NEW
LEGISLATIVE CALENDAR
Office of Legislative
Services — Office of Public Information
Legislative Information and
(609) 292-4840/ Toll-free in NJ (800) 792-8630
TDD for the hearing impaired
(609) 777-2744/ Toll-free in NJ (800) 257-7490
Web Site: http://www.njleg.state.nj.us
For
reasonable accommodation of a disability, call 609-292-4661. The provision of
assistive listening devices requires 24 hours' notice.
Real
time reporter or sign language interpretation requires 5 days' notice.
Vol. XXXII No. 54 CALENDAR SUBJECT TO CHANGE 213th
Legislature
Prepared: October 10, 2008 Check Internet site
or call this office for updated schedule First
Annual Session
*Denotes
Changes
TUESDAY, OCTOBER 14, 2008
Joint Committee on the Public Schools Meeting 11:00 AM
Glenn Cunningham Early
Chairs: Sen. Rice, Ronald L./Asw. Voss, Joan M.
The Abbott Subcommittee will hear presentations
from Department of Education Assistant Commissioners Jacqueline Jones and
Gerald Vernotica, and Department
of Human Services representatives Jeanette
Page-Hawkins and Beverly Wellons
and others on the subject of Statewide preschool
expansion.
THURSDAY, OCTOBER 16, 2008
SENATE QUORUM 12:00 PM
10:00 AM: Group (2) Committees scheduled to meet
2:00 PM: Group (1) Committees scheduled to meet
Senate Community and Urban Affairs Meeting 2:00 PM
Committee Room 7, 2nd Floor, State House Annex,
Chair: Sen. Rice, Ronald L.
S1089 [Bucco, Anthony R.], William's Law;
pertains to pool safety
S1604 [Rice, Ronald L./Ruiz, M. Teresa], Sports
entertainment proj-exemp prop tax
S1716 [Allen, Diane B.], Loc. Mandates
Council-concerns
S2024 [Oroho, Steven V.], Insur.
contracts-concerns
S2062 [Stack, Brian P./Cunningham, Sandra B.],
Sr. cit. prop. tax-estab. grace periods
SCR68 [Van Drew, Jeff], Homeless vets-housing
choice vouchers
Senate Education Meeting 2:00 PM
Committee Room 6, 1st. Floor, State House Annex,
Chair: Sen. Turner, Shirley K.
A930 [Scalera, Frederick/ Voss,
Joan M.], Interscholastic athletic prog.-estab.
A2975 [Cryan, Joseph/Moriarty, Paul D.+6], Emp.
contracts, cert.-review, approval
S655 [Sarlo, Paul A.+1], Interscholastic athletic
prog.-estab.
S1175 [Rice, Ronald L.], After sch.
activities-concerns
S1220 [Weinberg, Loretta/Turner, Shirley K.+2],
Primary care practitioners-loan redemp
S1879 [Sweeney, Stephen M.], Govt affairs
agent-proh sch dist to hire
S1952 [Bateman, Christopher/Buono, Barbara],
Sch. bus driv.-concerns crim hist checks
S2160 [Turner, Shirley K.], Emp. contracts,
cert.-review, approval
S2161 [Turner, Shirley K.], Teaching
positions-concerns vacancy
Senate Health, Human Services and Senior Citizens Meeting
10:00 AM Committee Room 1, 1st Floor,
State House Annex,
Chair: Sen. Vitale, Joseph F.
A370 [Diegnan, Patrick J./Voss, Joan M.+12],
Med. examiners-concerns
A1239 [Wolfe, David W./Malone, Joseph R.+1],
Asst. living resid.-security deposit
A2259 [Voss, Joan M./Schaer, Gary S.+8], Devel
disab.-concerns support svcs.
AJR60 [Greenwald, Louis D./Lampitt, Pamela
R.+2], Blindness Awareness Mo-desig Oct each yr
S101 [Weinberg, Loretta+2], Med.
examiners-concerns
S220 [Singer, Robert W./Bucco, Anthony R.], Health
club memb., cert.-income tax cred
S1178 [Rice, Ronald L.], Kinship
caregivers-concerns
S1197 [Vitale, Joseph F./Gordon, Robert M.],
Psychology, unlic. practice-concerns
THURSDAY, OCTOBER 16, 2008 (continued)
Senate Health, Human Services and Senior Citizens Meeting (continued)
S1650 [Vitale, Joseph F.], Devel disab.-concerns
support svcs.
S1741 [Cardinale, Gerald], Psychologists-video
record cert sessions
S1986 [Ruiz, M. Teresa/Vitale, Joseph F.],
Personal asst. svcs. prog.-revises
S2202 [Madden, Fred H.], Asst. living
resid.-security deposit
SJR60 [Kean, Thomas H./Baroni, Bill], Pregnancy
& Infant Loss Remembrance Day
Pending Introduction and Referral:
SJR64 [Buono, Barbara], Blindness Awareness
Mo-desig Oct each yr
Senate Judiciary Meeting 2:00 PM
Committee Room 4, 1st Floor, State House Annex,
Chair: Sen. Adler, John H.
Considered:
to be a member of the Catastrophic Illness in
Children Relief Fund Commission:
Howard M. Weinberg, DO of Voorhees to replace Jeffrey R. Boscamp, MD, resigned, for the term prescribed by law.
to be a member of the
Edward W. Dorn, D.MIN., THD of Pedricktown to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.
to be a member of the Merit System Board:
Flavella Branham-Benjamin of
to be a member of the NJ Public Broadcasting
Authority:
Steven C. Fiske, MD of
to be a member of the NJ State Council on the
Arts:
Anna M. Aschkenes of Jamesburg to succeed herself, for the term prescribed by law.
to be a member of the State Agriculture
Development Committee:
Stephen Perrine Dey, II, DVM of Allentown to replace Gary Mount, for the term prescribed by law.
Torrey Reade of
to be a member of the State Board of
Agriculture:
Andrew Borsiuk, Jr. of
Henry D. Dubois, Jr. of Pittsgrove to replace William Griffin, for the term prescribed by law.
to be a member of the State Board of Education:
Robert P. Haney, Jr. of Holmdel to replace Thelma Napoleon-Smith, resigned, for the term prescribed by law.
to be a member of the State Employment and
Training Commission:
Michael F. Cantwell of
Gail Davis of
Robert J. Gamgort of Mendham to replace John J. Gallagher, Jr., resigned, for the term prescribed by law.
Veleria N. Lawson of Manalapan to replace Howard Beyer, resigned, for the term prescribed by law.
Jody Levinson of Hillsborough to succeed herself, for the term prescribed by law.
Robert A. Munyan of Manasquan to replace Frank Lehr, for the term prescribed by law.
Jane Oates of Lambertville to replace Jeanne Oswald, PhD, for the term prescribed by law.
Tapas K. Sen, PhD of Mountain Lakes to replace Velvet Miller, PhD, for the term prescribed by law.
THURSDAY, OCTOBER 16, 2008 (continued)
Senate Judiciary Meeting (continued)
Considered:
to be a member of the State Employment and
Training Commission: (continued)
Jo Ann Trezza of
Carolyn Carter Wade of
to be a member of the State Lottery Commission:
Robert James D'Anton of
Interviewed:
to be a Judge of the Superior Court:
Martin Cronin of
James Farber of
Ronald Hoffman of
Susan Maven of Absecon for the term prescribed by law.
Thomas McCormack of Roseland for the term prescribed by law.
Steven Perskie of
Ronald Lee Reisner of Oceanport for the term prescribed by law.
Thomas Scully of Fair Haven for the term prescribed by law.
to be a member of the NJ Sports and Exposition
Authority:
Frederick Potter, Jr. of
Senate Labor Meeting 11:00 AM
Committee Room 10, 3rd Floor, State House Annex,
Chair: Sen. Sarlo, Paul A.
S2063 [Stack, Brian P.], Corp.
owners/off.-concerns unemp. benf.
S2181 [Allen, Diane B.], Natl. Guard memb
spouses-prov unemp benf
For Discussion Only:
S1982 [Sweeney, Stephen M.], Ombudsman for
Injured Workers-estab.
Senate Law and Public Safety and Veterans' Affairs Meeting
Chair: Sen. Girgenti, John A.
The Committee will not meet.
*ASSEMBLY QUORUM 12:00 PM Assembly Chambers
Committee Groups C and D previously scheduled for
this date are canceled
due to the Special Joint Session of the
Legislature.
JOINT SESSION 12:00 PM Assembly Chambers
Special Joint Session of the Legislature
NJ Law Revision Commission Meeting 4:30 PM
Commission Offices, 7th Floor,
MONDAY, OCTOBER 20, 2008
SENATE QUORUM 12:00 PM Senate Chambers
10:00 AM: Group (4) Committees scheduled to meet
1:00 PM: Group (3) Committees scheduled to meet
THURSDAY, OCTOBER 23, 2008
SENATE SESSION 2:00 PM Senate Chambers
Voting Session: Board list to be announced
ASSEMBLY QUORUM Assembly Chambers
10:00 AM: Group (A) Committees scheduled to meet
2:00 PM: Group (B) Committees scheduled to meet
MONDAY, OCTOBER 27, 2008
SENATE QUORUM 12:00 PM Senate Chambers
10:00 AM: Group (1) Committees scheduled to meet
1:00 PM: Group (2) Committees scheduled to meet
ASSEMBLY SESSION Assembly Chambers
Voting Session: Board list to be announced
THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 13, 2008
SENATE QUORUM 12:00 PM Senate Chambers
10:00 AM: Group (3) Committees scheduled to meet
1:00 PM: Group (4) Committees scheduled to meet
ASSEMBLY QUORUM Assembly Chambers
10:00 AM: Group (C) Committees scheduled to meet
2:00 PM: Group (D) Committees scheduled to meet
MONDAY, NOVEMBER 17, 2008
ASSEMBLY SESSION Assembly Chambers
Voting Session: Board list to be announced
MONDAY, NOVEMBER 24, 2008
SENATE SESSION 2:00 PM Senate Chambers
10:00 AM: Committees at the call of the Senate
President
Voting Session: Board list to be announced
MONDAY, DECEMBER 8, 2008
SENATE QUORUM 12:00 PM Senate Chambers
10:00 AM: Group (2) Committees scheduled to meet
1:00 PM: Group (1) Committees scheduled to meet
ASSEMBLY QUORUM Assembly Chambers
Committees at the call of the Speaker
THURSDAY, DECEMBER 11, 2008
SENATE QUORUM 12:00 PM Senate Chambers
10:00 AM: Group (4) Committees scheduled to meet
1:00 PM: Group (3) Committees scheduled to meet
Joint State Leasing and Space Utilization Committee Meeting
3:00 PM Committee Room 12, 4th Floor, State House Annex,
Agenda will be added at a later date.
MONDAY, DECEMBER 15, 2008
SENATE SESSION 2:00 PM Senate Chambers
10:00 AM: Committees at the call of the Senate
President
Voting Session: Board list to be announced
ASSEMBLY SESSION Assembly Chambers
Voting Session: Board list to be announced
TUESDAY, JANUARY 13, 2009
SENATE SESSION
State of the State Address: Time and location to
be announced