SENATE ACTION (SESSION)
Nominations Advise and Consent:
TO BE A JUDGE OF THE SUPERIOR COURT:
Deborah J. Venezia, of Colonia.
Paul J. Vichness, of Roseland.
Peter J. Vazquez, of West Caldwell.
Michael J. Nelson, of Newark.
TO BE A JUDGE OF THE TAX COURT:
Harold A. Kuskin, of Bernardsville.
TO BE A JUDGE OF WORKERS' COMPENSATION:
Christopher V. Dietz, of Titusville.
TO BE A MEMBER AND CHAIR OF THE CASINO CONTROL COMMISSION:
Linda M. Kassekert, of Pennsauken, to replace James Hurley, resigned.
TO BE A MEMBER OF THE BROWNFIELDS REDEVELOPMENT TASK FORCE:
George P. Kelley, P.E., P.P., of Montclair, to replace Farouk Ahmad.
TO BE A MEMBER OF THE DELAWARE AND RARITAN CANAL COMMISSION:
Mary M. Penney, of Skillman, to replace Marfy Goodspeed, resigned.
John Weingart, of Stockton, to replace R. William Pauley, resigned.
TO BE A MEMBER OF THE DEVELOPMENTAL DISABILITIES COUNCIL:
Leila Gold, of West Orange, to replace Beverly L. Dairsow, resigned.
TO BE A MEMBER OF THE GLOUCESTER COUNTY BOARD OF TAXATION:
Lorraine M. Shields, of Thorofare, to replace Edith Paterson.
TO BE A MEMBER OF THE HUDSON COUNTY BOARD OF TAXATION:
Kevin T. McKenna, of Bayonne, to replace Juan A. Lopez, Jr.
James R. D'Andrea, of Weehawken, to replace O. Vincent Giusto.
TO BE A MEMBER OF THE INTERSTATE ENVIRONMENTAL COMMISSION:
John M. Scagnelli, Esq., of Warren, to replace Wayne DeFeo.
TO BE A MEMBER OF THE MARINE FISHERIES COUNCIL:
Frances E. Puskas, of Barnegat Light.
TO BE A MEMBER OF THE MERCER COUNTY BOARD OF TAXATION:
W. Ruth Rosser, of Mercerville, to replace Norbert Donnelly.
TO BE A MEMBER OF THE NEW JERSEY ADVISORY COMMISSION ON THE STATUS OF WOMEN:
Kelly Rosso Leight, of Short Hills, to replace Eileen Fausey, resigned.
TO BE A MEMBER OF THE NEW JERSEY BOARD OF PUBLIC UTILITIES:
Jack Alter, of Fort Lee, to replace Herbert Tate, resigned.
Nominations Advise and Consent: (cont'd)
TO BE A MEMBER OF THE NEW JERSEY DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY FOR SMALL BUSINESSES, MINORITIES AND WOMEN'S ENTERPRISES:
Claire Iwatsu, of West New York, to replace Elizabeth Wong, resigned.
TO BE A MEMBER OF THE NEW JERSEY HISTORIC TRUST:
Chris Perks, of Camden, to replace Jerome Raymond.
Barbara Haney Irvine, of Cinnaminson, to replace Frank Moya.
TO BE A MEMBER OF THE NEW JERSEY MEADOWLANDS COMMISSION:
Arleen Walther, of North Bergen, to replace Harry Parsons.
TO BE A MEMBER OF THE NEW JERSEY PUBLIC BROADCASTING AUTHORITY:
Scott A. Kobler, of Essex Fells, to replace Daniel Becht.
TO BE A MEMBER OF THE NEW JERSEY PUBLIC EMPLOYMENT RELATIONS COMMISSION:
Peter J. DiNardo, of Jersey City, to replace Edward McGlynn, resigned.
TO BE A MEMBER OF THE NEW JERSEY STATE BOARD OF MEDIATION:
Arthur L. Page, Ed.D., of Trenton, to replace Reverend Felicia Y. Thomas, resigned.
TO BE A MEMBER OF THE NEW JERSEY STATE COMMISSION ON AGING:
Carmel A. Fischer, of Cinnaminson, to replace Dr. Paul Cavalli.
TO BE A MEMBER OF THE NEW JERSEY STATE MUSEUM BOARD OF TRUSTEES:
Jane Burgio, of North Caldwell.
TO BE A MEMBER OF THE NEW JERSEY WATER SUPPLY AUTHORITY:
Steven J. Picco, of Pennington, to replace Warren Victor.
Shing-Fu Hsueh, Ph.D,PE,PP, of West Windsor, to replace Margaret Haskins.
TO BE A MEMBER OF THE PASSAIC COUNTY BOARD OF TAXATION:
Ernest James Scheidemann, of Clifton, to replace Matthew Trella, Esq.
TO BE A MEMBER OF THE PASSAIC VALLEY SEWERAGE COMMISSION:
Thomas J. Powell, of Harrison.
TO BE A MEMBER OF THE PINELANDS COMMISSION:
Rev. Dr. Guy Campbell, Jr., of Moorestown, to replace Candace McKee Ashmun.
Stephen V. Lee, III, of Chatsworth.
Hon. James J. Florio, of Metuchen, to replace Jerrold L. Jacobs.
Candace McKee Ashmun, of Basking Ridge, to replace Sally Dudley.
Betty Wilson, of Burlington, to replace Linda Eckenhoff.
Edward Lloyd, Esq., of South Orange, to replace Theodore Gordon.
TO BE A MEMBER OF THE POLICE AND FIREMEN'S RETIREMENT SYSTEM OF NEW JERSEY BOARD OF TRUSTEES:
Frank P. Leake, of Milltown, to replace Kathleen Sweeney.
TO BE A MEMBER OF THE RICHARD STOCKTON STATE COLLEGE-BOARD OF TRUSTEES:
Clarence C. Hoover, III, of Vineland, to replace Rhea Levine, Ph.D., deceased.
TO BE A MEMBER OF THE ROWAN UNIVERSITY BOARD OF TRUSTEES:
Kathleen M. Matteo, of Laurel Springs.
TO BE A MEMBER OF THE STATE BOARD OF CHIROPRACTIC EXAMINERS:
Rosemary Calio, BSN, RN, DC, of Cherry Hill, to replace Kim Rahuba Stetzel, D.C.
TO BE A MEMBER OF THE STATE BOARD OF EDUCATION:
Thelma Napoleon-Smith, ED.D., of Trenton, to replace Donald Addision, Jr.
TO BE A MEMBER OF THE STATE EMPLOYMENT AND TRAINING COMMISSION:
Gail Davis, of Newark, to replace Robert L. Bildner, resigned.
Carolyn Carter Wade, of Trenton, to replace Robert Watkoskey, resigned.
TO BE THE DIRECTOR OF THE DIVISION OF FIRE SAFETY:
Lawrence Petrillo, of Carteret, to replace William H. Cane, resigned.
TO BE THE DIRECTOR OF THE DIVISION OF GAMING ENFORCEMENT:
Thomas N. Auriemma, of Chatham Township, to replace John Peter Suarez, Esq., resigned.
Nominations Advise and Consent: (cont'd)
TO BE THE DIRECTOR OF THE DIVISION OF PENSIONS AND BENEFITS:
Frederick J. Beaver, of Philadelphia, PA, to replace Thomas Bryan, Esq.
Bills Introduced:
S2027 Vitale,J/Allen,D Devel. disab. individuals-concerns REF SHH
S2028 Vitale,J/Furnari,G Mortuary Science, St. Bd.-incr. memb. REF SCM
S2029 Palaia,J Voluntary ballistics id prog.-estab. REF SLP
S2030 Sweeney,S Voc & Special Svc sch dist-consolidate REF SED
S2031 Matheussen,J Internet svc. prov.-disab. child porn REF SJU
S2032 Singer,R/Matheussen,J Dental hygienists-concerns ed. REF SCM
S2033 Rice,R/James,S+1 Const proj, mun-concerns cert. contracts REF SCU
S2034 Cafiero,J/Bark,M Political party committees, co.-concerns REF SSG
S2035 Palaia,J Med malpractice actions-cap cert damages REF SCM
S2036 Bennett,J Reservoirs/streams-concerns qual. REF SEN
S2037 Bagger,R RR right-of-ways, Union Co.-concerns REF STR
S2038 Bagger,R Homestead prop tax deduct-incr max REF SCU
S2039 Gormley,W Co, mun.-concerns pymt, cert settlements REF SCU
S2040 Gormley,W Viol. Free Sch. Zones-estab. REF SED
S2041 Turner,S Earned income tax cred.-adjustment REF SBA
S2042 Furnari,G Smoke detectors-adopt ordinance REF SCU
S2043 Lance,L/Palaia,J+5 St Rev Forecasting Integrity Comm-estab REF SBA
SCR80 Martin,R Legislative dist.-incr. REF SSG
SCR81 Lance,L+6 St budget-concern St Rev Forcasting Comm REF SBA
SCR82 Littell,R/Matheussen,J+5 Gov's budget message-concerns spending REF SBA
SJR43 Bagger,R Natl Bone and Jt. Decade-2002-2011 REF SHH
Bills Passed:
A445 AcaSca (2R) Smith,R/Fisher,D+12 Cell phone-proh use while driv. sch. bus (40-0)
A727 AaScaSa (3R) Greenstein,L/Van Drew,J+62 Unsolicited telemarketing sales-proh. (37-2)
A1751 Weinberg,L/Johnson,G+3 Burial of indigent persons-co. pay costs (37-0)
A1976 Doria,J/Sires,A+5 Co. emp. retiree-permits COLA (39-0)
A2674/2754/2755 Acs (ACS) McKeon,J/Van Drew,J+5 Animals, cert-concern possession/release (38-0)
A2678 Diegnan,P/Conners,J+37 Bingo proceeds-capital improvements (39-0)
A2685 AcaSca (2R) Previte,M/Friscia,A+8 Adoption agencies-concerns (40-0)
A2698 Sarlo,P/Friscia,A Charter sch applications-concerns (40-0)
A2714 AcaAca (2R) Green,J+1 Redevel. plans-concerns land use (21-14)
S159 Sca (1R) Bagger,R Mun Land Use Law-make various amendments (40-0)
S338/1283 Scs (SCS) Bark,M/Lance,L+2 Wireless phones, hands-free-permits use (39-0)
S495 ScaAcaAa (3R) Vitale,J/Matheussen,J+14 Collaborating Ctr. for Nursing-estab. (39-0)
S919 ScsSa (SCS/1R) Vitale,J/Matheussen,J Accredited Med Sch Clinical Clerkship (39-0)
S1038 ScaSaAa (3R) Bark,M/Caraballo,W+6 Racing Comm.-reconstitutes memb. (24-7)
S1396 ScaAca (2R) Singer,R/Vitale,J+2 Health Care Svc. Firms-reg cert entities (40-0)
S1415 Aca (1R) Gill,N/Cohen,N Workers' comp case-concerns witness fees (30-6)
S1432 Sca (1R) Sweeney,S/Matheussen,J+4 Vol emerg svcs-concern survivors pension (40-0)
S1709 ScaAa (2R) Inverso,P/Palaia,J+5 Sch. bd. emp., bus driv.-dismissal (39-0)
S1736 Aa (1R) Kyrillos,J/Palaia,J+3 Thoroughbred breeder awards-concerns (40-0)
S1762 Sca (1R) Cardinale,G/Bucco,A+1 Marriages-concerns validation (38-0)
S1777 Bark,M+2 Main St. NJ prog.-concerns (40-0)
S1805 Sca (1R) Palaia,J/Allen,D+10 Child victimization prev prog-estab. (40-0)
S1860 Suliga,J/Charles,J+8 Urban aid;$13.708M (40-0)
S1861 Coniglio,J/Bucco,A+3 Northern NJ-park devel.;$11.05M (40-0)
S1862 Inverso,P/Bennett,J+1 Central NJ-park devel.;$11.295M (40-0)
S1863 Allen,D/Palaia,J+9 Southern NJ-park devel.;$12.475M (40-0)
S1864 Sweeney,S/Suliga,J+9 Nonprofit entities-devel. land;$11.105 (40-0)
S1865 Matheussen,J/Sweeney,S+9 Land-recreation & conserv. purpose;$56M (40-0)
S1878 Bryant,W Mun Rehab., Econ Recovery Act-amends (25-10)
SCR59/27 Scs (SCS) Codey,R/Bennett,J+2 Gov., vacancy-concerns (40-0)
SJR37 Sa (1R) Cardinale,G/Lance,L Ancient Fife and Drum Corps of NJ (36-1)
SR76 Sca (1R) Littell,R/Turner,S+1 Civilian Conserv Corps Day-March 31,2003 (Voice)
SR85/95 Scs (SCS) Inverso,P/Gill,N+1 Umbro running shoes-condemns (Voice)
Bills Substituted:
A445 AcaSca (2R) Smith,R/Fisher,D+12 Cell phone-proh use while driv. sch. bus SUB FOR S1251 (1R)
A1751 Weinberg,L/Johnson,G+3 Burial of indigent persons-co. pay costs SUB FOR S1914
A1976 Doria,J/Sires,A+5 Co. emp. retiree-permits COLA SUB FOR S1839
A2674/2754/2755 Acs (ACS) McKeon,J/Van Drew,J+5 Animals, cert-concern possession/release SUB FOR S1791/1792 (SCS)
A2678 Diegnan,P/Conners,J+37 Bingo proceeds-capital improvements SUB FOR S1263
A2685 AcaSca (2R) Previte,M/Friscia,A+8 Adoption agencies-concerns SUB FOR S1824 (1R)
A2698 Sarlo,P/Friscia,A Charter sch applications-concerns SUB FOR S1946
A2714 AcaAca (2R) Green,J+1 Redevel. plans-concerns land use SUB FOR S1939 (1R)
S1251 Sca (1R) Sweeney,S/Girgenti,J+4 Cell phone-proh use while driv. sch. bus SUB BY A445 (2R)
S1263 Bucco,A/Martin,R+9 Bingo proceeds-capital improvements SUB BY A2678
S1791/1792 Scs (SCS) Cafiero,J/Palaia,J+2 Snakehead fish-concerns SUB BY A2674/2754/2755 (ACS)
S1824 Sca (1R) Bucco,A/Palaia,J+1 Adoption agencies-concerns SUB BY A2685 (2R)
S1839 Kenny,B/Charles,J+2 Co. emp. retiree-permits COLA SUB BY A1976
S1914 Charles,J Burial of indigent persons-co. pay costs SUB BY A1751
S1939 Sa (1R) Suliga,J Redevel. plans-concerns land use SUB BY A2714 (2R)
S1946 Furnari,G Charter sch applications-concerns SUB BY A2698
Bills Returned Second Reading/Amended:
A368 AaScaSa (3R) Wisniewski,J/Eagler,P+4 Fire prot. sys.-proh. standby fees (38-0) (Bucco)
S157 Sa (1R) Bagger,R Parking, off-street-mun. enact ordinance (38-0) (Bagger)
S743 Sa (1R) Connors,L/Matheussen,J Charitable org., cert.-concerns donation (40-0) (Connors)
S1817 ScaSa (2R) Bucco,A/Connors,L Fire prot. sys.-proh. standby fees (39-0) (Bucco)
S1939 Sa (1R) Suliga,J Redevel. plans-concerns land use (25-5) (Suliga)
Co-Sponsors Added:
S96 (Adler,J)
S392 (Turner,S)
S493 (Palaia,J; Allen,D; Inverso,P)
S552 (Palaia,J)
S592 Sca (1R) (Palaia,J; Matheussen,J)
S704 Sca (1R) (Allen,D)
S914 Sca (1R) (Allen,D; Smith,B; Inverso,P)
S947 (Coniglio,J)
S950 Sca (1R) (Coniglio,J)
S1009 (Allen,D)
S1015 (Coniglio,J)
S1117 Sca (1R) (Palaia,J; Allen,D)
S1158 Sca (1R) (Palaia,J)
S1249/1278 Scs (SCS) (Allen,D; Palaia,J)
S1251 Sca (1R) (Palaia,J; Allen,D; Matheussen,J)
S1263 (Allen,D; Palaia,J; Inverso,P)
S1432 Sca (1R) (Allen,D; Inverso,P)
S1503 (Coniglio,J)
S1603 Sca (1R) (Allen,D)
S1634 (Palaia,J)
S1709 ScaAa (2R) (Turner,S)
S1733 Sca (1R) (Matheussen,J)
S1777 (Palaia,J; Allen,D)
S1783 (Gill,N; Allen,D; Palaia,J)
S1791/1792 Scs (SCS) (Inverso,P)
S1796 (Matheussen,J)
S1797 (Inverso,P; Matheussen,J)
S1824 Sca (1R) (Matheussen,J)
S1839 (Allen,D; Palaia,J)
S1840 Sca (1R) (Palaia,J)
S1841 (Allen,D; Palaia,J; Matheussen,J)
S1855 Sca (1R) (Palaia,J; Allen,D)
S1860 (Girgenti,J)
S1861 (Girgenti,J)
S1862 (Turner,S)
S1863 (Sacco,N; Matheussen,J)
S1864 (Girgenti,J; Matheussen,J; Inverso,P)
S1865 (Inverso,P; Sacco,N; Girgenti,J)
Co-Sponsors Added: (cont'd)
S1880 Sca (1R) (Palaia,J)
S1903 Sca (1R) (Allen,D)
S1909 (Vitale,J)
S1925 (Cafiero,J)
S1926 Sca (1R) (Palaia,J; Allen,D)
S2013 (Ciesla,A; Allen,D)
S2033 (Charles,J)
S2043 (Bennett,J; Matheussen,J; Bark,M; Singer,R; Bagger,R)
SCR59/27 Scs (SCS) (Turner,S; Inverso,P)
SCR81 (Bennett,J: Matheussen,J; Bark,M; Singer,R; Bagger,R; Palaia,J)
SCR82 (Bennett,J; Bark,M; Singer,R; Palaia,J; Bagger,R)
SJR33 (Turner,S)
SR68 (Allen,D; Palaia,J)
SR76 Sca (1R) (Inverso,P)
SR85/95 Scs (SCS) (Furnari,G)
Co-Sponsors Withdrawn:
S1945 (Adler,J)
Co-Sponsors Added to Bills Substituted:
A445 AcaSca (2R) (Girgenti,J; Coniglio,J; Allen,D; Matheussen,J; Palaia,J; Sweeney,S)
A1751 (Charles,J)
A1976 (Kenny,B; Charles,J; Allen,D; Palaia,J)
A2674/2754/2755 Acs (ACS) (Inverso,P; Cafiero,J; Palaia,J; Allen,D)
A2678 (Allen,D; Bucco,A; Palaia,J; Coniglio,J; Matheussen,J; Vitale,J; Connors,L; Singer,R; Sweeney,S; Martin,R; Inverso,P)
A2685 AcaSca (2R) (Bucco,A; Palaia,J; Matheussen,J)
A2698 (Furnari,G)
A2714 AcaAca (2R) (Suliga,J)
Co-Prime Sponsors Added:
S150 (Furnari,G)
S592 Sca (1R) (Allen,D)
S1434 Sca (1R) (Smith,B)
S1843 (Bark,M)
S1920 (Bark,M)
S1945 (Adler,J)
S1989 (Allen,D)
SR68 (Furnari,G)
SR76 Sca (1R) (Turner,S)
The Senate adjourned at 6:36 P.M. to meet on Thursday, November 14, 2002 (Select Committees at the Call of the Senate President, SESSION).
ASSEMBLY ACTION
The Assembly did not meet. The Assembly will meet on Thursday, November 7, 2002 (QUORUM, Committee Groups "A" and "B" scheduled to meet).
Bills Passed Both Houses/Sent To Governor:
A1751 Weinberg,L/Johnson,G+3 Burial of indigent persons-co. pay costs
A1976 Doria,J/Sires,A+5 Co. emp. retiree-permits COLA
A2674/2754/2755 Acs (ACS) McKeon,J/Van Drew,J+5 Animals, cert-concern possession/release
A2678 Diegnan,P/Conners,J+37 Bingo proceeds-capital improvements
A2698 Sarlo,P/Friscia,A Charter sch applications-concerns
Bills Passed Both Houses/Sent To Governor: (cont'd)
A2714 AcaAca (2R) Green,J+1 Redevel. plans-concerns land use
S495 ScaAcaAa (3R) Vitale,J/Matheussen,J+14 Collaborating Ctr. for Nursing-estab.
S1038 ScaSaAa (3R) Bark,M/Caraballo,W+6 Racing Comm.-reconstitutes memb.
S1396 ScaAca (2R) Singer,R/Vitale,J+2 Health Care Svc. Firms-reg cert entities
S1415 Aca (1R) Gill,N/Cohen,N Workers' comp case-concerns witness fees
S1709 ScaAa (2R) Inverso,P/Palaia,J+5 Sch. bd. emp., bus driv.-dismissal
S1736 Aa (1R) Kyrillos,J/Palaia,J+3 Thoroughbred breeder awards-concerns
Bills Signed Into Law Since Last Session (10/28/02):
None