NEW
LEGISLATIVE DIGEST
Office of Legislative
Services — Office of Public Information
Legislative Information and
(609) 847-3905 / Toll-free in NJ (800) 792-8630 / Hearing Impaired:
Dial 711 for NJ Relay
Web Site: http://www.njleg.state.nj.us / Follow us on Twitter
@OLS_LegInfo
Vol. XXX No. 5 218th
Legislature $ First
Assemblywoman Elizabeth Maher Muoio, of the 15th Legislative
District, has resigned.
Assemblywoman Marlene Caride, of the 36th Legislative
District, has resigned.
Britnee N. Timberlake was
sworn in as a member of the Assembly for the 34th Legislative District.
SENATE ACTION
The Senate did not meet. The Senate will meet on Thursday, February 1,
2018 (SESSION).
ASSEMBLY
ACTION (QUORUM)
Bills Introduced:
A2141 Munoz,N
Dietary Suppl.-concerns safety and reg.
REF AHE
A2142 DePhillips,C/Rooney,K+3 Federal income tax advantages-extends REF AAP
A2143 Thomson,E+2 Small emp. health benf. purch.
alliance REF AFI
A2144 Munoz,N
End-of-life care-physician assist. sign
REF AHE
A2145 Munoz,N
Newborn infant-screen, genetic mutations REF AWC
A2146 Bramnick,J/Bucco,A.M.+1 Prop. tax relief-accept donations REF AED
A2147 DeCroce,B
Real prop.-concerns revaluation
REF ASL
A2148 Bramnick,J Phishing for personal id info.-proh. REF ACO
A2149 Wolfe,D
Toxoplasmosis-newborn screening prog.
REF AWC
A2150 Bramnick,J/Bucco,A.M. Firearm theft-incr statute of
limitation REF AJU
A2151 DeCroce,B
Troy Meadows Nat. Area-St. acquire
REF AAN
A2152 Wolfe,D/McGuckin,G Hist Commercial Fishing Grounds-Comm REF AAN
A2153 Bramnick,J Telephone svcs., govt.
agencies-concerns REF ASL
A2154 Bramnick,J Nursing textbooks-concerns REF AED
A2155 Bramnick,J Sch bd memb-concerns vol activities REF AED
A2156 Bramnick,J Sch. ethics-concerns REF AED
A2157 DeCroce,B
Co comm bd-change to chosen freeholder
REF ASL
A2158 Burzichelli,J Approp., temp.-incr. allowable amount REF ASL
A2159 Burzichelli,J Homeowners' assoc bylaws-domestic
animal REF AHS
A2160 Burzichelli,J Rooming house-revise landlord definition REF AHO
A2161 Wimberly,B/Wirths,H HOPE Initiative Act REF AHE
A2162 Wimberly,B/Sumter,S+3 Police, ff civil svc. lists-concerns REF AMV
A2163 Wimberly,B Reader Privacy Act-enacts REF ACO
A2164 Wimberly,B Healthy Small Food Retailer Act REF AAN
A2165 Wimberly,B Vet. housing-grant tax cred. to devel. REF AMV
A2166 Wimberly,B Alt. fuel veh.-estab. special parking REF AEN
A2167 Mazzeo,V/Armato,J Fish and Game Council-auth. temp.
memb. REF AAN
A2168 Armato,J
Pharm. monitoring prog.-concerns
REF AHE
A2169 Mazzeo,V/Armato,J Controlled dangerous sustance-crim.
cert REF ALP
A2170 Mazzeo,V/Armato,J Agric. workforce housing-prov. tax
cred. REF AAN
A2171 Mazzeo,V/Armato,J Electronic pain monitoring sys-DCA
estab REF AHE
A2172 Armato,J/Mazzeo,V Vet-incr allowance, cert. wartime
disab. REF AMV
A2173 Armato,J
Disab. vets, qual. wages-concerns
REF AMV
A2174 Armato,J
Vet. income tax deduction req.-elim.
REF AMV
A2175 Armato,J
NJ Natl. Guard-elig. for cert. vet. benf REF AMV
Bills
Introduced: (cont’d)
A2176 Schaer,G Pub. util proj-reimb mun police, 60
days REF ATU
A2177 Schaer,G
Crim. street gang recreitment-penal.
REF ALP
A2178 Schaer,G
Raffles at large sporting venues-conduct REF ATG
A2179 Schaer,G
Adulterated candy-proh. sale REF
ACO
A2180 Greenwald,L/Murphy,C Tax lien-concerns duration REF AAP
A2181 Greenwald,L Cable Television Act-amends REF ATU
A2182 DeAngelo,W Electrical contractor's lic-concerns REF ARP
A2183 Andrzejczak,B Music Therapist Lic. Act REF ARP
A2184 Conaway,H
Sickle cell trait diagnoses-registry
REF AHE
A2185 Conaway,H
Menthol cigarettes-proh. sales
REF AHE
A2192 Vainieri Huttle,V Absenteeism, chronic-req. sch. combat REF AED
A2193 Jones,P
Computer science instr. cert.-auth.
REF AED
A2194 Schaer,G
Behavioral Health Svc. Task Force-estab
REF AHU
A2195 Vainieri Huttle,V Mental Institut.-family memb. req. on
bd REF AHU
A2196 Taliaferro,A/Lampitt,P Alco. bev. price list-lic. filing req. REF AAN
ACR94 Rumpf,B/Gove,D Prop. tax reform-St. constit.
convention REF ASL
ACR95 Rumpf,B/Gove,D Pub. off.-proh. convicted person REF ASL
ACR96 Bramnick,J Prop. tax deduction-extend to qual
vets. REF AMV
ACR97 Rumpf,B/Gove,D Prop. assessment reduction-amend
constit REF AHO
ACR98 Gove,D/Rumpf,B Beach easements-concern acquisition REF AEN
ACR99 Burzichelli,J Sr cit-incr prop tax deduct income
limit REF ASL
ACR100 Schaer,G
Pharmaceutical products-expiration date
REF AOF
AJR47 Rumpf,B/Gove,D Chiari Malformation-Syringomyelia Mo. REF AHE
AJR48 Gove,D/Rumpf,B Birding Mo. in NJ-desig. May REF AAN
AJR49 Gove,D/Rumpf,B Cranberry Harvest Mo-desig. October REF AAN
AJR50 Wimberly,B Natl Obesity Awareness Month-Sept REF AHE
AJR51 Downey,J/Murphy,C Socks for the Homeless Day-desig Feb.
14 REF AHU
AR63 DeCroce,B
Affordable housing units-incr. listings
REF AHO
AR64 Rumpf,B/Gove,D Immigration reform-Presid./Cong.
enforce REF AOF
AR65 Gove,D/Rumpf,B NJ-based products-market at park sites REF AAN
AR66 Gove,D/Rumpf,B Shore areas & tourism-open for
business REF ATG
AR67 Schaer,G/Tucker,C Women at Vet hosp-prov routine
screening REF AMV
Bills Reported from Committee/Given 2nd Reading:
A107 DeAngelo,W/Wimberly,B Telecommunications company-outage
refund REP
A109 DeAngelo,W/Wimberly,B Water bill, late-interest after 30
days REP
A112 DeAngelo,W/Wimberly,B Water & sewer svcs-concerns resid.
rates REP
A1220 McKeon,J/Vainieri Huttle,V+3 Drama Therapists Lic. Act REP
A1451 Benson,D/Andrzejczak,B+1 CATV companies-available resid. areas REP
A1683 Dancer,R/Benson,D+17 Energy slamming practices-incr. penal. REP
A2023 Coughlin,C/Benson,D CATV svc. outage credits-concerns REP
A2046 Howarth,J
Pub util rate incr-approvals via website REP
A2182 DeAngelo,W Electrical contractor's lic-concerns REP
A2183 Andrzejczak,B Music Therapist Lic. Act REP
Bills Reported Referred/AAP:
A1601 Aca
(1R) Conaway,H/Wimberly,B Electronic smoking device-req. lic. REP/ACA REF AAP
A1652 Pintor Marin,E/DeAngelo,W+2 Energy-efficient lighting fixture-St
use REP REF AAP
A2184 Conaway,H
Sickle cell trait diagnoses-registry
REP REF AAP
A2185 Conaway,H
Menthol cigarettes-proh. sales
REP REF AAP
Bills Reported Referred/ABU:
A1656 Pintor Marin,E/Lagana,J+13 Medicaid coverage, family planning
svc. REP REF ABU
A2134 Mazzeo,V/Downey,J+25 Family planning svcs;$7.453M REP REF ABU
Bills Transferred:
A1656 Pintor Marin,E/Lagana,J+13 Medicaid coverage, family planning
svc. FROM AWC TO AHE
A2134 Mazzeo,V/Downey,J+25 Family planning svcs;$7.453M FROM ABU TO AHE
Bills Withdrawn From The Files:
A545 Mazzeo,V/Conaway,H+3 Overdose Prevention Act-clarifies FROM AHE
AJR42 Dancer,R/DeAngelo,W+5 Fort Dix, anniversary-recognizes FROM AMV
Co-Sponsors
Added:
A133 (Wirths,H)
Vet honorably discharged-estab lic plate
A162 (Wirths,H)
MV ownership transfer-revise procedures
A170 (Wirths,H)
Mun court position, cert-terminate early
A436 (Vainieri Huttle,V) Med fac, cert-priority power restoration
A447 (Murphy,C)
Breakfast after the bell incentive fd.
A482 (Jimenez,A) Co. vocational sch. dist. fac-St support
A483 (Jimenez,A) Co. voc. sch enrollment incr-addl St aid
A484 (Jimenez,A) Adult ed. programs-St. aid
A488 (Mukherji,R) Democracy Act-estab.
A534 (Murphy,C)
Disaster Victims Prot. Act
A542 (Armato,J)
Opioid antidote-cert sch maintain supply
A545 (Murphy,C)
Overdose Prevention Act-clarifies
A636 (Murphy,C)
PFRS-concerns domestic partners
A654 (Murphy,C)
Full-day kindergarten-estab. task force
A764 (Murphy,C)
Sch bldg-equip w/emerg light panic alarm
A786 (Murphy,C)
Emp. restrooms-allow cert. people
A829 (Murphy,C)
Disab. vet. prop tax exemp elig-concerns
A839 (Johnson,G; Eustace,T) Offshore drilling for oil-concerns
A860 (Murphy,C)
Domestic viol training prosecutors-mand.
A874 (Murphy,C)
Domestic viol. cases-prosecutor training
A875 (Murphy,C)
Domestic viol child
exposed-treament svc
A1008 (Murphy,C)
Ctr for Oral Health-Rutgers Dental Sch
A1016 (Murphy,C)
Handguns, personalized-sell by retailers
A1039 (Wirths,H)
Travel and tourism div-concerns website
A1041 (Wirths,H)
Motorcycle driv. lic.-concerns mil.
A1044 (Wirths,H)
Homestead prop. tax reimb. prog-concerns
A1049 (Murphy,C)
Pension benf. forfeiture-convicted off.
A1052 (Wirths,H)
Agric. devel. bds., co.-alt. voting memb
A1091 (Holley,J; Murphy,C) Child custody-concerns
A1094 (Murphy,C)
Salary hist.-proh. emp. from releasing
A1115 (Murphy,C)
Women-concerns equal pay and opportunity
A1167 (Wirths,H)
Eddie Eagle Gunsafe Prog.-instruction
A1212 (Murphy,C)
Greenhouse Gas Initiative-clarify intent
A1216 (Murphy,C)
St wide gun buyback program-estab.
A1250 (Chaparro,A) Mun. arson investigators' powers-broaden
A1274 (Holley,J)
Law enforcement off-estab. cert. benf.
A1297 (Murphy,C)
Developmental disab.-concerns support
A1414 (Murphy,C)
Finan. literacy instr.-concerns
A1419 (Jimenez,A) Birth cert, Jersey City-issue by Dec. 31
A1451 (DeAngelo,W) CATV companies-available resid. areas
A1470 (Jimenez,A; Jasey,M) Nurse staffing standards-estab.
A1504 (Murphy,C)
Aid in Dying-Terminally Ill Act.
A1521 (Murphy,C)
New Voter Empowerment Act
A1652 (Benson,D; Murphy,C) Energy-efficient lighting fixture-St use
A1656 (Benson,D; Wimberly,B; Vainieri
Huttle,V) Medicaid coverage, family
planning svc.
A1706 (Murphy,C)
Domestic viol. victim-prov. lease prot.
A1713 (Murphy,C)
Leah's Law-caseworker safety
A1718 (Eustace,T) Sex change-revise birth cert. procedure
A1721 (Murphy,C)
Art in Storefronts-estab.
A1727 (Murphy,C)
Transgender Equality Task Force-estab.
A1803 (Murphy,C)
Firearm possession-concerns
A1813 (Mukherji,R) Greenhouse Gas Initiative-St participate
A1825 (Murphy,C)
The Wage Transparency Act
A1850 (Murphy,C)
Women-concerns equal pay
A1852 (Benson,D)
Wage and hr. law, viol.-incr.
penal.
A2014 (Murphy,C)
Voter regis. updates-driv. lic. renewal
A2026 (Murphy,C)
Prop. tax reimb. prog.-revise deadline
A2088 (Wirths,H)
John Wagner's Law-opioid antidotes
A2134 (Wimberly,B; Johnson,G; Mukherji,R;
Murphy,C; Armato,J) Family planning
svcs;$7.453M
A2142 (Wirths,H; Space,P; Webber,J) Federal income tax advantages-extends
A2143 (Wirths,H; Space,P) Thomson,E+2
Small emp. health benf. purch. alliance
A2146 (Munoz,N)
Prop. tax relief-accept donations
A2162 (Webber,J; Space,P; Wirths,H) Police, ff civil svc. lists-concerns
ACR61 (Murphy,C)
Vets., surviving spouse-homestead rebate
AR36 (Wirths,H)
Jersey fresh produce-urges hosp. use
Second Prime Sponsors Added:
A107 (Wimberly,B) Telecommunications company-outage refund
A109 (Wimberly,B) Water bill, late-interest after 30 days
A112 (Wimberly,B) Water & sewer svcs-concerns resid.
rates
A160 (Wirths,H)
Admin. Procedure Act-revises
A161 (Wirths,H)
Nonpublic sch. busing-extends limit
A357 (Mosquera,G) Armed Forces reserve-prov. tuition benf.
A550 (Johnson,G) Clamming-auth. on Sundays
A912 (Bucco,A.M.) Vol Fire depts-personal income tax exemp
A1241 (Benson,D)
NJT-oversight, accountability reforms
A1287 (Murphy,C)
Wine Bd-replaces Advisory Council
A1296 (Murphy,C)
St.-admin pension plans-report on status
A1415 (Danielsen,J) Paper acct. stmt-depository instit. prov
A1470 (Murphy,C)
Nurse staffing standards-estab.
A1508 (Murphy,C)
Claudia's Law-concerns chest x-rays
A1529 (Freiman,R) Angioplasty, elective-estab. lic. req.
A1531 (Lopez,Y)
Prof. lic.-revises reciprocity law
A1601 Aca (1R) (Wimberly,B) Electronic smoking device-req. lic.
A1613 (Bucco,A.M.) St. parks-auth. free admission cert vets
A1717 (Mukherji,R) Contraception, emerg.-pharmacies stock
A1801 (Chaparro,A) Pub. off.-permit instant run-off voting
A1817 (Bucco,A.M.) Physicals for cert. students-concerns
A2023 (Benson,D)
CATV svc. outage credits-concerns
A2072 (Murphy,C)
Forfeiture of pub. off.-concerns
Third Prime Sponsors Added:
A116 (Murphy,C)
Co. coll. attendance-estab. tax credit
A154 (Wirths,H)
Firearm permit app.-access guidelines
A164 (Wirths,H)
Core curriculum content standard-leg app
A432 (Murphy,C)
Auto. Insur. Risk Exchange-concerns appt
A1356 (Murphy,C)
Handicapped caregiver-concerns parking
A1470 (Eustace,T) Nurse staffing standards-estab.
A1601 Aca (1R) (Benson,D)
Electronic smoking device-req. lic.
A1711 (Murphy,C)
Sexual Assault Victim's Bill of Rights
A1826 (Murphy,C)
Unfair Wage Recovery Act
A1879 (Mukherji,R) Child care ctrs.-test water for lead
A1914 (Webber,J)
Charitable food contrib.-tax duduct.
A1935 (Kennedy,J) Voter regis.-estab. online website
A2023 (Wimberly,B) CATV svc. outage credits-concerns
A2142 (Peterson,E) Federal income tax advantages-extends
A2161 (Space,P)
HOPE Initiative Act
A2162 (Bucco,A.M.) Police, ff civil svc. lists-concerns
ACR67 (Murphy,C)
Health care-estab affordable health care
ACR94 (Bucco,A.M.) Prop. tax reform-St. constit.
convention
The Assembly Speaker has made the following appointments:
*Effective
January 19, 2018
Legislative
Services Commission:
Assemblyman Craig J. Coughlin (19)
Joint Budget Oversight Committee:
Assemblywoman Eliana Pintor Marin (29)
The Assembly Republican Leader has made the following appointment:
*Effective
January 22, 2018
New Jersey
Biotechnology Task Force:
Assemblyman Christopher P. DePhillips (40)
Democratic
Leadership:
(Additional Leadership to be announced)
Assemblyman Craig J. Coughlin (19), Assembly Speaker
Assemblyman Louis D. Greenwald (6), Majority Leader
Assemblyman Jerry Green (22), Speaker Pro Tempore
Assemblywoman Shavonda E. Sumter (35), Majority
Conference Leader
Assemblyman John J. Burzichelli (3), Deputy Speaker
Assemblyman Wayne P. DeAngelo (14), Deputy Speaker
Assemblywoman Mila M. Jasey (27), Deputy Speaker
Assemblyman Gordon M. Johnson (37), Deputy Speaker
Assemblywoman Pamela R. Lampitt (6), Deputy Speaker
Assemblyman Gary S. Schaer (36), Deputy Speaker
Assemblywoman Valerie Vainieri Huttle (37), Deputy
Speaker
Assemblyman Benjie E. Wimberly (35), Deputy Speaker
Assemblyman Joseph V. Egan (17), Deputy Majority
Leader
Assemblyman Thomas P. Giblin (34), Deputy Majority
Leader
Assemblyman Reed Gusciora (15), Deputy Majority Leader
Assemblyman Eric Houghtaling (11), Deputy Majority
Leader
Assemblyman Adam J. Taliaferro (3), Deputy Majority
Leader
Assemblywoman Annette Quijano (20), Deputy Majority
Leader
Assemblywoman Nancy J. Pinkin (18), Deputy Speaker Pro
Tempore
Assemblyman Tim Eustace (38), Deputy Conference Leader
Assemblywoman Joann Downey (11), Parliamentarian
Assemblyman Nicholas A. Chiaravalloti (31), Deputy
Parliamentarian
Assemblyman Raj Mukherji (33), Majority Whip
Assemblyman Arthur Barclay (5), Deputy Whip
Assemblyman Robert J. Karabinchak (18), Deputy Whip
Assemblyman John J. Burzichelli (3), Assembly
Appropriations Committee (Chair)
Assemblywoman Eliana Pintor Marin (29), Assembly
Budget Committee (Chair)
Assemblyman Vincent Prieto (32), Speaker Emeritus
Republican
Leadership:
Assemblyman Jon M. Bramnick (21), Republican Leader
Assemblyman Anthony M. Bucco (25), Conference Leader
Assemblywoman Nancy F. Munoz (21), Republican Whip
Assemblyman Ronald S. Dancer (12), Deputy Republican
Leader
Assemblywoman Amy H. Handlin (13), Deputy Republican
Leader
Assemblyman David W. Wolfe (10), Deputy Republican
Leader
Assemblyman BettyLou
DeCroce (26), Assistant
Republican Leader
Assemblyman Holly T. Schepisi (39), Assistant
Republican Leader
Assemblyman Erik Peterson (23), Assistant Republican Whip
Assemblyman John DiMaio (23), Republican Budget
Officer
Assemblyman Jay Webber (26), Republican Appropriations Officer
Assemblyman Michael Patrick Carroll (25),
Parliamentarian
Assemblywoman DiAnne C. Gove (9), Policy Co-(Chair)
Assemblyman Brian E. Rumpf (9), Policy Co-(Chair)
Clerk of the General
Assembly:
Dana M. Burley
The following are the
2018/2019 Assembly Standing Reference Committees:
Agriculture and Natural Resources (AAN)
Appropriations (AAP)
Budget (ABU)
Commerce and Economic Development (ACE)
Consumer Affairs (ACO)
Education (AED)
Environment and Solid Waste (AEN)
Financial Institutions and Insurance (AFI)
Health and Senior Services (AHE)
Higher Education (AHI)
Homeland Security and State Preparedness (AHS)
Housing and Community Development (AHO)
Human Services (AHU)
Judiciary (AJU)
Labor (ALA)
Law and Public Safety (ALP)
Military and Veterans' Affairs (AMV)
Oversight, Reform and Federal Relations (AOF)
Regulated Professions (ARP)
Science, Innovation and Technology (AST)
State and Local Government (ASL)
Telecommunications and Utilities (ATU)
Tourism, Gaming and the Arts (ATG)
Transportation and Independent Authorities (ATR)
Women and Children (AWC)
The Assembly Speaker has made the following committee assignments:
Group A
Consumer Affairs (ACO)
Paul D. Moriarty (4) (Chair)
Raj Mukherji (33) (Vice-Chair)
Annette Chaparro (33)
Sean T. Kean (30)
Kevin J. Rooney (40)
The Assembly Speaker has made the following committee assignments
(cont’d):
Group A
Financial Institutions and Insurance (AFI)
John F. McKeon (27) (Chair)
Pamela R. Lampitt (6) (Vice-Chair)
Carol A. Murphy (7)
Joann Downey (11)
Roy Freiman (16)
Joe Danielsen (17)
Annette Quijano (20)
Gary S. Schaer (36)
Yvonne Lopez (19)
Robert Auth (39)
BettyLou
DeCroce (26)
Ryan E. Peters (8)
Jay Webber (26)
Health and Senior Services (AHE)
Herb Conaway, Jr. (7) (Chair)
Tim Eustace (38) (Vice-Chair)
John P. Armato (2)
Daniel R. Benson (14)
Nancy J. Pinkin (18)
Jerry Green (22)
Shanique Speight (29)
Reed Gusciora (15)
Angelica M. Jimenez (32)
Nancy F. Munoz (21)
Erik Peterson (23)
Brian E. Rumpf (9)
Holly T. Schepisi (39)
Higher Education (AHI)
Mila M. Jasey (27) (Chair)
Robert J. Karabinchak (18) (Vice-Chair)
Angela V. McKnight (31)
Thomas P. Giblin (34)
Patricia Egan Jones (5)
Gabriela M. Mosquera (4)
DiAnne C. Gove (9)
Michael Patrick Carroll (25)
Amy H. Handlin (13)
Telecommunications and Utilities (ATU)
Wayne P. DeAngelo (14) (Chair)
Benjie E. Wimberly (35) (Vice-Chair)
Eric Houghtaling (11)
Joseph V. Egan (17)
Joseph A. Lagana (38)
Christopher P. DePhillips (40)
Edward H. Thomson (30)
Harold “Hal” Wirths (24)
The Assembly Speaker has made the following committee assignments
(cont’d):
Group A
Tourism, Gaming and the Arts (ATG)
Ralph R. Caputo (28) (Chair)
R. Bruce Land (1) (Vice-Chair)
Vincent Mazzeo (2)
Valerie Vainieri Huttle (37)
Jamel C. Holley (20)
Ronald S. Dancer (12)
Joseph Howarth (8)
Group B
Appropriations (AAP)
John J. Burzichelli (3) (Chair)
Gary S. Schaer (36) (Vice-Chair)
Gabriela M. Mosquera (4)
Herb Conaway, Jr. (7)
Cleopatra G. Tucker (28)
John F. McKeon (27)
Wayne P. DeAngelo (14)
Jay Webber (26)
Ryan E. Peters (8)
Kevin J. Rooney (40)
Harold “Hal” Wirths (24)
Commerce and Economic Development (ACE)
Gordon M. Johnson (37) (Chair)
Robert J. Karabinchak (18) (Vice-Chair)
John P. Armato (2)
Roy Freiman (16)
James J. Kennedy (22)
Eliana Pintor Marin (29)
Nicholas A. Chiaravallotti (31)
Robert Auth (39)
Anthony M. Bucco (25)
John DiMaio (23)
Parker Space (24)
Housing and Community Development (AHO)
Jerry Green (22) (Chair)
Annette Chaparro (33) (Vice-Chair)
Shanique Speight (29)
Robert D. Clifton (12)
Holly T. Schepisi (39)
The Assembly Speaker has made the following committee assignments
(cont’d):
Group B
Law and Public Safety (ALP)
Adam J. Taliaferro (3) (Chair)
Arthur Barclay (5) (Vice-Chair)
Vincent Mazzeo (2)
Shavonda E. Sumter (35)
Tim Eustace (38)
Nancy J. Pinkin (18)
Serena DiMaso (13)
Joseph Howarth (8)
Erik Peterson (23)
Oversight, Reform and Federal Relations (AOF)
Joe Danielsen (17) (Chair)
Eric Houghtaling (11) (Vice-Chair)
Yvonne Lopez (19)
Annette Quijano (20)
Brian E. Rumpf (9)
Ronald S. Dancer (12)
Regulated Professions (ARP)
Thomas P. Giblin (34) (Chair)
Angelica M. Jimenez (32) (Vice-Chair)
Paul D. Moriarty (4)
Andrew Zwicker (16)
Vincent Prieto (32)
R. Bruce Land (1)
Christopher P. DePhillips (40)
Amy H. Handlin (13)
Sean T. Kean (30)
GROUP C
Education (AED)
Pamela R. Lampitt (6) (Chair)
Mila M. Jasey (27) (Vice-Chair)
Andrew Zwicker (16)
Ralph R. Caputo (28)
Gary S. Schaer (36)
Britnee N. Timberlake (34)
Joe Danielsen (17)
Serena DiMaso (13)
Holly T. Schepisi (39)
Edward H. Thomson (30)
David W. Wolfe (10)
The Assembly Speaker has made the following committee assignments
(cont’d):
Group C
Judiciary (AJU)
Annette Quijano (20) (Chair)
Joseph A. Lagana (38) (Vice-Chair)
Arthur Barclay (5)
Carol A. Murphy (7)
Gordon M. Johnson (37)
Michael Patrick Carroll (25)
Erik Peterson (23)
Labor (ALA)
Joseph V. Egan (17) (Chair)
Valerie Vainieri Huttle (37)
(Vice-Chair)
Paul D. Moriarty (4)
Eric Houghtaling (11)
Shavonda E. Sumter (35)
Reed Gusciora (15)
Robert Auth (39)
Parker Space (24)
Harold “Hal” Wirths (24)
Military and Veterans’ Affairs (AMV)
Cleopatra G. Tucker (28) (Chair)
Wayne P. DeAngelo (14) (Vice-Chair)
John P. Armato (2)
Bob Andrzejczak (1)
Ronald S. Dancer (12)
DiAnne C. Gove (9)
Transportation and Independent Authorities (ATR)
Daniel R. Benson (14) (Chair)
Patricia Egan Jones (5) (Vice-Chair)
Roy Freiman (16)
Yvonne Lopez (19)
James J. Kennedy (22)
Vincent Prieto (32)
Thomas P. Giblin (34)
Robert J. Karabinchak (18)
Benjie E. Wimberly (35)
Anthony M. Bucco (25)
Robert D. Clifton (12)
Betty Lou DeCroce (26)
Gregory P. McGuckin (10)
Women and Children (AWC)
Gabriela M. Mosquera (4) (Chair)
Angela V. McKnight (31) (Vice-Chair)
Shanique Speight (29)
Annette Chaparro (33)
Nancy F. Munoz (21)
The Assembly Speaker has made the following committee assignments
(cont’d):
GROUP D
Agriculture and Natural Resources (AAN)
Bob Andrzejczak (1) (Chair)
Eric Houghtaling (11) (Vice-Chair)
Adam J. Taliaferro (3)
Ronald S. Dancer (12)
Parker Space (24)
Assembly Budget (ABU)
Eliana Pintor Marin (29) (Chair)
John J. Burzichelli (3) (Vice-Chair)
Carol A. Murphy (7)
Daniel R. Benson (14)
Patricia Egan Jones (5)
Raj Mukherji (33)
Benjie E. Wimberly (35)
Gordon M. Johnson (37)
John DiMaio (23)
Robert D. Clifton (12)
Nancy F. Munoz (21)
Edward H. Thomson (30)
Environment and Solid Waste (AEN)
Nancy J. Pinkin (18) (Chair)
Reed Gusciora (15) (Vice-Chair)
John F. McKeon (27)
Joseph A. Lagana (38)
Kevin J. Rooney (40)
David W. Wolfe (10)
Homeland Security and State Preparedness (AHS)
Valerie Vainieri Huttle (37) (Chair)
Jamel C. Holley (20) (Vice-Chair)
R. Bruce Land (1)
Angelica M. Jimenez (32)
Gregory P. McGuckin (10)
Jay Webber (26)
Human Services (AHU)
Joann Downey (11) (Chair)
Nicholas A. Chiaravallotti (31)
(Vice-Chair)
Yvonne Lopez (19)
Cleopatra G. Tucker (28)
Serena DiMaso (13)
DiAnne C. Gove (9)
The Assembly Speaker has made the following committee assignments
(cont’d):
GROUP D
Science, Innovation and Technology (AST)
Andrew Zwicker (16) (Chair)
James J. Kennedy (22) (Vice-Chair)
Herb Conaway, Jr. (7)
Tim Eustace (38)
Britnee N. Timberlake (34)
BettyLou
DeCroce (26)
Christopher P. DePhillips (40)
State and Local Government
(ASL)
Vincent Mazzeo (2) (Chair)
Shavonda E. Sumter (35) (Vice-Chair)
Mila M. Jasey (27)
Michael Patrick Carroll (25)
Ryan E. Peters (8)
The Assembly adjourned at 6:16 P.M. to meet
again on Thursday, February 1, 2018 (QUORUM,
Committee Groups “C” and “D” scheduled to meet).
Bills Passed Both Houses/Sent To Governor:
None
Bills Signed Into Law Since Last Session (01/25/2018):
None