Prepared: December 7, 2004 Check Internet site or call this office for updated schedule. First Annual Session
* Denotes Changes
THURSDAY, DECEMBER 9, 2004
ASSEMBLY QUORUM 1:00 PM Assembly Chambers
10:00 AM: Group [C] Committees scheduled to meet
2:00 PM: Group [D] Committees scheduled to meet
Assembly Agriculture and Natural Resources Meeting 2:00 PM Committee Room 8, 3rd Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ
Chair: Asm. Smith, Robert J.
A1979 [Smith, Robert J.], Prescribed Burning Act
A2680 [Manzo, Louis], Dogs-concerns sale
Assembly Budget Meeting 12:30 PM
Committee Room 11, 4th Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ
Chair: Asm. Greenwald, Louis D.
A2694 [Barnes, Peter J./Steele, Alfred E./Hackett, Mims], PERS Prosecutors
Part-concerns memb.
A3510 [Greenwald, Louis D.], Prop sale by nonresid-clarify income tax
A3581 [Sires, Albio/Scalera, Frederick/Cohen, Neil M.], Sept 11th, Liberty St Park-donations
Pending Introduction and or Referral:
A3588 [Sires, Albio/Stack, Brian P./Green, Jerry], Hist preserv, northern NJ;$4.979M
A3589 [Roberts, Joseph J./Fisher, Douglas H./Burzichelli, John J./Greenwald, Louis D./Van Drew, Jeff], Hist preserv, southern NJ;$6.585M
A3590 [Watson Coleman, Bonnie/Chivukula, Upendra J./Diegnan, Patrick J.], Hist preserv, central NJ;$6.435M
A3591 [Caraballo, Wilfredo], Revaluation Relief Act of 1999-repeals
S2037 [Rice, Ronald L./James, Sharpe], Revaluation Relief Act of 1999-repeals
Assembly Education Meeting 2:00 PM
Committee Room 16, 4th Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ
Chair: Asm. Stanley, Craig A.
A2808 [Stanley, Craig A.], Sch. dist.-energy saving improvements
A3063 [Greenstein, Linda R.+1], Pupil transp. contracts-concerns
A3362 [Greenwald, Louis D./Cryan, Joseph+1], Special ed. costs, cert.;$18.3M
A3480 [Watson Coleman, Bonnie], Community svc. pilot prog.-high sch.
A3483 [Stanley, Craig A.], St. Bd. of Examiners-concerns
ACR176 [Chatzidakis, Larry/Bodine, Francis L.], Fred Rogers-honors life/accomplishments
AR215 [Malone, Joseph R./Diegnan, Patrick J./Stanley, Craig A.], Voc. and Tech. Ed.-Assembly Task Force
S1298 [Sarlo, Paul A./Bucco, Anthony R.+1], Pupil transp. contracts-concerns
S1598 [Codey, Richard J./Coniglio, Joseph+6], Community svc. pilot prog.-high sch.
SCR21 [Bark, Martha W.], Fred Rogers-honors life/accomplishments
Pending Introduction and Referral:
A3598 [Stanley, Craig A.], Est. task force student-athlete head injuries
Assembly Environment and Solid Waste Meeting
Chair: Asm. McKeon, John F.
The Committee will not meet.
Assembly Family, Women and Children's Services Meeting 2:00 PM Committee Room 13, 4th Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ
Chair: Asw. Previte, Mary T.
The Committee will hear testimony on the status of child nutrition progrms in New Jersey, including school breakfast and after-school nutrition programs
THURSDAY, DECEMBER 9, 2004 (continued)
Assembly Homeland Security and State Preparedness Meeting
Chair: Asw. Quigley, Joan M.
The Committee will not meet.
Assembly Judiciary Meeting 10:00 AM
Committee Room 12, 4th Foor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ
Chair: Asw. Greenstein, Linda R.
A1922 [Weinberg, Loretta/Greenstein, Linda R.], Guardianship law-amends
A3520 [Greenstein, Linda R.], Wills and estates-concerns
Pending Recommitment:
A1514 [Conaway, Herb/Greenstein, Linda R./Barnes, Peter J.], SCI-propose series of statute amendments
Assembly Labor Meeting 10:00 AM
Committee Room 9, 3rd Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ
Chair: Asm. Egan, Joseph V.
A2419 [Cryan, Joseph/Wisniewski, John S.], NJT corp. emp.-concerns arbitration
A3444 [Russo, David C.], Child performers-estab trust fd accounts
A3509 [Cohen, Neil M.], Unpaid min. wages-concerns civil actions
A3529 [Van Drew, Jeff], Worker's comp.-concerns statutes
ACR210 [Van Drew, Jeff], International trade agreement-concerns
Assembly Military and Veterans' Affairs Meeting 10:00 AM
Committee Room 13, 4th Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ
Chair: Asm. Conners, Jack
A1603 [Fisher, Douglas H./Cohen, Neil M.+24], Natl. Guard, housing-income tax exclud.
AR160 [Chatzidakis, Larry/Conners, Jack+1], Battle of the Bulge-commem. 60th anniv.
AR162 [Panter, Michael J./Morgan, Robert Lewis], Mil. bases in NJ-urge Cong. to keep open
AR222 [Conners, Jack/Conaway, Herb], VFW-honors 105th anniv.
S250 [Coniglio, Joseph/Girgenti, John A.+4], Mil. personnel housing-income tax excl.
Pending Introduction and Referral:
AR223 [Eagler, Peter C.], Ukraine-estab free, open democratic sys
Assembly Regulatory Oversight Meeting
Chair: Asm. Payne, William D.
The Committee will not meet.
Assembly Senior Issues Meeting
Chair: Asw. Pou, Nellie
The Committee will not meet.
Assembly State Government Meeting
Chair: Asm. Steele, Alfred E.
The Committee will not meet.
Assembly Transportation Meeting 10:00 AM
Committee Room 11, 4th Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ
Chair: Asm. Wisniewski, John S.
A1478 [Wisniewski, John S.], Intermodal chassis-req. inspection
A1482 [Wisniewski, John S.], Intermodal chassis-req. inspection
THURSDAY, DECEMBER 9, 2004 (continued)
Joint Budget Oversight Meeting 11:00 AM
Committee Room 10, 3rd Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ
Chair: Sen. Bryant, Wayne R.
For approval:
(1) General Obligation Refunding Bonds;
(2) Trans. Trust Fund Auth.- refunding bonds;
(3) Pending transfers: Dept. of Ed., Interdept. Accts., other transfers;
(4) Dept of Env. Protection-Green Acres;
(5) Correspondence and other business.
FRIDAY, DECEMBER 10, 2004
Pension and Health Benefits Review Commission Meeting 10:00 AM Division of Pensions and Benefits, 50 West State St., Trenton, NJ
No verbal comments are accepted during the meeting. The Commission should
receive written comments at least ten business days in advance of the meeting.
A1785 [Roberts, Joseph J./Vandervalk, Charlotte+4], SHBP benf. in retir.-cert. St. emp.
A2066 [Connors, Christopher J./Rumpf, Brian E.], SPRS-incr. retir. benf.
A3342 [Johnson, Gordon M./Manzo, Louis/Scalera, Frederick+1], PERS-allows transfer to PFRS
A3381 [Cohen, Neil M.], Judicial Retir. Sys.-concerns retir.
S107 [Inverso, Peter A./Singer, Robert W.+2], Nonprescription formulas-req. coverage
S135 [Connors, Leonard T.+1], SPRS-incr. retir. benf.
S145 [Bryant, Wayne R.], Alternate benf. prog.-concerns
S146 [Bryant, Wayne R./Ciesla, Andrew R.], SHBP benf. in retir.-cert. St. emp.
S216 [Singer, Robert W.], PERS retire allowance-surviving spouses
S229 [Singer, Robert W.], Vet. pensions-cost of living incr.
S245 [Coniglio, Joseph/Sweeney, Stephen M.+2], Hearing aids-concerns coverage
S246 [Coniglio, Joseph/Sweeney, Stephen M.+2], Autism disorders-concerns coverage
S1866 [Inverso, Peter A.], SHBP med. appeals-concerns
MONDAY, DECEMBER 13, 2004
SENATE SESSION 2:00 PM Senate Chambers
Voting Session: Committees to meet at the call of the Senate President
Senate Judiciary Meeting 10:00 AM
Committee Room 4, 1st Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ
Chair: Sen. Adler, John H.
Considered:
to be a member of the Advisory Council on Solid Waste Management:
Dennis M. Toft, Esq. of Berkeley Heights to replace Peter deWilde, for the term prescribed by law.
to be a member of the Delaware River Port Authority:
Ercole Frank Di Antonio of Pedricktown to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.
to be a member of the Legalized Games of Chance Control Commission:
Marilou C. Halvorsen of Eatontown to succeed herself, for the term prescribed by law.
to be a member of the NJ Commission on Science and Technology:
Richard M. Goldberg of Wayne to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.
to be a member of the NJ Educational Facilities Authority:
Felice K. Vazquez of Elizabeth to replace Juan Fernandez, for the term prescribed by law.
to be a member of the NJ Institute of Technology - Board of Trustees:
Anthony J. Knapp, Jr. of Somerville to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.
to be a member of the NJ Racing Commission:
John J. Tucker of Madison to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.
to be a member of the NJ Small Employer Health Benefits Program Board of Directors:
Honorable Elizabeth Murphy Ward of Manalapan to replace Marie Santangelo, for the term prescribed by law.
to be a member of the NJ State Commission on Brain Injury Research:
Keith D. Cicerone, Ph.D. of Howell for the term prescribed by law.
to be a member of the NJ State Commission on Cancer Research:
Jeanne C. Beck, Ph.D. of Moorestown to replace Frederick Cohen, for the term prescribed by law.
Jeffrey A. Warren of Randolph to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.
to be a member of the NJ State Council for Interstate Adult Offender Supervision:
Anthony D. Barber, Jr. of New Brunswick for the term prescribed by law.
to be a member of the NJ Turnpike Authority:
Joseph P. Miele of Far Hills to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.
to be a member of the Ramapo College of NJ - Board of Trustees:
Timothy W. Schroeder of Bergenfield to replace Emily Kosstrin Mann, for the term prescribed by law.
to be a member of the Rutgers University - Board of Governors:
George R. Zoffinger of Skillman to replace Frederick DeSanti, for the term prescribed by law.
to be a member of the William Paterson University of NJ - Board of Trustees:
Kenneth P. Campbell of Basking Ridge for the term prescribed by law.
to be the Brigadier General of the Line of the NJ Army National Guard:
Colonel (P) Steven L. Bell of Bordentown for the term prescribed by law.
to be the Chair of the Lake Hopatcong Commission:
Honorable Arthur R. Ondish of Mount Arlington to replace Anthony Albanese, resigned, for the term prescribed by law.
MONDAY, DECEMBER 13, 2004 (continued)
Senate Judiciary Meeting (continued)
Interviewed:
to be a Judge of the Superior Court:
Thomas Cavanagh, Jr. of Oceanport for the term prescribed by law.
Gerald Council of Trenton for the term prescribed by law.
Harriet Derman of Metuchen for the term prescribed by law.
James Jackson of Atlantic City for the term prescribed by law.
Alexander Waugh, Jr. of Princeton for the term prescribed by law.
Senate Labor Meeting 10:00 AM
Committee Room 1, 1st Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ
Chair: Sen. Sweeney, Stephen M.
S194 [Smith, Bob], Card-check-concerns emp. representation
Senate Wagering, Tourism & Historic Preservation Meeting
10:00 AM Committee Room 10, 3rd Floor,
State House Annex, Trenton, NJ
Chair: Sen. Buono, Barbara
A2989 [Van Drew, Jeff/Diegnan, Patrick J.+3], Casino industry-concerns reg.
S2086 [Buono, Barbara], Bingo-use of cert. electronic devices
ASSEMBLY SESSION Assembly Chambers
Voting Session: Time and board list to be announced
State House Commission Meeting 9:00 AM
Committee Room 14, 4th Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ
MONDAY, JANUARY 10, 2005
*ASSEMBLY QUORUM Assembly Chambers
10:00 AM: Group [A] Committees scheduled to meet
2:00 PM: Group [B] Committees scheduled to meet
TUESDAY, JANUARY 11, 2005
*SENATE SESSION Senate Chambers
12:00 PM: Voting Session (Confirmations).
Joint Session to receive the Governor's State of the State Address. Time and
details to be announced.
*ASSEMBLY SESSION
Joint Sesion to receive the Governor's State of the State Address.
Time and details to be announced.
THURSDAY, JANUARY 13, 2005
*ASSEMBLY QUORUM Assembly Chambers
10:00 AM: Group [C] Committees scheduled to meet
2:00 PM: Group [D] Committees scheduled to meet
MONDAY, JANUARY 24, 2005
*SENATE QUORUM 12:00 PM Senate Chambers
10:00 AM: Group [1] Committees scheduled to meet
1:00 PM: Group [2] Committees scheduled to meet
*ASSEMBLY SESSION Assembly Chambers
Voting Session: Time and board list to be announced
MONDAY, JANUARY 31, 2005
*SENATE QUORUM 12:00 PM Senate Chambers
10:00 AM: Group [3] Committees scheduled to meet
1:00 PM: Group [4] Committees scheduled to meet
THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 3, 2005
*SENATE QUORUM 12:00 PM Senate Chambers
10:00 AM: Group [2] Committees scheduled to meet
1:00 PM: Group [1] Committees scheduled to meet
MONDAY, FEBRUARY 7, 2005
*SENATE QUORUM 12:00 PM Senate Chambers
10:00 AM: Group [4] Committees scheduled to meet
1:00 PM: Group [3] Committees scheduled to meet
*ASSEMBLY QUORUM Assembly Chambers
10:00 AM: Group [A] Committees scheduled to meet
2:00 PM: Group [B] Committees scheduled to meet
MONDAY, FEBRUARY 14, 2005
*ASSEMBLY QUORUM Assembly Chambers
10:00 AM: Group [C] Committees scheduled to meet
2:00 PM: Group [D] Committees scheduled to meet
THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 17, 2005
*SENATE SESSION 2:00 PM Senate Chambers
Voting Session: Board list to be announced
THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 24, 2005
*ASSEMBLY SESSION Assembly Chambers
Voting Session: Time and board list to be announced
MONDAY, FEBRUARY 28, 2005
*SENATE QUORUM 12:00 PM Senate Chambers
10:00 AM: Group [1] Committees scheduled to meet
1:00 PM: Group [2] Committees scheduled to meet
*ASSEMBLY QUORUM Assembly Chambers
10:00 AM: Group [A] Committees scheduled to meet
2:00 PM: Group [B] Committees scheduled to meet
MONDAY, MARCH 7, 2005
*SENATE QUORUM 12:00 PM Senate Chambers
10:00 AM: Group [3] Committees scheduled to meet
1:00 PM: Group [4] Committees scheduled to meet
*ASSEMBLY QUORUM Assembly Chambers
10:00 AM: Group [C] Committees scheduled to meet
2:00 PM: Group [D] Committees scheduled to meet
THURSDAY, MARCH 10, 2005
*ASSEMBLY QUORUM Assembly Chambers
Select Committees to meet at the call of the Speaker
MONDAY, MARCH 14, 2005
*SENATE SESSION 2:00 PM Senate Chambers
Select Committees to meet at the call of the President.
Voting Session: Board list to be announced
*ASSEMBLY SESSION Assembly Chambers
Voting Session: Time and board list to be announced
MONDAY, MARCH 21, 2005
*SENATE SESSION 2:00 PM Senate Chambers
Voting Session: Board list to be announced