NEW
LEGISLATIVE CALENDAR
Office of Legislative
Services — Office of Public Information
Legislative Information and
(609) 292-4840/ Toll-free in NJ (800) 792-8630
TDD for the hearing impaired
(609) 777-2744/ Toll-free in NJ (800) 257-7490
Web Site: http://www.njleg.state.nj.us
For
reasonable accommodation of a disability, call 609-292-4661. The provision of
assistive listening devices requires 24 hours' notice.
Real
time reporter or sign language interpretation requires 5 days' notice.
Vol. XXXIII No. 35
Internet Update V CALENDAR SUBJECT TO CHANGE 213th
Legislature
Prepared: June 9, 2009 Check
Internet site or call this office for updated schedule Second Annual Session
*Denotes
Changes
THURSDAY, JUNE 11, 2009
SENATE QUORUM 12:00 PM Senate Chambers
10:00/11:00 AM: Group (4) Committees scheduled
to meet
2:00 PM: Group (3) Committees scheduled to meet
Senate Budget and Appropriations Meeting 10:00 AM
Committee Room 4, 1st Floor, State House Annex,
Chair: Sen. Buono, Barbara
A2844 [Love, Sandra/DeAngelo,
A3181 [Moriarty, Paul D./Rodriguez, Caridad],
Barbering/hairstyling-create limited lic
S702 [Smith, Bob+3], Energy efficiency in
bldgs.-promotes
S1028 [Rice, Ronald L./Redd, Dana L.+3], New
Homebuyers' Bill of Rights Act
S1029 [Rice, Ronald L./Van Drew, Jeff+3], New
home buyers-enhances prot.
S1240 [Kyrillos, Joseph M./Stack, Brian P.],
Barbering/hairstyling-create limited lic
S1449 [Rice, Ronald L./Madden, Fred H.], Constr.
codes, St.-strengthens
S1450 [Rice, Ronald L.], Planned real estate
devel.-concerns
S1551 [Cunningham, Sandra B./Girgenti, John
A.+8], Silver Alert Sys.-estab.
S2191 [Van Drew, Jeff/Kean, Sean T.], Med. waste
viol.-incr. civil penal.
S2394 [Buono, Barbara/Vitale, Joseph F.+2],
Medicaid prog.-concerns
S2730 [Rice, Ronald L./Cunningham, Sandra B.],
Constr. contracts-concerns train prog
S2797 [Beach, James], Clean water env.
infrastructure proj.
Pending Referral:
S2887 [Beach, James/Scutari, Nicholas P.+4],
Env. infrastructure proj.-concerns loans
S2888 [Whelan, Jim/Vitale, Joseph F.+4], Env.
infrastructure proj.-approp. fds.
S2889 [Gordon, Robert M./Smith, Bob+1], Env.
infrastructure proj.-concerns
Senate Commerce Meeting 10:00 AM
Committee Room 1, 1st Floor, State House Annex,
Chair: Sen. Gill, Nia H.
A2406 [Rodriguez, Caridad/Prieto, Vincent+2],
Cemetery trust fd. req.-concerns
A3207 [Wisniewski, John S./Quigley, Joan M.+4],
Novelty lighters-proh. sale
S132 [Scutari, Nicholas P.+1], Unfair practices,
settlements-concerns
S1356 [Madden, Fred H./Oroho, Steven V.+1],
Cemetery trust fd. req.-concerns
S2151 [Bucco, Anthony R./Stack, Brian P.+2],
Novelty lighters-proh. sale
S2765 [Rice, Ronald L.], Debt adjustment
activities-concerns
S2777 [Rice, Ronald L.], Foreclosure Fairness
Act
Senate Economic Growth Meeting
Chair: Sen. Lesniak, Raymond J.
The Committee will not meet.
Senate Environment Meeting 2:00 PM
Committee Room 10, 3rd Floor, State House Annex,
Chair: Sen. Smith, Bob
A2954 [Milam, Matthew W./Albano, Nelson T.],
Tidal waterfront area-concern pub access
S480 [Gordon, Robert M./Bateman, Christopher],
Soil contamination on sch. prop-concerns
S1921 [Ciesla, Andrew R./Van Drew, Jeff], Tidal
waterfront area-concern pub access
S2825 [Whelan, Jim], Beach concession
stands-concerns permits
S2887 [Beach, James/Scutari, Nicholas P.+4],
Env. infrastructure proj.-concerns loans
S2888 [Whelan, Jim/Vitale, Joseph F.+4], Env.
infrastructure proj.-approp. fds.
S2889 [Gordon, Robert M./Smith, Bob+1], Env.
infrastructure proj.-concerns
SCR149 [Gordon, Robert M./Buono, Barbara], Env.
Infrastructure Trust-FY 2010 plan
Pending Introduction and Referral:
S2904 [Whelan, Jim], Coastal area-concerns wind
energy fac.
THURSDAY, JUNE 11, 2009 (continued)
Committee Room 7, 2nd Floor, State House Annex,
Chair: Sen. Scutari, Nicholas P.
A3214 [Cryan, Joseph/Russo, David C.+2], Sample
ballots-concerns mailing
A3902 [Quigley, Joan M./Cryan, Joseph+4],
Lieutenant Gov. candidates-concerns
A3903 [Roberts, Joseph J./Greenwald, Louis D.],
Real prop., surplus-St. Treasurer sell
S653 [Sarlo, Paul A./Weinberg, Loretta+1], St
surplus real prop sale-estab standard
S2790 [Beach, James], St reports, cert-filing w/
St.. Library
S2794 [Sacco, Nicholas J.], Sample
ballots-concerns mailing
S2829 [Scutari, Nicholas P.], Lieutenant Gov.
candidates-concerns
S2902 [Scutari, Nicholas P.], St. surplus real
prop. sale-concerns
SCR92 [Ruiz, M. Teresa], Clemente, Roberto-MLB
retire number 21
Pending Introduction and Referral:
S2869 [Sweeney, Stephen M.], Real prop.,
surplus-St. Treasurer sell
Senate Transportation Meeting 11:00 AM
Committee Room 10, 3rd Floor, State House Annex,
Chair: Sen. Sacco, Nicholas J.
S1670 [Connors, Christopher J.], MV window
tinting-concerns
S2538 [Sacco, Nicholas J./Stack, Brian P.],
Railroad rights of way-concerns
S2755 [Sweeney, Stephen M.], Transp. fds.,
cert.-concerns use
Senate Wagering, Tourism & Historic Preservation Meeting
10:00 AM Committee Room 7, 2nd Floor,
State House Annex,
Chair: Sen. Whelan, Jim
S2792 [Sarlo, Paul A./Beck, Jennifer], Horse
race dates-concerns annual number
S2901 [Whelan, Jim], Casinos-concerns cert. emp.
ASSEMBLY QUORUM 1:00 PM Assembly Chambers
Committees to meet at the call of the Assembly
Speaker
Assembly Appropriations Meeting 11:00 AM
Committee Room 11, 4th Floor, State House Annex,
Chair: Asw. Pou, Nellie
Pending Introduction and Referral:
A4048 [Roberts, Joseph, J.], NJ Economic
Stimulus Act of 2009
Assembly Financial Institutions and Insurance Meeting
10:00 AM Committee Room 12, 4th Floor, State House Annex,
Chair: Asm. Schaer, Gary S.
A3729 [Vainieri Huttle, Valerie/Wagner,
Connie+7], Health svc. corp.-domestic stock insurer
A3998 [McKeon, John F.], Pub.
depositories-concerns collateral
State House Commission Meeting 9:00 AM
Committee Room 3, 1st Floor, State House
Annex,
MONDAY, JUNE 15, 2009
SENATE QUORUM 12:00 PM Senate Chambers
Committees at the call of the Senate President
MONDAY, JUNE 15, 2009 (continued)
*****Senate Budget and Appropriations Meeting 2:00 PM
Committee Room 4, 1st Floor, State House Annex,
Chair: Sen. Buono, Barbara
A2238 [Roberts, Joseph J./Prieto, Vincent+15],
Autism, devel. disab.-concerns coverage
S1651 [Vitale, Joseph F./Weinberg, Loretta+5],
Autism, devel. disab.-concerns coverage
S2885 [Girgenti, John A./Sweeney, Stephen M.+7],
EMTs-concerns certification
S2887 [Beach, James/Scutari, Nicholas P.+4],
Env. infrastructure proj.-concerns loans
S2888 [Whelan, Jim/Vitale, Joseph F.+4], Env.
infrastructure proj.-approp. fds.
S2889 [Gordon, Robert M./Smith, Bob+1], Env.
infrastructure proj.-concerns
Pending Introduction and or Referral:
S2010, S2011, S2012, S2013, S2014, S2015, S2016,
S2017 S2018, S2019 & S2020
S2885, S2887, S2888,S2889
*Senate Health, Human Services and Senior Citizens Meeting
9:30 AM Committee Room 1, 1st Floor, State House Annex,
Chair: Sen. Vitale, Joseph F.
A1767 [Watson Coleman, Bonnie/Evans, Elease],
Chronic Kidney Disease Task Force-estab.
S1342 [Madden, Fred H.], Chronic Kidney Disease
Task Force-estab.
S1864 [Weinberg, Loretta], Bleeding Disorders
Treatment Fd.
S2071 [Vitale, Joseph F./Stack, Brian P.+1],
Epilepsy drugs-concerns substitution
S2683 [Weinberg, Loretta], Med. Examiners
Bd.-concerns memb.
S2781 [Singer, Robert W./Ciesla, Andrew R.],
Intravenous therapies, office-based-reg.
SJR77 [Kean, Thomas H.], Mesothelioma Awareness
Day-desig Sept 26
SR47 [Weinberg, Loretta/Vitale, Joseph F.+1],
Universal health insur coverage-enact
SR100 [Rice, Ronald L.+1], Universal health
insur.-enact leg.
For Discussion Only:
S1767 [Sarlo, Paul A.], Prescription drug blank
forms-concerns
Senate Labor Meeting 10:00 AM
Committee Room 10, 3rd Floor, State House Annex,
Chair: Sen. Madden, Fred H.
S2773 [Sweeney, Stephen M./Madden, Fred H.],
Wage, benf., tax law viol-lic suspension
Pending Introduction and Referral:
S2895 [Karrow, Marcia A.], Unemp insur.-concerns
For Discussion Only:
S2850 [Madden, Fred H.], Prevailing wage req.,
cert.-concerns
Senate Law and Public Safety and Veterans' Affairs Meeting 10:00 AM Committee Room 4, 1st Floor,
State House Annex,
Chair: Sen. Girgenti, John A.
AJR101 [Vainieri Huttle, Valerie/Vandervalk,
S1212 [Bucco, Anthony R.], Helmets, recreational
safety-exemp tax
S2516 [Sweeney, Stephen M.], Developmental
disab-estab offender regis
S2651 [Scutari, Nicholas P.], Amber
Alerts-receive on wireless phones
S2824 [Girgenti, John A.], Police
training-concerns
S2841 [Lesniak, Raymond J.], Telecommunication
info.-concerns access
S2885 [Girgenti, John A./Sweeney, Stephen M.+7],
EMTs-concerns certification
SJR67 [Weinberg, Loretta], Denim Day for rape
awareness-April 28
****ASSEMBLY QUORUM 1:00 PM Assembly Chambers
****Assembly Budget Meeting 9:00 AM
Committee Room 11, 4th Floor, State House Annex,
Chair: Asm. Greenwald, Louis D.
The Committee will take public testimony on the
FY 2010 appropriations bill. The Assembly Budget Committee will consider the FY
2010 appropriations bill and other related bills.
Joint State Leasing and Space Utilization Committee Meeting 10:00 AM Committee Room 12, 4th Floor,
State House Annex,
NPL1186DOL:3385TRSY:3520DEP:3869(AMEND)DCF:4061L&PS:4506DEP:
4518DCF:4523DCF,L&PS:4621DOC:4624LAW(OHSP):4625TRSY:4626JUD:
4627DCF:4628DCF:4619DCF:4620DCF:4622DCF
TUESDAY, JUNE 16, 2009
*Senate Judiciary Meeting 10:00 AM
Committee Room 4, 1st Floor, State House Annex,
Chair: Sen. Sarlo, Paul A.
Considered:
to be a member of the Advisory Board on Carnival
Amusement Ride Safety:
Lawrence D. Cohen of Linwood to replace Anthony DiSimone, for the term prescribed by law.
Ernest A. Niles of Towaco to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.
to be a member of the Atlantic County Board of
Taxation:
Theresa Prendergast of
to be a member of the
Elizabeth A. Barry of Dennisville to succeed herself, for the term prescribed by law.
James Cafiero, Jr. of Cape May Court House to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.
to be a member of the Casino Reinvestment
Development Authority:
Peter F. Cammarano of Metuchen to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.
Ali Reynolds of
to be a member of the
Poonam Alaigh, M.D. MSHCPM of
Susanne Svizeny of
to be a member of the Gloucester County Board of
Taxation:
Bradley A. Blubaugh of Sewell to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.
Rocco Anthony Ficara of
John J. Gentile of Paulsboro to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.
to be a member of the Government Records
Council:
M. Larry Litwin of
to be a member of the Middlesex County Board of
Taxation:
Victor P. Dileo of
Arthur M. Haney of Old Bridge to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.
to be a member of the
Francis Michael Cyprian Cuss MA,MB,BCHIR,, FFPM,FRCP of Bernardsville to replace Wayne Positan, resigned, for the term prescribed by law.
Douglas L. Kennedy of
Preston D. Pinkett, III of Gladstone to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.
to be a member of the NJ Automobile Insurance
Risk Exchange Board of Directors:
Mary Bernadette Corrigan of
Mark Daniel Keenan of
Thomas G. Myers of Holmdel for the term prescribed by law.
to be a member of the NJ Environmental
Infrastructure Trust - Board of Directors:
Herbert Barrack of Manalapan to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.
to be a member of the NJ Housing and Mortgage
Finance Agency:
to be a member of the NJ Institute of Technology
- Board of Trustees:
Vincent De Caprio, Ph.D. of
Peter A. Cistaro of Boonton to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.
Stephen Depalma of
Anthony J. Knapp, Jr. of North Branch to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.
Mariel O'Brien of Bernardsville to replace Kevin Toolan, P.E., for the term prescribed by law.
Binay Sugla, Ph.D. of Holmdel to replace Arthur Weinbach, for the term prescribed by law.
Derish M. Wolff of Bernardsville to replace James Burns, resigned, for the term prescribed by law.
to be a member of the NJ Maritime Pilot and
Docking Pilot Commission:
Richard L. Amster, Esq. of
Charles Wowkanech of
to be a member of the NJ Public Broadcasting
Authority:
Stephanie Hoopes Halpin of
Roger Bruce Jacobs, Esq. of
Marshall Jones, III of North Brunswick to replace Gabriella Morris, resigned, for the term prescribed by law.
to be a member of the NJ Schools Development
Authority:
Lester Lewis-Powder of
Martin Perez, Esq. of
to be a member of the NJ State Board of
Cosmetology and Hairstyling:
Maria Cruz Denzer of
Peter P. Macri of
Joseph R. Santagata of Landisville to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.
TUESDAY, JUNE 16, 2009 (continued)
Senate Judiciary Meeting (continued)
Considered:
to be a member of the Ocean County Board of
Taxation:
Mark A. Ellsworth of Brick for the term prescribed by law.
Glenn Harrison, Esq. of
to be a member of the Passaic County Board of
Taxation:
Vilmo Dipaolo of Totowa to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.
to be a member of the State Board of
Agriculture:
Lewis J. DeEugenio, Jr., M.D. of Glassboro to replace Robert Matarazzo, for the term prescribed by law.
James Giamarese of
to be a member of the State Housing Commission:
Honorable Robert L. Bowser of
Deborah DeSantis of Metuchen for the term prescribed by law.
Maria T. Maio of
to be a member of the State Mosquito Control
Commission:
John N. Surmay, H.O., R.PH. of
George N. Van Orden, Ph.D. of
to be a member of the Sussex County Board of
Taxation:
Richard Ecke of Byram to replace Constance Flanagan, for the term prescribed by law.
to be a member of the Victims of Crime
Compensation Review Board:
Rita L. Carr-Volpe of
to be a member of the Water Supply Advisory
Council:
Stephen Perrine Dey, II, D.V.M. of Allentown to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.
Eugene Golub, Ph.D. of Freehold to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.
William M. Hutchinson of
Interviewed:
to be Atlantic Executive County Superintendent:
Thomas J. Dowd of
to be Cumberland Executive County
Superintendent:
Richard Stepura, Ed.D. of Woodbine for the term prescribed by law.
to be Essex Executive County Superintendent:
Lawrence S. Feinsod, Ed.D of West Orange for the term prescribed by law.
to be Passaic County Prosecutor:
Camelia Valdes of
to be a Judge of the Superior Court:
Greta Gooden Brown of
Paul Escandon of Loch Arbour for the term prescribed by law.
Bruno Mongiardo of
Joseph Portelli of
Carolyn Wright of
to be a Workers' Compensation Judge:
J. Patrick Roche of Brick to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.
Lionel Simon, III of Toms River to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.
to be a member of the State Parole Board:
Mary Hunt, MSW, LCSW of Hammonton to replace Reverend Kenneth L. Saunders, resigned, for the term prescribed by law.
to be an Administrative Law Judge:
Bruce Gorman of
Jeff Masin of
Donald Stein of
S1364 [Kean, Thomas H.], Judy & Nikki's
Law-concerns child murder
S1513 [Kean, Thomas H.], Domestic viol.
victims-concerns
S2868 [Rice, Ronald L.], Police Standards Advis.
Comm.-concerns
SJR74 [Allen, Diane B./Sarlo, Paul A.+1], Rules
of Evidence-proposes an amendment
SJR76 [Sarlo, Paul A.], Rules of Evidence-amends
THURSDAY, JUNE 18, 2009
SENATE SESSION 2:00 PM Senate Chambers
Voting Session: Board list to be announced
ASSEMBLY SESSION Assembly Chambers
Voting Session: Time and board list to be
announced
*
FRIDAY, JUNE 19, 2009
Pension and Health Benefits Review Commission Meeting
10:00 AM Division of Pensions and Benefits,
No verbal comments are accepted during the
meeting. The Commission should
receive written comments at least ten business
days in advance of the meeting.
A3832 [Rumpf, Brian E./Van Pelt, Daniel M.],
Breann's Law-health benf. for children
A3869 [Watson Coleman, Bonnie/DeAngelo, Wayne
P.], SPRS memb.-serve until
age 60
A3956 [Johnson, Gordon M.], Health benf.
plans-revisions to laws
S2566 [Connors, Christopher J.], Breann's
Law-health benf. for children
S2719 [Van Drew, Jeff], SHBP-concern waiver of
coverage
S2742 [Weinberg, Loretta], Health benf.
plans-revisions to laws
S2783 [Van Drew, Jeff], FF, cert-concerns
transfer, PERS to PFRS
S2791 [Turner, Shirley K.], Pension payout
options, cert-concerns
MONDAY, JUNE 22, 2009
SENATE QUORUM Senate Chambers
10:00 AM: Committees at the call of the Senate
President
ASSEMBLY SESSION Assembly Chambers
Voting Session: Time and board list to be
announced
TUESDAY, JUNE 23, 2009
Joint Legislative Committee on Ethical Standards Meeting
1:00 PM Committee Room 7, 2nd Floor,
State House Annex,
THURSDAY, JUNE 25, 2009
SENATE SESSION 2:00 PM Senate Chambers
Voting Session: Board list to be announced
ASSEMBLY SESSION Assembly Chambers
Voting Session: Time and board list to be
announced
MONDAY, JUNE 29, 2009
ASSEMBLY SESSION Assembly Chambers
Voting Session: Time and board list to be
announced