Budget Hearings Only) Hearing 1:00 PM Committee Room 11, 4th Floor,
State House Annex,
Chair: Asm. Greenwald, Louis D.
Hearing on the FY 2012 Budget: Revenue Update
(State Treasurer)
WEDNESDAY, MAY 18, 2011
Senate Budget and Appropriations (Budget Hearings Only) Hearing 11:00 AM Committee Room 4, 1st Floor,
State House Annex,
Chair: Sen. Sarlo, Paul A.
Hearing on the FY 2012 Budget: Revenue Update
(Office of Legislative Services)
WEDNESDAY, MAY 18, 2011 (continued)
Senate Budget and Appropriations (Budget Hearings Only) Hearing 1:00 PM Committee Room 4, 1st Floor,
State House Annex,
Chair: Sen. Sarlo, Paul A.
Hearing on the FY 2012 Budget: Revenue Update
(State Treasurer)
THURSDAY, MAY 19, 2011
SENATE QUORUM 12:00 PM Senate Chambers
10:00 AM: Group (3) Committees scheduled to meet
1:00 PM: Group (4) Committees scheduled to meet
Senate Economic Growth Meeting 10:30 AM
Committee Room 1, 1st Floor, State House Annex,
Chair: Sen. Lesniak, Raymond J.
A2342 [McHose, Alison Littell/Riley, Celeste
M.+5],
A3469 [
A3688 [Wilson, Gilbert L./Riley, Celeste M.], NJ
Fresh Mobiles Act
S285 [Stack, Brian P.], Sewerage connection
fees-concerns
S1356 [Oroho, Steven V./Van Drew, Jeff+1],
S2428 [Van Drew, Jeff/Oroho, Steven V.], Agric.
driv. lic.-clarify req.
S2728 [Norcross, Donald], NJ Fresh Mobiles Act
S2830 [Lesniak, Raymond J./Sweeney, Stephen M.],
Higher Ed. constr. application-deadline
Senate Education Meeting 10:00 AM
Committee Room 6, 1st Floor, State House Annex,
Chair: Sen. Ruiz, M. Teresa
The Committee will receive testimony from
representatives of the Department of Education and the New Jersey Educator
Effectiveness Task Force on the task
force's recent recommendations to improve
student achievement by revamping
the teacher evaluation system.
S769 [Sweeney, Stephen M.], Ed. svc.
agencies-concerns estab.
Senate Environment and Energy Meeting 10:00 AM
Committee Room 10, 3rd Floor, State House Annex,
Chair: Sen. Smith, Bob
S106 [Connors, Christopher J./Beck, Jennifer+4],
Hooked on Fishing-Not on
Drugs-estab
S2371 [Smith, Bob], Solar Renewable Energy
Cert.-purchase
S2857 [Codey, Richard J./Doherty, Michael J.+2],
Green Acres loc. govt. proj.;$84M
S2858 [Greenstein, Linda R./Kean, Thomas H.+1],
Green Acres nonprofit proj.;$14M
S2859 [Gordon, Robert M./Beck, Jennifer+1],
Green Acres, Blue Acres St. proj.;$57M
SCR107 [Beck, Jennifer/Sweeney, Stephen M.],
Open space, preserved-reduce
prop. tax
SR83 [Rice, Ronald L.],
SR98 [Gordon, Robert M.], Fracturing Respon.
Awareness Act-enact
SR117 [Smith, Bob/Bateman, Christopher], Del.
Raritan Canal Comm-Gov. incr. staff
For Discussion Only:
S54 [Cardinale, Gerald], Stream
cleaning-concerns
THURSDAY, MAY 19, 2011 (continued)
Senate Judiciary Meeting 1:00 PM
Committee Room 4, 1st Floor, State House Annex,
Chair: Sen. Scutari, Nicholas P.
Considered:
to be a Judge of the
Green/Fredon/Andover/Hampton Joint Municipal Court:
Craig U. Dana of Hardwick for the term prescribed by law.
to be a Judge of the North Warren Joint
Municipal Court:
Craig U. Dana of Hardwick for the term prescribed by law.
to be a Judge of the Wantage/Sussex/Stillwater
Joint Municipal Court:
Craig U. Dana of Hardwick for the term prescribed by law.
to be a member of the Board of Examiners of
Electrical Contractors:
Joseph Cantalupo of
to be a member of the Board of Higher Education
Student Assistance Authority:
Reverend Michael L. Braden of
to be a member of the
Bradley Brewster, Esq. of
to be a member of the Governor's Council on
Alcoholism and Drug Abuse:
Eric Arauz of
Paul Ressler, CPA of Hamilton to replace Joseph Anthony Miele, resigned, for the term prescribed by law.
to be a member of the Historic Sites Council:
Mary-Anna Holden of
to be a member of the Middlesex County Board of
Taxation:
Arthur M. Haney of
to be a member of the
Michael L. Carter of
J. Thomas Presby of Essex Fells to replace Marilynn O'Connell, resigned, for the term prescribed by law.
to be a member of the NJ City University - Board
of Trustees:
Tung-Lung Steven Chang, Ph.D. of
Karen DeSoto, Esq. of
to be a member of the NJ Society for the
Prevention of Cruelty to Animals - Board of Trustees:
Victor Amato of
to be a member of the NJ State Commission on
Cancer Research:
Robert J. Hariri, M.D., Ph.D. of Bernardsville to replace Jeffrey A. Warren, resigned, for the term prescribed by law.
Robert A. Ivker, D.O. of Margate City to replace Harvey Leon Ozer, resigned, for the term prescribed by law.
to be a member of the NJ Transit Corporation:
James C. Finkle, Jr., Esq. of Hoboken to replace Susan L. Hayes, resigned, for the term prescribed by law.
to be a member of the Ramapo College of NJ -
Board of Trustees:
Sharon K. McGahee of
to be a member of the Richard Stockton State
College - Board of Trustees:
Clarence C. Hoover, III, Ed.D. of
to be a member of the
Candace L. Straight of
to be a member of the Somerset County Board of
Taxation:
Melonie Krisza Marano of Green Brook to replace Victoria Leftenant Webb, for the term prescribed by law.
to be a member of the South Jersey
Transportation Authority:
Dianne Solomon of Haddonfield to replace Mark Summerville, for the term prescribed by law.
to be a member of the State Board of
Agriculture:
Francisco Allende of
to be a member of the State Mosquito Control
Commission:
George W. Shivery, Jr. of Gibbstown to replace Daniel Konczyk, for the term prescribed by law.
to be a member of the State Real Estate
Appraiser Board:
John A. Young, Jr. of
to be the Deputy Commissioner for Veteran
Affairs:
Raymond L. Zawacki of Fords to replace Steven Abel, for the term prescribed by law.
Interviewed:
to be a member of the Domestic Security
Preparedness Task Force:
Herbert E. Spiegel, Ph.D. of Cedar Grove to replace Ronald Riccio, resigned, for the term prescribed by law.
to be a member of the Highlands Water Protection
and Planning Council:
Honorable James Rilee of Succasunna to replace William Cogger, for the term prescribed by law.
to be a member of the Port Authority of New York
and NJ:
David S. Steiner of
THURSDAY, MAY 19, 2011 (continued)
Senate Judiciary Meeting (continued)
Interviewed:
to be a member of the State Investment Council:
James E. Hanson, II of Bernardsville to replace James M. Farrell, resigned, for the term prescribed by law.
S299 [Allen, Diane B./Baroni, Bill], Marriage by
proxy-auth. deployed mil.
S1531 [Rice, Ronald L.], Child support-waive
lic. revocation
S1961 [Scutari, Nicholas P.], Notary
pub.-diclose cert. id info.
Senate Military and Veterans' Affairs Meeting 1:00 PM
Committee Room 1, 1st Floor, State House Annex,
Chair: Sen. Beach, James
The Veterans of Foreign Wars of New Jersey has
been invited to receive
special resolutions honoring their service to
the veteran community.
S1423 [Van Drew, Jeff/Beach, James], Indigent
vets burial-prov. funding
2nd Floor, State House Annex,
Chair: Sen. Whelan, Jim
A763 [DiMaio, John/Riley, Celeste M.+1], Hist.
bldgs., structures-concerns leases
A2571 [Quigley, Joan M./Watson Coleman,
Bonnie+10], Indian tribes, cert.-
prov St recognition
S1996 [Whelan, Jim/Van Drew, Jeff], AC Racetrack
expenses-prov. cert. fds
S2570 [Doherty, Michael J./Van Drew, Jeff],
Hist. bldgs.-estab. prog. auth. lease
S2767 [Whelan, Jim], Casino Control Comm.-reduce
memb.
S2841 [Codey, Richard J.], Indian tribes,
cert.-prov St recognition
ASSEMBLY QUORUM Assembly Chambers
10:00 AM: Group (A) Committees scheduled to meet
2:00 PM: Group (B) Committees scheduled to meet
*Assembly Appropriations Meeting
Chair: Asw. Pou, Nellie
The Committee will not meet.
*Assembly Budget Meeting
Chair: Asm. Greenwald, Louis D.
The Committee will not meet.
*Assembly Commerce and Economic Development Meeting
12:00 PM Committee Room 11, 4th Floor,
State House Annex,
Chair: Asm. Coutinho, Albert
The Committee will hear testimony concerning the
Administration’s proposal to eliminate the Urban Enterprise Zone program, and
the impact of its elimination on affected communities and businesses. Anyone
wishing to testify before the committee and present written testimony should
provide 20 copies to the committee aide on the day of the meeting.
*Assembly Consumer Affairs Meeting
Chair: Asm. Moriarty, Paul D.
The Committee will not meet.
*Assembly Financial Institutions and Insurance Meeting
10:00 AM Committee Room 12, 4th Floor,
State House Annex,
Chair: Asm. Schaer, Gary S.
A402 [Diegnan, Patrick J./Conners, Jack+1],
Mortgages of record-concern cancellation
A403 [Diegnan, Patrick J./Egan, Joseph V.+3],
Mortgage payoff balances-concerns
A1938 [Conners, Jack], Jt. insur. fds-req
examination/reporting
A2226 [McKeon, John F./Conners, Jack],
Electronic fd transfer-disclose info
A2430 [Moriarty, Paul D.], Health benf
plan-regard premium due date
*Assembly Health and Senior Services Meeting 10:00 AM
Committee Room 16, 4th Floor, State House Annex,
Chair: Asm. Conaway, Herb
A3838 [Tucker, Cleopatra G./Conaway, Herb],
Botulinum toxin injections-Med. Bd. reg.
A3920 [Conaway, Herb/Conners, Jack+1], Health
fac.-offer flu vaccine to workers
A3968 [Conaway, Herb], Pain med-restrict insur,
limiting access
AJR72 [Wagner, Connie/Conaway, Herb], Diabetic
Peripheral Neuropathy Awareness
AJR74 [Conaway, Herb], Lupus Awareness
Mo.-desig. May
THURSDAY, MAY 19, 2011 (continued)
*Assembly Higher Education Meeting 10:00 AM
Committee Room 15, 4th Floor, State House Annex,
Chair: Asw. Lampitt, Pamela R.
The Committee will receive testimony from
representatives of the higher education, labor, and business communities
concerning the NJ Higher Education Task Force's recommendations that general
obligation bonds be issued to address the critical capital needs of
institutions of higher education in the State.
*Assembly Housing and Local Government Meeting 2:00 PM
Committee Room 16, 4th Floor, State House Annex,
Chair: Asm. Green, Jerry
The Committee will receive testimony from
invited guests regarding the National Low Income Housing Coalition's 2011 Out
of Reach Report along with data showing
A3179 [Coughlin, Craig J.], Real prop.
assessment-standard of value
A3939 [Benson, Daniel R./Ryan, Kevin J.], Real
prop. assess. demo. prog.-estab.
*Assembly Law and Public Safety Meeting 2:00 PM
Committee Room 15, 4th Floor, State House Annex,
Chair: Asm. Johnson, Gordon M.
The Committee will hear testimony from invited
guests concerning the prevention
of police suicide.
A2594 [Quigley, Joan M./Prieto, Vincent], DNA
samples-incl. viol. arrestees
A2816 [Quijano, Annette/Coutinho, Albert],
Kulesh & Kubert's Law-veh. homicide
A3484 [Caputo, Ralph R.], EMTs, cert.-permits
appt.
AR129 [Coughlin, Craig J.], Safe Prisons
Communications Act-enact
S737 [Sacco, Nicholas J./Girgenti, John A.+2],
DNA samples-incl. viol. arrestees
S2411 [Norcross, Donald/Ruiz, M. Teresa], EMTs,
cert.-permits appt.
Pending Introduction and Referral:
A4038 [Tucker, Cleopatra G./Caputo, Ralph R.],
Mun. arson investigators' powers-broaden
*Assembly Regulatory Oversight and Gaming Meeting 2:00 PM
Committee Room 13, 4th Floor, State House Annex,
Chair: Asm. Burzichelli, John J.
The Committee will take testimony on the role
commodities speculation plays in determining gasoline prices.
A3133 [Riley, Celeste M./Coughlin, Craig J.],
Motor fuel debit card-permits rebates
*Assembly Regulated Professions Meeting
Chair: Asm. Prieto, Vincent
The Committee will not meet.
*Assembly Tourism and the Arts Meeting
Chair: Asm. Milam, Matthew W.
The Committee will not meet.
*Assembly Telecommunications and Utilities Meeting 10:00
AM Committee Room 9, 3rd Floor, State House Annex,
Chair: Asm. Chivukula, Upendra J.
The Committee will take testimony from invited
guests regarding the benefits to
A3893 [Chivukula, Upendra J./McKeon, John F.],
Commercial renewable energy sys-prop tax
A3991 [Chivukula, Upendra J.], Util pole solar
equip-BPU standard excep
A3992 [Chivukula, Upendra J.], Wind generation
fac. standards-revises
NJ Law Revision Commission Meeting 4:30 PM
Commission Offices, 7th Floor,
MONDAY, MAY 23, 2011
SENATE SESSION 2:00 PM Senate Chambers
Voting Session: Board list to be announced
ASSEMBLY QUORUM Assembly Chambers
10:00 AM: Group (C) Committees scheduled to meet
2:00 PM: Group (D) Committees scheduled to meet
TUESDAY, MAY 24, 2011
Joint Legislative Committee on Ethical Standards Meeting
The Meeting has been Canceled.
WEDNESDAY, MAY 25, 2011
Joint Committee on the Public Schools Meeting 10:00 AM
Committee Room 16, 4th Floor, State House Annex,
The Committee will host a presentation given by
Dr. Robert Goodman and Dr. Rosemary Knab from the
THURSDAY, MAY 26, 2011
SENATE QUORUM 12:00 PM Senate Chambers
10:00 AM: Group (1) Committees scheduled to meet
1:00 PM: Group (2) Committees scheduled to meet
THURSDAY, JUNE 2, 2011
SENATE QUORUM 12:00 PM Senate Chambers
10:00 AM: Group (3) Committees scheduled to meet
1:00 PM: Group (4) Committees scheduled to meet
MONDAY, JUNE 6, 2011
SENATE
Committees at the call of the Senate President
THURSDAY, JUNE 9, 2011
SENATE SESSION 2:00 PM Senate Chambers
Voting Session: Board list to be announced
MONDAY, JUNE 13, 2011
SENATE QUORUM 12:00 PM Senate Chambers
10:00 AM: Group (1) Committees scheduled to meet
1:00 PM: Group (2) Committees scheduled to meet
ASSEMBLY QUORUM Assembly Chambers
10:00 AM: Group (A) Committees scheduled to meet
2:00 PM: Group (B) Committees scheduled to meet
THURSDAY, JUNE 16, 2011
ASSEMBLY QUORUM Assembly Chambers
10:00 AM: Group (C) Committees scheduled to meet
2:00 PM: Group (D) Committees scheduled to meet
MONDAY, JUNE 20, 2011
SENATE QUORUM 12:00 PM Senate Chambers
10:00 AM: Group (3) Committees scheduled to meet
1:00 PM: Group (4) Committees scheduled to meet
ASSEMBLY SESSION Assembly Chambers
Voting Session: Board list to be announced
THURSDAY, JUNE 23, 2011
SENATE SESSION 2:00 PM Senate Chambers
10:00 AM: Committees at the call of the Senate
President
Voting Session: Board list to be announced
ASSEMBLY SESSION Assembly Chambers
Voting Session: Board list to be announced
MONDAY, JUNE 27, 2011
SENATE SESSION 2:00 PM Senate Chambers
10:00 AM: Committees at the call of the Senate
President
Voting Session: Board list to be announced
ASSEMBLY SESSION Assembly Chambers
Voting Session: Board list to be announced
THURSDAY, JUNE 30, 2011
SENATE SESSION 2:00 PM Senate Chambers
10:00 AM: Committees at the call of the Senate
President
Voting Session: Board list to be announced
ASSEMBLY SESSION Assembly Chambers
Voting Session: Board list to be announced