NEW
LEGISLATIVE DIGEST
Office of Legislative
Services — Office of Public Information
Legislative Information and
(609) 847-3905 / Toll-free in NJ (800) 792-8630 / Hearing Impaired:
Dial 711 for NJ Relay
Web Site: http://www.njleg.state.nj.us
Vol. XXVI No. 29 216th Legislature $ First Annual Session
SENATE
ACTION (SESSION)
Nominations Advise and Consent:
TO BE AN ASSOCIATE
JUSTICE OF THE NEW
Lee
A. Solomon, of Haddonfield.
TO BE THE CHIEF JUSTICE OF THE NEW
Stuart Rabner, of
Nominations Notice of Intention:
TO BE A JUDGE OF THE
SUPERIOR COURT:
David
A. Cohen, of
Linda Lordi Cavanaugh, of
Neil
N. Jasey, of
Bahir Kamil, of
Marysol Rosero, of
Richard T. Sules, of
Damon G. Tyner, of
Marcella A. Wilson, of
Jeffrey B. Beacham, of Short Hills.
Nominations Received and Referred to SJU:
TO BE A JUDGE OF THE
SUPERIOR COURT:
Morris G. Smith, of
Christine M. Vanek, of
Mark
P. Tarantino, of
David M. Ragonese, of
Daniel A. Bernardin, of
Kevin M. Shanahan, of
Gerard H. Breland, of
David J. Weaver, of
Sherri L. Schweitzer, of
Michael C. Gaus, of
Kimberly Espinales-Maloney, of
TO BE A JUDGE OF THE TAX COURT:
Joshua D. Novin, of
TO BE A MEMBER OF THE
Garrett L. Van Vliet, of
TO BE A MEMBER OF THE ESSEX
Peter Guy Stewart, Esq., of
Ian
R. Grodman, Esq., of
James R. Matarazzo, Jr., of
Nominations Received and Referred to SJU: (cont’d)
TO BE A MEMBER OF THE GOVERNOR'S COUNCIL ON
ALCOHOLISM AND DRUG ABUSE:
Gregg Benson, MA, LCADC, of
Gisele C. Pemberton, MPH, CHES, of
Susan F. Neshin, M.D., of Metuchen, to replace Paul A. Ressler, CPA.
James P. Curtin, of
Brian
McGovern, L.S.W., of
Donna DeStefano, of Brick, to
replace the Honorable Kevin John Meara.
TO BE A MEMBER OF THE LOCAL FINANCE BOARD:
Joseph Deiorio, of
TO BE A MEMBER OF THE MEDICAL PRACTITIONER
REVIEW PANEL:
Steven O. Meglio, of Essex Fells, to replace Fred L. Lang, A.B., M.A.,
M.S., FACHE.
TO BE A MEMBER OF THE MERCER
Victoria Lynn Plumeri, of Robbinsville, to replace the Honorable John W.
Hartmann, Esq.
Edward Hoffman, Esq., of
Richard J. Carabelli, Jr., of
Rose
Marie Bowen-Lewis, of Lawrenceville, to replace R. David Rousseau, resigned.
Gino A. Melone, of
TO BE A MEMBER OF THE MIDDLESEX
Arthur Haney, of
TO BE A MEMBER OF THE MORRIS
Bernard J. Tyson, of Parsippany.
Matthew R. Petracca, Esq., of
Michael D. DiFazio, D.C., of
Benjamin Steltzer, of Parsippany,
to replace the Honorable Joan Bedrin Murray, resigned.
TO BE A MEMBER OF THE NEW
Captain James J. McNamara, of
Jacob Shisha, Esq., of
Charles
E. Stapleton, of
TO BE A MEMBER OF THE NEW
Kathleen M. Wisniewski, Ed.S., of Lawrenceville.
Jennifer Ann Short, Ph.D., of
Todd Allen, of
V.
Peter Traphagen, Sr., of Oradell.
TO BE A MEMBER OF THE STATE BOARD OF
CHIROPRACTIC EXAMINERS:
Rosemary Calio, D.C., of
Paul
F. Lyons, Jr., D.C., of Basking Ridge, to replace Michael B. Krouse, D.C.
James L. Winters, D.C., of Bound Brook.
Thomas Anthony Senatore, Sr., D.C., of
Brett A. Wartenberg, D.C., of
David A. Allen, D.C., of Brick.
TO BE A MEMBER OF THE STATE BOARD OF
PROFESSIONAL ENGINEERS AND LAND SURVEYORS:
Michael J. Kelly, P.E., P.P., of Mahwah, to replace Perry Schwartz,
Ph.D., P.P., resigned.
TO BE A MEMBER OF THE STATE POLICE RETIREMENT
SYSTEM OF NEW
Stephen J. Walsh, of Freehold.
Devanshu L. Modi, Esq., of
TO BE A MEMBER OF THE
Richard A. Ecke, of Byram.
John Fierro, of Ogdensburg.
TO BE A MEMBER OF THE
Robert Moore, MSW, of
Hackettstown, to replace the Honorable Walter S. Orcutt, resigned.
Honorable Samir M. Elbassiouny, of
Darryl W. Malcolm, of
Honorable Jane M. Santini, of
William T. Watras, of
Nominations Reported from Committee:
TO BE A JUDGE OF THE
SUPERIOR COURT:
Dennis R. O'Brien, of Fair Haven.
Teresa A. Kondrup Coyle, of Freehold.
Margaret Goodzeit, of
Anthony F. Picheca, Jr., of Far Hills.
TO BE A MEMBER OF THE CASINO CONTROL COMMISSION:
Sharon Anne Harrington, of Bradley Beach.
TO BE A MEMBER OF THE
Honorable James J. McCullough, of
TO BE A MEMBER OF THE STATE COUNCIL ON
DEVELOPMENTAL DISABILITIES:
Stephanie A. Rosati-Pratico, of
TO BE A MEMBER OF THE WATERFRONT AND AIRPORT
COMMISSION OF
Michael Murphy, Esq., of Brielle,
to replace Jan Gilhooly.
TO BE A WORKERS' COMPENSATION JUDGE:
Russell Wojtenko, Jr., of
TO BE THE ATLANTIC
James P. McClain, of
TO BE THE
Mary
Eva Colalillo, of Haddonfield.
TO BE THE MIDDLESEX
Andrew C. Carey, of
TO BE THE MORRIS
Fredric M. Knapp, of
TO BE THE
John
T. Lenahan, of Pilesgrove.
TO BE THE
Francis A. Koch, of Hardyston.
Bills Introduced/Without Reference/Given Second
S2240 Bucco,A.R. Mil. Appreciation Mo.-desig May, each yr
Bills Introduced:
S2232 Turner,S
MV offenders-apply for restrict. use lic REF SLP
S2233
Bucco,A.R. Records
custodian-not subject to penal. REF SSG
S2234
Thompson,S Landscape Irrigation
Contractors-abolish REF SCM
SJR55
Pennacchio,J/Sacco,N General
Aviation Appreciation Mo-May REF STR
SR82
Rice,R Unions, non-instr
staff-resolve contract REF SED
Bills Passed:
A3424 Prieto,V/Greenwald,L Police ff interest arbiration-revise
law (35-0)
S1860 ScaSa (2R) Sweeney,
Bills Reported from Committee/Given 2nd
A810 Coughlin,C/Cryan,J+14 Vet org.-exemp nonprofit corp filing
fee REP
S178
Whelan,J Overseas Resid
Absentee Voting-revise REP
S235 Sca (1R)
Allen,D/Vitale,J+3 External
defibrillator-HS graduation req REP/SCA
S300
Rice,R/Greenstein,L Out-of-Sch.
Time Advisory Comm.-estab REP
S374 Sca (1R)
Scutari,N/Beck,J Worker's comp.
awards-concern atty. fees REP/SCA
S393 Sca (1R)
Sacco,N/Sarlo,P+4 DNA
database-expands REP/SCA
S835 Sca (1R)
Norcross,D/Bateman,C False
incrimination-enhance penal. REP/SCA
Bills Reported from Committee/Given 2nd
S1092
Bucco,A.R. Exempt fireman
cert.-reduce duty req. REP
S1212
Vitale,J/Singer,R+1 Vet
org.-exemp nonprofit corp filing fee
REP
S1534
Van Drew,J/Bateman,C Evidence
tampering, cert.-enhance penal. REP
S1560 Sca (1R)
Bucco,A.R. Vet-hiring
preference w/St. police REP/SCA
S1568
Bucco,A.R./Van Drew,J+1 Vietnam
Vet of Amer. conventions-concern REP
S1670
Beach,J/Allen,D Nonprofit Vet
Org-income tax vol contrib REP
S1812 Sca (1R)
Whelan,J/Beach,J+1 Mil.
Dependents Scholarship Fd Act REP/SCA
S2058
Lesniak,R Ed.
Commissioner-estab pilot recovery HS
REP
S2109
Oroho,S Co. sheriff-clarifies
dual positions REP
S2138
Barnes,P/Kean,T Reemp. of a
retiree, cert.-allows REP
S2169 Sca (1R)
Barnes,P/Kean,T Sch. dist.
emp-exemp. reside in St. req. REP/SCA
S2236
Doherty,M/Beach,J Sergeant
William Cahir Mem. Bridge-Rt.22 REP
SJR52 Sca (1R)
Ruiz,M/Cunningham,S Dominican
Pride Day-2nd Saturday in July REP/SCA
SR65 Sca (1R)
Beach,J/Norcross,D+3
McGuire-Dix-Lakehurst Base-budgt cuts
REP/SCA
Bills Referred/SBA:
A810 Coughlin,C/Cryan,J+14 Vet org.-exemp nonprofit corp filing
fee
S393 Sca (1R)
Sacco,N/Sarlo,P+4 DNA
database-expands
S1212
Vitale,J/Singer,R+1 Vet
org.-exemp nonprofit corp filing fee
S1534
Van Drew,J/Bateman,C Evidence
tampering, cert.-enhance penal.
S1568
Bucco,A.R./Van Drew,J+1 Vietnam
Vet of Amer. conventions-concern
S1812 Sca (1R)
Whelan,J/Beach,J+1 Mil.
Dependents Scholarship Fd Act
Bills Transferred:
S2158 Barnes,P
Devel, resid ctrs-concerns transitioning FROM SHH TO SBA
S2198
Barnes,P/Greenstein,L+1 Devel
disab-moratorium on resid transfer FROM
SHH TO SBA
Bills Withdrawn From The Files:
SR76 Barnes,P
DuPont, Pompton Lakes-Natl Priority List FROM SEN
Co-Sponsors Added:
S235 Sca (1R) (Ruiz,M)
External defibrillator-HS graduation req
S573
(Norcross,D) Apprentice hunting
lic., cert.-estab.
S681
(Bateman,C) Cert. of
rehabilitation-prov. issuance
S785
(Sarlo,P) Sick leave,
earned-concerns
S849
(Whelan,J) Tuition Equality for
S1195
(Ruiz,M) Sex change-revise
birth cert. procedure
S1311
(O'Toole,K) Transfer
inheritance tax-elim.
S1420
(Bateman,C) Paint
producers-stewardship prog. req.
S1870 Sca (1R)
(Van Drew,J) Cats or dogs
purch.-estab. addl. req.
S1972
(Beach,J) Apartment
registration-elim. duplication
S2027 (Addiego,D)
Family day care-req. background checks
S2033
(Kyrillos,J; Oroho,S; O'Toole,K; Van Drew,J) Unemp comp law-revise exemp, mv operator
S2154
(Lesniak,R; O'Toole,K; Sarlo,P)
Ed Reform Review Task Force-creates
S2198
(Gordon,R) Devel
disab-moratorium on resid transfer
S2216
(Allen,D; Bucco,A.R.; Kean,T; Singer,R) Loc. Pub. Contracts Law-req. bid release
S2217
(Allen,D; Bucco,A.R.; Kean,T; Singer,R) Pub. contractors-concerns benf.
S2218
(Allen,D; Bucco,A.R.; Kean,T; Singer,R) Contractors Registration Act-revises
SJR40
(Van Drew,J) Gold Star Mothers
Appreciation Month
SR65 Sca (1R)
(Bucco,A.R.)
McGuire-Dix-Lakehurst Base-budgt cuts
Co-Prime Sponsors Added:
S136 (Sarlo,P)
Home-baked goods-permits sale
S813
(Van Drew,J) Vet. wages,
qual.-corp. bus. tax credit
S1384
(Beach,J) Health
insur.-concerns benf. explanation
S1450
(Van Drew,J) Vol. first aid,
rescue-revise definition
S1451
(Van Drew,J) Vol. first aid
squad-warning lights use
S1534 (Bateman,C)
Evidence tampering, cert.-enhance penal.
S2127
(Singer,R) Patient-desig
caregivers-estab. hosp req
Co-Prime Sponsors Added: (cont’d)
S2169 Sca (1R)
(Kean,T) Sch. dist. emp-exemp.
reside in St. req.
S2173
(Sarlo,P) Student loans,
cert.-forgive
S2236
(Beach,J) Sergeant William
Cahir Mem. Bridge-Rt.22
Third
Prime Sponsors Added
S2127
(Greenstein,L) Patient-desig
caregivers-estab. hosp req
Note to the 03/24/2014 Digest:
Bills Received from Assembly/Without Reference/Given Second
A578
Mosquera,G/Moriarty,P+33 Mil.
Appreciation Mo.-desig May, each yr SWR
2RS *NOT* REF SMV
Note to the 06/05/2014 Digest:
Bills Reported from Committee/Given 2nd
S539 Scs (
The Senate adjourned at 6:50 P.M. to meet again on Monday,
June 23, 2014 (SESSION).
ASSEMBLY
ACTION
The Assembly did
not meet. The Assembly will meet on Monday, June 23 2014 (SESSION).
Bills Passed Both Houses/Sent To Governor:
A3424 Prieto,V/Greenwald,L Police ff interest arbiration-revise law
Bills Signed Into Law Since Last Session (6/16/2014):
P.L.2014, c.10. S2079 Sca (1R) Sweeney,S/Prieto,V+2 6/19/2014
Students w/disab-equal athletic activity