Nominations Advise and Consent:
TO BE A JUDGE OF THE SUPERIOR COURT:
Frederick J. Schuck, of Pennsauken.
TO BE A MEMBER OF THE ADVISORY COUNCIL ON ADOLESCENT PREGNANCY:
Byron A. Pugh, of Voorhees, to replace Louise Yohalem.
TO BE A MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF EXAMINERS OF ELECTRICAL CONTRACTORS:
Joseph P. Schooley, of Cherry Hill.
TO BE A MEMBER OF THE CAPE MAY COUNTY BOARD OF TAXATION:
Philip F. Judyski, of Avalon.
TO BE A MEMBER OF THE CASINO CONTROL COMMISSION:
Ralph G. Frulio, of Bayville.
TO BE A MEMBER OF THE CATASTROPHIC ILLNESS IN CHILDREN RELIEF FUND COMMISSION:
Janice Prontnicki, MD MPH FAAP, of Mountainside.
TO BE A MEMBER OF THE COLLEGE OF NEW JERSEY - BOARD OF TRUSTEES:
Anne P. McHugh, Esq., of Pennington, to replace Jeffrey Perlman.
TO BE A MEMBER OF THE COMMISSION ON UNIFORM LEGISLATION:
Honorable Stephen M. Orlofsky, of Cherry Hill, to replace Honorable Daniel O'Hern, J.S.C.
Joseph M. Donegan, Esq, of Millington.
TO BE A MEMBER OF THE DOMESTIC COMPANION ANIMAL COUNCIL:
Albert Greco, of Clifton.
TO BE A MEMBER OF THE GOVERNOR'S COUNCIL ON ALCOHOLISM AND DRUG ABUSE:
George W. Connell, Esq., of Caldwell.
TO BE A MEMBER OF THE HEARING AID DISPENSERS EXAMINING COMMITTEE:
Melvin L. Snyder, of Cherry Hill, to replace Elisabeth M. Richards, resigned.
TO BE A MEMBER OF THE HUDSON COUNTY BOARD OF TAXATION:
Nicholas C. Fargo, of Secaucus, to replace Edna E. Calabrese.
TO BE A MEMBER OF THE LEGALIZED GAMES OF CHANCE CONTROL COMMISSION:
Timothy E. Ryan, of Seaside Park, to replace Dorothy E. McCrosson, resigned.
Edward Barrett, of Iselin, to replace Alfred Peskoe.
Christine M. Vanek, of Hackensack, to replace James Lewandowski, deceased.
TO BE A MEMBER OF THE LOCAL FINANCE BOARD:
Honorable Charlotte DeFilippo, of Hillside, to replace Patricia Migliaccio.
Scott R. MacFadden, of Brick, to replace James T. Mullins, resigned.
TO BE A MEMBER OF THE MEADOWLANDS CONSERVATION TRUST BOARD OF TRUSTEES:
Gregory A. Remaud, of Neptune, to replace Richard P. Kane, resigned.
Nominations Advise and Consent: (cont'd)
TO BE A MEMBER OF THE MOTION PICTURE AND TELEVISION DEVELOPMENT COMMISSION:
Belinda Morton Caraballo, of Newark, to replace Honorable Louis DeBell.
TO BE A MEMBER OF THE NEW JERSEY BUILDING AUTHORITY:
Gerald Della Salla, of Whippany, to replace William Blanchard.
TO BE A MEMBER OF THE NEW JERSEY COMMISSION ON HIGHER EDUCATION:
Professor Solangel Maldonado, of Jersey City, to replace Cecile Feldman, D.M.D.
Francis J. Mertz, J.D., of Watchung, to replace Alfred Cade.
TO BE A MEMBER OF THE NEW JERSEY ELECTION LAW ENFORCEMENT COMMISSION:
Jerry F. English, Esq, of Summit, to replace Susan Lederman.
TO BE A MEMBER OF THE NEW JERSEY HISTORIC TRUST:
Edward E. Fox, III, of Collingswood, to replace Donald Sanderson, Esq.
TO BE A MEMBER OF THE NEW JERSEY PUBLIC EMPLOYMENT RELATIONS COMMISSION:
James W. Mastriani, of Wall.
TO BE A MEMBER OF THE NEW JERSEY STATE COUNCIL ON THE ARTS:
Judith Leone, of Toms River, to replace Kenneth J. Endick, Esq., resigned.
TO BE A MEMBER OF THE NEW JERSEY STATE MUSEUM BOARD OF TRUSTEES:
Margaret M.M. Koo, of Princeton Junction, to replace Marianne E. Rhodes.
Adam Kaufman, of Princeton, to replace Brian J. Litten, Esq.
TO BE A MEMBER OF THE PASSAIC COUNTY BOARD OF TAXATION:
Richard Mohr, of Paterson.
TO BE A MEMBER OF THE PUBLIC HEALTH COUNCIL:
Jeffrey L. Carson, M.D., of Belle Mead, to replace Milton Prystowsky, M.D.
TO BE A MEMBER OF THE RICHARD STOCKTON STATE COLLEGE - BOARD OF TRUSTEES:
Stanley M. Ellis, of Riverton, to replace Charles C. Townsend, Jr. , resigned.
TO BE A MEMBER OF THE SALEM COUNTY BOARD OF TAXATION:
Cynthia A. Strang, of Elmer, to replace Mary Lou Chollis.
TO BE A MEMBER OF THE SOMERSET COUNTY BOARD OF TAXATION:
John M. Lore, Esq., of Green Brook.
John F. Guerrera, of Somerville, to replace Gail Rosen.
TO BE A MEMBER OF THE SOUTH JERSEY PORT CORPORATION:
Joseph A. Maressa, Jr., of Waterford, to replace Wilbert Mitchell.
TO BE A MEMBER OF THE STATE BOARD OF PROFESSIONAL ENGINEERS AND LAND SURVEYORS:
Edward Vernick, of Cherry Hill.
TO BE A MEMBER OF THE STATE HEALTH PLANNING BOARD:
Craig A. Hrinkevich, of Westfield, to replace Booker Rice, resigned.
TO BE A MEMBER OF THE STATE LIBRARY ADVISORY COUNCIL:
Henry J. Hose, Jr., of Lambertville, to replace Edward Mertz.
TO BE A MEMBER OF THE UNION COUNTY BOARD OF TAXATION:
Melanie Selk, of Roselle Park.
TO BE A MEMBER OF THE UNIVERSITY OF MEDICINE AND DENTISTRY OF NEW JERSEY BOARD OF TRUSTEES:
Jonathan H. Orenstein, D.M.D., of Cherry Hill, to replace Albert Tama, M.D.
TO BE A WORKERS' COMPENSATION JUDGE:
Michael P. Mullen, of Cherry Hill.
George F. Geist, of Gloucester Township.
TO BE AN ADMINISTRATIVE LAW JUDGE:
Bruce M. Gorman, of Rio Grande.
Donald J. Stein, of Pennsauken.
Nominations Advise and Consent: (cont'd)
TO BE THE DIRECTOR AND CHIEF ADMINISTRATIVE LAW JUDGE:
Laura Beth Sanders, of Hopewell.
TO BE THE DIRECTOR OF THE DIVISION ON WOMEN:
Ileana J. Montes-Guadagnino, Esq., of Jersey City, to replace Bear Atwood, resigned.
Nominations Reported from Committee:
TO BE A JUDGE OF THE SUPERIOR COURT:
Frederick J. Schuck, of Pennsauken.
TO BE A MEMBER OF THE ADVISORY COUNCIL ON ADOLESCENT PREGNANCY:
Byron A. Pugh, of Voorhees, to replace Louise Yohalem.
TO BE A MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF EXAMINERS OF ELECTRICAL CONTRACTORS:
Joseph P. Schooley, of Cherry Hill.
TO BE A MEMBER OF THE CAPE MAY COUNTY BOARD OF TAXATION:
Philip F. Judyski, of Avalon.
TO BE A MEMBER OF THE CASINO CONTROL COMMISSION:
Ralph G. Frulio, of Bayville.
TO BE A MEMBER OF THE CATASTROPHIC ILLNESS IN CHILDREN RELIEF FUND COMMISSION:
Janice Prontnicki, MD MPH FAAP, of Mountainside.
TO BE A MEMBER OF THE COLLEGE OF NEW JERSEY - BOARD OF TRUSTEES:
Anne P. McHugh, Esq., of Pennington, to replace Jeffrey Perlman.
TO BE A MEMBER OF THE COMMISSION ON UNIFORM LEGISLATION:
Honorable Stephen M. Orlofsky, of Cherry Hill, to replace Honorable Daniel O'Hern, J.S.C.
Joseph M. Donegan, Esq, of Millington.
TO BE A MEMBER OF THE DOMESTIC COMPANION ANIMAL COUNCIL:
Albert Greco, of Clifton.
TO BE A MEMBER OF THE GOVERNOR'S COUNCIL ON ALCOHOLISM AND DRUG ABUSE:
George W. Connell, Esq., of Caldwell.
TO BE A MEMBER OF THE HEARING AID DISPENSERS EXAMINING COMMITTEE:
Melvin L. Snyder, of Cherry Hill, to replace Elisabeth M. Richards, resigned.
TO BE A MEMBER OF THE HUDSON COUNTY BOARD OF TAXATION:
Nicholas C. Fargo, of Secaucus, to replace Edna E. Calabrese.
TO BE A MEMBER OF THE LEGALIZED GAMES OF CHANCE CONTROL COMMISSION:
Edward Barrett, of Iselin, to replace Alfred Peskoe.
Timothy E. Ryan, of Seaside Park, to replace Dorothy E. McCrosson, resigned.
Christine M. Vanek, of Hackensack, to replace James Lewandowski, deceased.
TO BE A MEMBER OF THE LOCAL FINANCE BOARD:
Honorable Charlotte DeFilippo, of Hillside, to replace Patricia Migliaccio.
Scott R. MacFadden, of Brick, to replace James T. Mullins, resigned.
TO BE A MEMBER OF THE MEADOWLANDS CONSERVATION TRUST BOARD OF TRUSTEES:
Gregory A. Remaud, of Neptune, to replace Richard P. Kane, resigned.
TO BE A MEMBER OF THE MOTION PICTURE AND TELEVISION DEVELOPMENT COMMISSION:
Belinda Morton Caraballo, of Newark, to replace Honorable Louis DeBell.
TO BE A MEMBER OF THE NEW JERSEY BUILDING AUTHORITY:
Gerald Della Salla, of Whippany, to replace William Blanchard.
TO BE A MEMBER OF THE NEW JERSEY COMMISSION ON HIGHER EDUCATION:
Francis J. Mertz, J.D., of Watchung, to replace Alfred Cade.
Professor Solangel Maldonado, of Jersey City, to replace Cecile Feldman, D.M.D.
Nominations Reported from Committee: (cont'd)
TO BE A MEMBER OF THE NEW JERSEY ELECTION LAW ENFORCEMENT COMMISSION:
Jerry F. English, Esq, of Summit, to replace Susan Lederman.
TO BE A MEMBER OF THE NEW JERSEY HISTORIC TRUST:
Edward E. Fox, III, of Collingswood, to replace Donald Sanderson, Esq.
TO BE A MEMBER OF THE NEW JERSEY PUBLIC EMPLOYMENT RELATIONS COMMISSION:
James W. Mastriani, of Wall.
TO BE A MEMBER OF THE NEW JERSEY STATE COUNCIL ON THE ARTS:
Judith Leone, of Toms River, to replace Kenneth J. Endick, Esq., resigned.
TO BE A MEMBER OF THE NEW JERSEY STATE MUSEUM BOARD OF TRUSTEES:
Margaret M.M. Koo, of Princeton Junction, to replace Marianne E. Rhodes.
Adam Kaufman, of Princeton, to replace Brian J. Litten, Esq.
TO BE A MEMBER OF THE PASSAIC COUNTY BOARD OF TAXATION:
Richard Mohr, of Paterson.
TO BE A MEMBER OF THE PUBLIC HEALTH COUNCIL:
Jeffrey L. Carson, M.D., of Belle Mead, to replace Milton Prystowsky, M.D.
TO BE A MEMBER OF THE RICHARD STOCKTON STATE COLLEGE - BOARD OF TRUSTEES:
Stanley M. Ellis, of Riverton, to replace Charles C. Townsend, Jr. , resigned.
TO BE A MEMBER OF THE SALEM COUNTY BOARD OF TAXATION:
Cynthia A. Strang, of Elmer, to replace Mary Lou Chollis.
TO BE A MEMBER OF THE SOMERSET COUNTY BOARD OF TAXATION:
John M. Lore, Esq., of Green Brook.
John F. Guerrera, of Somerville, to replace Gail Rosen.
TO BE A MEMBER OF THE SOUTH JERSEY PORT CORPORATION:
Joseph A. Maressa, Jr., of Waterford, to replace Wilbert Mitchell.
TO BE A MEMBER OF THE STATE BOARD OF PROFESSIONAL ENGINEERS AND LAND SURVEYORS:
Edward Vernick, of Cherry Hill.
TO BE A MEMBER OF THE STATE HEALTH PLANNING BOARD:
Craig A. Hrinkevich, of Westfield, to replace Booker Rice, resigned.
TO BE A MEMBER OF THE STATE LIBRARY ADVISORY COUNCIL:
Henry J. Hose, Jr., of Lambertville, to replace Edward Mertz.
TO BE A MEMBER OF THE UNION COUNTY BOARD OF TAXATION:
Melanie Selk, of Roselle Park.
TO BE A MEMBER OF THE UNIVERSITY OF MEDICINE AND DENTISTRY OF NEW JERSEY BOARD OF TRUSTEES:
Jonathan H. Orenstein, D.M.D., of Cherry Hill, to replace Albert Tama, M.D.
TO BE A WORKERS' COMPENSATION JUDGE:
Michael P. Mullen, of Cherry Hill.
George F. Geist, of Gloucester Township.
TO BE AN ADMINISTRATIVE LAW JUDGE:
Donald J. Stein, of Pennsauken.
Bruce M. Gorman, of Rio Grande.
TO BE THE DIRECTOR AND CHIEF ADMINISTRATIVE LAW JUDGE:
Laura Beth Sanders, of Hopewell.
TO BE THE DIRECTOR OF THE DIVISION ON WOMEN:
Ileana J. Montes-Guadagnino, Esq., of Jersey City, to replace Bear Atwood, resigned.
Bills Introduced:
S2851 Kavanaugh,W/Bark,M+1 Health care fac. emp.-concerns REF SHH
S2852 Kean,T Voter regis. forms-concerns delivering REF SSG
Bills Introduced: (cont'd)
S2853 Codey,R Leg. relative-proh. emp. in dist. office REF SSG
S2854 Codey,R Leg.-concerns health care benf. REF SSG
Bills On Emergency Resolution:
A4047 Sires,A/Roberts,J+3 Leg. relative-proh. emp. in dist. office (38-0) (Gormley)
A4050 Sires,A/Roberts,J+3 Leg.-concerns health care benf. (40-0) (Kenny)
Bills Passed:
A682 AcaSca (2R) Weinberg,L/Ahearn,M+15 Blood alco. level for DWI-reduce to .08% (37-1)
A719 AcaAcaSca (3R) Greenstein,L/Ahearn,M+14 Inmate release-crim. background check (39-0)
A2071 AcaSa (2R) Previte,M/Van Drew,J+4 Domestic viol. records-concerns (39-0)
A2096 AcaSca (2R) Previte,M/Geist,G+13 Juv. off., cert.-concerns placement (37-1)
A2343 AcaSca (2R) Chivukula,U/Egan,J Delaware/Raritan Canal Comm-concerns (40-0)
A2432 Friscia,A+6 Helping dogs-prot. from discrim. (39-0)
A2628 AcaAca w/GR (3R) Watson Coleman,B/Greenwald,L+18 Remediation costs-bus. tax cred. (39-0)
A2672 Sca (1R) McKeon,J/Hackett,M+2 Hairstylist lic.-remove home address (39-0)
A2802 Diegnan,P/Barnes,P+12 Foreclosures-concerns (40-0)
A3534 Aca (1R) Weinberg,L/Conaway,H+6 Obesity Prev. Task Force-estab. (39-0)
A3934 Sires,A/Doria,J Loc. bond law, debt repymt.-amends (40-0)
A4047 Sires,A/Roberts,J+3 Leg. relative-proh. emp. in dist. office (40-0)
A4050 Sires,A/Roberts,J+3 Leg.-concerns health care benf. (40-0)
S686 Sca (1R) Allen,D Vet. memorial-Willingboro Twp.;$25K (37-0)
S1348 ScaScaAca (3R) Rice,R/Bucco,A+24 Lead-safe housing grant-estab. (38-0)
S1409 ScaSaAa (3R) Matheussen,J/Inverso,P+6 Dental benf.-concerns collection (40-0)
S1705 w/GR (1R) Rice,R/Turner,S Crimes-loc. housing auth. report (40-0)
S1756 ScaAca (2R) Lance,L/Kyrillos,J+4 Gifts rec'd. by Leg. and staff-regs. (39-0)
S1770/1773 ScsAca (SCS/1R) Singer,R/Bark,M+30 Investment clubs-concerns (30-0)
S1771 ScaAca (2R) Cafiero,J/Kean,T+4 Stillbirth-estab. birth certificate (37-0)
S2002 Sca (1R) Bark,M/Kean,T+2 Electrical energy sys, cert.-exemp. tax (38-0)
S2008 Sca (1R) Bucco,A/Kenny,B+2 ASPIRA;$350K (38-0)
S2094 Sca (1R) Vitale,J/Rice,R+1 Drug Utilization Review Bd.-incr. memb. (39-0)
S2257 Sca (1R) Vitale,J/Adler,J Statewide Immunization Reg. Act (39-0)
S2324 Sca (1R) Kean,T/Buono,B+5 After-Sch. Prog. Comm.-estab.;$25K (39-0)
S2351 ScaScsSa (SCS/1R) Bennett,J/Adler,J+13 California Low Emission Veh prog-concern (32-6)
S2675 ScaSa (2R) Kavanaugh,W/Bark,M Bleacher Safety Act (21-4)
S2833 Sca (1R) Bryant,W/Greenwald,L Economic growth/devel proj-bond proceeds (37-0)
S2833 Sca w/GR (2R) Bryant,W/Greenwald,L Economic growth/devel proj-bond proceeds (23-3)
S2834 Sca (1R) Bryant,W/Lance,L Governor's budget message-deadline (39-0)
SR20 Bark,M Bader Field-replace w/ Hammonton Airport (Voice)
SR82 Connors,L Workers' comp/SS benf-modify limits (Voice)
SR145 Allen,D/Geist,G USS New Jersey-St. and Natl. Register (Voice)
Bills Lost:
A3151/3560 AcsAca w/GR (ACS/2R) Caraballo,W/Burzichelli,J+8 Help America Vote Act of 2002-implements (18-19)
Bills Substituted:
A682 AcaSca (2R) Weinberg,L/Ahearn,M+15 Blood alco. level for DWI-reduce to .08% SUB FOR S492/921 (SCS)
A719 AcaAcaSca (3R) Greenstein,L/Ahearn,M+14 Inmate release-crim. background check SUB FOR S2600
A2071 AcaSa (2R) Previte,M/Van Drew,J+4 Domestic viol. records-concerns SUB FOR S1698 (1R)
A2096 AcaSca (2R) Previte,M/Geist,G+13 Juv. off., cert.-concerns placement SUB FOR S1429 (SCS)
A2432 Friscia,A+6 Helping dogs-prot. from discrim. SUB FOR S2010
A2802 Diegnan,P/Barnes,P+12 Foreclosures-concerns SUB FOR S2622
A3534 Aca (1R) Weinberg,L/Conaway,H+6 Obesity Prev. Task Force-estab. SUB FOR S2792
S492/921 Scs (SCS) Vitale,J/Codey,R+6 Blood alco. level for DWI-reduce to .08% SUB BY A682 (2R)
S1429 Scs (SCS) Inverso,P+1 Juv. off., cert.-concerns placement SUB BY A2096 (2R)
S1698 Sa (1R) Vitale,J/Buono,B+1 Adoptive parents, prospective-concerns SUB BY A2071 (2R)
S2010 Furnari,G/Martin,R+2 Helping dogs-prot. from discrim. SUB BY A2432
S2600 Bucco,A/Martin,R Inmate release-wanted person check SUB BY A719 (3R)
S2622 Buono,B Foreclosures-concerns SUB BY A2802
S2792 Buono,B Obesity Prev. Task Force-estab. SUB BY A3534 (1R)
Bills Received from Assembly/Concurrence w/Assembly Amendments/Given Second Reading:
S1348 ScaScaAca (3R) Rice,R/Bucco,A+24 Lead-safe housing grant-estab.
S1409 ScaSaAa (3R) Matheussen,J/Inverso,P+6 Dental benf.-concerns collection
S1756 ScaAca (2R) Lance,L/Kyrillos,J+4 Gifts rec'd. by Leg. and staff-regs.
S1770/1773 ScsAca (SCS/1R) Singer,R/Bark,M+30 Investment clubs-concerns
S1771 ScaAca (2R) Cafiero,J/Kean,T+4 Stillbirth-estab. birth certificate
Bills Received from Assembly/Concurrence w/Governor's Recommendation/Given Second Reading:
A2628 AcaAca w/GR (3R) Watson Coleman,B/Greenwald,L+18 Remediation costs-bus. tax cred.
S2833 Sca w/GR (2R) Bryant,W/Greenwald,L Economic growth/devel proj-bond proceeds
Bills Received from Assembly/Without Reference/Given Second Reading:
A4047 Sires,A/Roberts,J+3 Leg. relative-proh. emp. in dist. office
A4050 Sires,A/Roberts,J+3 Leg.-concerns health care benf.
Co-Sponsors Added:
S492/921 Scs (SCS) (Ciesla,A)
S1698 Sa (1R) (Allen,D)
S2002 Sca (1R) (Allen,D)
S2008 Sca (1R) (Allen,D)
S2010 (Allen,D)
S2047 ScaAcaAca (3R) (Littell,R)
S2851 (Kean,S)
Co-Sponsors Added to Bills Substituted:
A682 AcaSca (2R) (Bennett,J; Lesniak,R; Buono,B; Furnari,G; Adler,J; Codey,R; Vitale,J; Ciesla,A)
A719 AcaAcaSca (3R) (Bucco,A; Martin,R)
A2071 AcaSa (2R) (Buono,B; Allen,D; Vitale,J)
A2096 AcaSca (2R) (Sweeney,S; Inverso,P)
A2432 (Allen,D; Bucco,A; Furnari,G; Martin,R)
A2802 (Buono,B)
A3534 Aca (1R) (Buono,B)
The Senate adjourned sine die at 6:52 P.M. on Monday, January 12, 2004. Senate will meet on Tuesday, January 13, 2004, for the convening of the 211th Legislative Session and to receive the Governor's State of the State Address.
ASSEMBLY ACTION (SESSION)
Bills Introduced:
A4051 Diegnan,P Magnetic resonance imaging-insur. cover REF ABI
A4052 Van Drew,J Homestead Prop. Tax Reimb. prog.-concern REF AHO
A4053 Russo,D/DeCroce,A Voter regis. forms-concerns delivering REF ASG
Bills Passed:
A205 AcsScaSaSa (ACS/3R) Guear,G/Burzichelli,J+10 Prevailing Wage Act-estab penal. (59-14-1)
A252 Scs (SCS) Barnes,P/Diegnan,P+5 Pub. util., CATV co.-late pymt. charges (75-0-0)
A368 AaScaSa (3R) Wisniewski,J/Eagler,P+8 Fire prot. sys., cert-proh. standby fees (67-5-2)
A682 AcaSca (2R) Weinberg,L/Ahearn,M+15 Blood alco. level for DWI-reduce to .08% (61-8-5)
A719 AcaAcaSca (3R) Greenstein,L/Ahearn,M+14 Inmate release-crim. background check (72-0-0)
A1546 AcaScaSa (3R) Greenwald,L/Previte,M+11 Meningococcal vaccine-higher ed student (54-16-2)
A2059 AcaSca (2R) Roberts,J/Cruz-Perez,N+1 UEZ, Gloucester City-create (52-18-3)
Bills Passed: (cont'd)
A2071 AcaSa (2R) Previte,M/Van Drew,J+4 Domestic viol. records-concerns (72-0-0)
A2096 AcaSca (2R) Previte,M/Geist,G+13 Juv. off., cert.-concerns placement (71-0-0)
A2148 AcaAcsSca (ACS/1R) Caraballo,W/Sarlo,P+7 Animal shelters-concerns (74-0-0)
A2343 AcaSca (2R) Chivukula,U/Egan,J Delaware/Raritan Canal Comm-concerns (71-0-0)
A2424 Sca (1R) Conners,J/Conaway,H+7 Main Street NJ prog.-concerns (68-7-0)
A2431 AcaSa (2R) Gusciora,R+13 Booster seats in limos-concerns (68-1-2)
A2539 AcaAcsAa ScaSa (ACS/3R) Watson Coleman,B/Green,J+15 Housing, multifamily-concerns (64-5-4)
A2628 AcaAca w/GR (3R) Watson Coleman,B/Greenwald,L+18 Remediation costs-bus. tax cred. (74-0-1)
A2672 Sca (1R) McKeon,J/Hackett,M+2 Hairstylist lic.-remove home address (72-0-0)
A3019 Sa (1R) Caraballo,W/Ahearn,M+4 Naval Militia Jt. Command-assess mission (75-0-0)
A3124 Aca (1R) Doria,J/Steele,A+4 PFRS, PERS retirees-contrib. SHBP benf. (51-20-4)
A3342 AcsSca (ACS/1R) Asselta,N/Van Drew,J+16 Michael's Law; concerns DWI (75-0-0)
A3463 Sa (1R) Diegnan,P/Biondi,P+10 Sch. constr. mgmt. services-prequal. (75-0-0)
A3568 Sca (1R) Van Drew,J/Greenstein,L+33 Mil. svc, cert-cancel mv lease w/o penal (75-0-0)
A3781 AcaScaSa (3R) Chivukula,U/Stanley,C+1 Congregate care fac.-concerns (72-0-0)
A4047 Sires,A/Roberts,J+3 Leg. relative-proh. emp. in dist. office (74-1-0)
A4050 Sires,A/Roberts,J+3 Leg.-concerns health care benf. (76-0-0)
AR328 Conners,J/Dancer,R+1 Armed Forces memb. killed-honors (75-0-0)
AR329 Stanley,C/Hackett,M+3 Haitian independence-commem. 200th anniv (75-0-0)
AR330 Stanley,C/Hackett,M+2 Haitians in Battle of Savannah-commem. (75-0-0)
S338/1283 Scs (SCS) Bark,M/Lance,L+7 Wireless phones, hands-free-permits use (65-9-2)
S812 Sca (1R) Cardinale,G/Buono,B+17 Electric Discount/Energy Act-clarifies (75-0-0)
S1286 Girgenti,J/Greenstein,L+1 Parolees-concerns conditions (74-0-0)
S1348 ScaScaAca (3R) Rice,R/Bucco,A+24 Lead-safe housing grant-estab. (75-0-1)
S1409 ScaSaAa (3R) Matheussen,J/Inverso,P+6 Dental benf.-concerns collection (70-6-0)
S1465 Scs (SCS) Smith,B/Chivukula,U Six Mile Run Reservoir site-concerns (75-0-0)
S1480 ScaSa w/GR (3R) Cardinale,G/Cohen,N Check Cashers Reg Act, 1993-modify prov. (71-0-0)
S1522 ScaSca (2R) Codey,R/Egan,J+20 Occupational disease-workers' comp. (69-5-0)
S1705 w/GR (1R) Rice,R/Turner,S Crimes-loc. housing auth. report (72-0-0)
S1756 ScaAca (2R) Lance,L/Kyrillos,J+4 Gifts rec'd. by Leg. and staff-regs. (76-0-0)
S1770/1773 ScsAca (SCS/1R) Singer,R/Bark,M+30 Investment clubs-concerns (74-1-0)
S1771 ScaAca (2R) Cafiero,J/Kean,T+4 Stillbirth-estab. birth certificate (74-0-0)
S1891 ScaSa (2R) Bennett,J/Singer,R+20 Vaccinations-concerns (74-0-0)
S1926 ScaAcaSa (3R) Bennett,J/Greenstein,L+3 Trusts, cert.-concerns deferred distrib. (75-0-0)
S1959 Sca (1R) Kenny,B/Martin,R+2 Superior Ct.-concerns cert fees (42-29-2)
S1965 Littell,R/Kenny,B+4 Catastrophic Illness, Children Fd.-elig. (74-0-0)
S1992 Sca (1R) Cardinale,G/Baer,B Cemetery Act, 2002-enacts (73-0-0)
S2094 Sca (1R) Vitale,J/Rice,R+1 Drug Utilization Review Bd.-incr. memb. (72-0-0)
S2161 ScsSa (SCS/1R) Suliga,J PERS-bi-st. emp. enrollment (42-30-1)
S2193 Palaia,J/Wolfe,D+1 Sch. dist. bonds-concerns (72-0-0)
S2215 Sca (1R) Adler,J/Gill,N+4 Review Crim. Sentencing Comm.-estab. (75-0-0)
S2351 ScaScsSa (SCS/1R) Bennett,J/Adler,J+13 California Low Emission Veh prog-concern (53-15-2)
S2567 Bucco,A/Kavanaugh,W+1 Sch. photographers-concerns (63-9-1)
S2659 Sca (1R) Sarlo,P/Girgenti,J+1 Parole supervision for life-clarifies (75-0-0)
S2784 Sca (1R) Singer,R/Vitale,J+6 Alzheimer's disease-fac. list svcs. (74-0-0)
S2785 Sca (1R) Singer,R/Vitale,J+6 Alzheimer's disease-fac. prov. training (75-0-0)
S2805 Bennett,J/Sweeney,S+8 Nonprofit entities-devel. land;$16.038M (75-0-0)
S2810 Sweeney,S/Smith,R+28 Farmland preserv. purposes-$45.220M (75-0-0)
S2811 Bark,M/Turner,S+16 Farmland preserv. purposes;$44.031M (75-0-0)
S2812 Sweeney,S/Inverso,P+16 Farmland preserv. purposes-$38.445M (74-0-0)
S2833 Sca (1R) Bryant,W/Greenwald,L Economic growth/devel proj-bond proceeds (64-8-0)
S2833 Sca w/GR (2R) Bryant,W/Greenwald,L Economic growth/devel proj-bond proceeds (61-8-0)
S2834 Sca (1R) Bryant,W/Lance,L Governor's budget message-deadline (63-11-1)
Motions:
A4047 Sires,A/Roberts,J+3 Leg. relative-proh. emp. in dist. office To Aa (Merkt)
A4047 Sires,A/Roberts,J+3 Leg. relative-proh. emp. in dist. office To Table Aa (Roberts) (37-34-5)
A4050 Sires,A/Roberts,J+3 Leg.-concerns health care benf. To Aa (McHose)
A4050 Sires,A/Roberts,J+3 Leg.-concerns health care benf. To Table Aa (Roberts) (37-34-5)
S1756 ScaAca (2R) Lance,L/Kyrillos,J+4 Gifts rec'd. by Leg. and staff-regs. To Aa (Merkt)
S1756 ScaAca (2R) Lance,L/Kyrillos,J+4 Gifts rec'd. by Leg. and staff-regs. To Table Aa (Roberts) (38-33-5)
Bills Substituted:
A183 Aca (1R) Vandervalk,C/Barnes,P+13 Electric Discount/Energy Competition Act SUB BY S812 (1R)
A1319/2336 Acs (ACS) Previte,M/Scalera,F+1 Catastrophic Illness, Children Fd.-elig. SUB BY S1965
Bills Substituted: (cont'd)
A1927 AcaAca (2R) Egan,J/Malone,J+20 Occupational disease-workers' comp. SUB BY S1522 (2R)
A1947 AcaAca (2R) Weinberg,L/Stanley,C+14 Lead-safe housing grant, loan prog-estab SUB BY S1348 (3R)
A2070 AcaAs (AS) Chivukula,U/Egan,J Six Mile Run Reservoir site-concerns SUB BY S1465 (SCS)
A2100/2666/2690 Acs (ACS) Sires,A/Roberts,J+18 Investment clubs-concerns SUB BY S1770/1773 (SCS/1R)
A2335 Aca (1R) Kean,T/Asselta,N+2 Stillbirth-estab. birth certificate SUB BY S1771 (2R)
A2355/2798/664 AcsAa (ACS/1R) Fisher,D/Burzichelli,J+5 Wireless phones, hands-free-permits use SUB BY S338/1283 (SCS)
A2750 AcaAa (2R) Barnes,P/Previte,M+3 Review Crim. Sentencing Comm.-estab. SUB BY S2215 (1R)
A2889 Aca (1R) Azzolina,J/Quigley,J+16 Vaccinations-concerns SUB BY S1891 (2R)
A3008 Aca (1R) Greenstein,L Superior Ct.-concerns cert. fees SUB BY S1959 (1R)
A3185 Wolfe,D+1 Sch. dist. bonds-concerns SUB BY S2193
A3393/2439 AcsAcs (ACS) Gusciora,R/McKeon,J+11 Calif. Low Emission Veh. prog.-Phase II SUB BY S2351 (SCS/1R)
A3498 Aca (1R) Blee,F/Quigley,J Drug Utilization Review Bd.-incr. memb. SUB BY S2094 (1R)
A3557 Greenwald,L/Malone,J Sch. photographers-concerns SUB BY S2567
A3692 AcaAa (2R) Stanley,C/Burzichelli,J+4 Alzheimer's disease-fac. prov. training SUB BY S2785 (1R)
A3694 AcaAa (2R) Stanley,C/Smith,R+4 Alzheimer's disease-fac. list svcs. SUB BY S2784 (1R)
A3741 Greenstein,L+1 Parolees-concerns conditions SUB BY S1286
A3784 AcaAa (2R) Barnes,P/Van Drew,J+1 Parole supervision for life-clarifies SUB BY S2659 (1R)
A3923 Greenwald,L/Tucker,D+3 Nonprofit entities-devel. land;$16.038M SUB BY S2805
A3931 Burzichelli,J/Fisher,D+15 Farmland preserv. purposes-$38.445M SUB BY S2812
A3932 Chivukula,U/Egan,J+15 Farmland preserv. purposes;$44.031M SUB BY S2811
A3933 Smith,R/Burzichelli,J+26 Farmland preserv. purposes-$45.220M SUB BY S2810
A3945 Aca (1R) Greenwald,L/Watson Coleman,B Economic growth/devel proj-bond proceeds SUB BY S2833 (1R)
A3947 Aca (1R) Greenwald,L/Watson Coleman,B Governor's budget message-deadline SUB BY S2834 (1R)
A4048 Sires,A/Roberts,J+3 Leg., Exec. Branch-things of value SUB BY S1756 (2R)
S338/1283 Scs (SCS) Bark,M/Lance,L+7 Wireless phones, hands-free-permits use SUB FOR A2355/2798/664 (ACS/1R)
S812 Sca (1R) Cardinale,G/Buono,B+17 Electric Discount/Energy Act-clarifies SUB FOR A183 (1R)
S1286 Girgenti,J/Greenstein,L+1 Parolees-concerns conditions SUB FOR A3741
S1348 ScaScaAca (3R) Rice,R/Bucco,A+24 Lead-safe housing grant-estab. SUB FOR A1947 (2R)
S1465 Scs (SCS) Smith,B/Chivukula,U Six Mile Run Reservoir site-concerns SUB FOR A2070 (AS)
S1522 ScaSca (2R) Codey,R/Egan,J+20 Occupational disease-workers' comp. SUB FOR A1927 (2R)
S1756 ScaAca (2R) Lance,L/Kyrillos,J+4 Gifts rec'd. by Leg. and staff-regs. SUB FOR A4048
S1770/1773 ScsAca (SCS/1R) Singer,R/Bark,M+30 Investment clubs-concerns SUB FOR A2100/2666/2690 (ACS)
S1771 ScaAca (2R) Cafiero,J/Kean,T+4 Stillbirth-estab. birth certificate SUB FOR A2335 (1R)
S1891 ScaSa (2R) Bennett,J/Singer,R+20 Vaccinations-concerns SUB FOR A2889 (1R)
S1959 Sca (1R) Kenny,B/Martin,R+2 Superior Ct.-concerns cert fees SUB FOR A3008 (1R)
S1965 Littell,R/Kenny,B+4 Catastrophic Illness, Children Fd.-elig. SUB FOR A1319/2336 (ACS)
S2094 Sca (1R) Vitale,J/Rice,R+1 Drug Utilization Review Bd.-incr. memb. SUB FOR A3498 (1R)
S2193 Palaia,J/Wolfe,D+1 Sch. dist. bonds-concerns SUB FOR A3185
S2215 Sca (1R) Adler,J/Gill,N+4 Review Crim. Sentencing Comm.-estab. SUB FOR A2750 (2R)
S2351 ScaScsSa (SCS/1R) Bennett,J/Adler,J+13 California Low Emission Veh prog-concern SUB FOR A3393/2439 (ACS)
S2567 Bucco,A/Kavanaugh,W+1 Sch. photographers-concerns SUB FOR A3557
S2659 Sca (1R) Sarlo,P/Girgenti,J+1 Parole supervision for life-clarifies SUB FOR A3784 (2R)
S2784 Sca (1R) Singer,R/Vitale,J+6 Alzheimer's disease-fac. list svcs. SUB FOR A3694 (2R)
S2785 Sca (1R) Singer,R/Vitale,J+6 Alzheimer's disease-fac. prov. training SUB FOR A3692 (2R)
S2805 Bennett,J/Sweeney,S+8 Nonprofit entities-devel. land;$16.038M SUB FOR A3923
S2810 Sweeney,S/Smith,R+28 Farmland preserv. purposes-$45.220M SUB FOR A3933
S2811 Bark,M/Turner,S+16 Farmland preserv. purposes;$44.031M SUB FOR A3932
S2812 Sweeney,S/Inverso,P+16 Farmland preserv. purposes-$38.445M SUB FOR A3931
S2833 Sca w/GR (2R) Bryant,W/Greenwald,L Economic growth/devel proj-bond proceeds SUB FOR A3945 (1R)
S2834 Sca (1R) Bryant,W/Lance,L Governor's budget message-deadline SUB FOR A3947 (1R)
Bills Received from Governor/Absolute Veto:
A1913 AcaAaSca (3R) Steele,A/Bateman,C+35 Death Penal. Study Comm.-creates
Bills Received from Governor/Conditional Veto:
A2628 AcaAca w/GR (3R) Watson Coleman,B/Greenwald,L+18 Remediation costs-bus. tax cred.
Bills Received from Senate/Concurrence w/Governor's Recommendation/Given Second Reading:
S1705 w/GR (1R) Rice,R/Turner,S Crimes-loc. housing auth. report
S2833 Sca w/GR (2R) Bryant,W/Greenwald,L Economic growth/devel proj-bond proceeds
Bills Received from Senate/Concurrence w/Senate Amendments/Given Second Reading:
A682 AcaSca (2R) Weinberg,L/Ahearn,M+15 Blood alco. level for DWI-reduce to .08%
A719 AcaAcaSca (3R) Greenstein,L/Ahearn,M+14 Inmate release-crim. background check
A2071 AcaSa (2R) Previte,M/Van Drew,J+4 Domestic viol. records-concerns
A2096 AcaSca (2R) Previte,M/Geist,G+13 Juv. off., cert.-concerns placement
A2343 AcaSca (2R) Chivukula,U/Egan,J Delaware/Raritan Canal Comm-concerns
A2672 Sca (1R) McKeon,J/Hackett,M+2 Hairstylist lic.-remove home address
Bills Received from Senate/Referred to Committee:
S686 Sca (1R) Allen,D Vet. memorial-Willingboro Twp.;$25K REF AHO
S2002 Sca (1R) Bark,M/Kean,T+2 Electrical energy sys, cert.-exemp. tax REF AHO
S2008 Sca (1R) Bucco,A/Kenny,B+2 ASPIRA;$350K REF AHO
S2257 Sca (1R) Vitale,J/Adler,J Statewide Immunization Reg. Act REF AHH
S2324 Sca (1R) Kean,T/Buono,B+5 After-Sch. Prog. Comm.-estab.;$25K REF AFW
Bills Received from Senate/Without Reference/Given Second Reading:
S2094 Sca (1R) Vitale,J/Rice,R+1 Drug Utilization Review Bd.-incr. memb.
S2351 ScaScsSa (SCS/1R) Bennett,J/Adler,J+13 California Low Emission Veh prog-concern
S2675 ScaSa (2R) Kavanaugh,W/Bark,M Bleacher Safety Act
S2833 Sca w/GR (2R) Bryant,W/Greenwald,L Economic growth/devel proj-bond proceeds
S2834 Sca (1R) Bryant,W/Lance,L Governor's budget message-deadline
Co-Sponsors Added:
A205 AcsScaSaSa (ACS/3R) (Conaway,H)
A252 Scs (SCS) (Chivukula,U; Van Drew,J)
A619 (Stender,L)
A1927 AcaAca (2R) (Conaway,H)
A1947 AcaAca (2R) (Edwards,W; Greenstein,L)
A2215 (Johnson,G)
A2335 Aca (1R) (Munoz,E))
A2355 Aca (1R) (Azzolina,J; Eagler,P)
A2424 Sca (1R) (Van Drew,J; Chivukula,U; Edwards,W)
A2628 AcaAca w/GR (3R) (Corodemus,S)
A2750 AcaAa (2R) (Edwards,W; Conaway,H)
A2889 Aca (1R) (Greenstein,L; Munoz,E)
A2903 AcaAaSaSa (4R) (Previte,M)
A3342 AcsSca (ACS/1R) (Chivukula,U)
A3619 (Wolfe,D)
A3694 AcaAa (2R) (Conaway,H)
A3741 (Merkt,R)
A3923 (Greenstein,L; Previte,M)
A3931 (Greenstein,L)
A3933 (Greenstein,L; Previte,M)
A3935 Aca (1R) (Myers,C)
A4047 (Azzolina,J; Greenstein,L; Eagler,P)
A4048 (Azzolina,J; Greenstein,L; Eagler,P)
A4050 (Azzolina,J; Eagler,P; Greenstein,L)
AR328 (Bateman,C)
AR329 (McKeon,J; Tucker,D; Conaway,H)
AR330 (Tucker,D; McKeon,J)
Third Prime Sponsors Added:
A1927 AcaAca (2R) (Cohen,N)
A3936 Aca (1R) (Greenstein,L)
A3981 (Fisher,D)
AR329 (Payne,W)
AR330 (Payne,W)
Fourth Prime Sponsors Added:
A3981 (Conners,J)
AR329 (Edwards,W)
AR330 (Edwards,W)
Fifth Prime Sponsors Added:
A3981 (Conaway,H)
AR329 (Cohen,N)
Co-Sponsors Added to Bills Substituted:
S338/1283 Scs (SCS) (Greenstein,L; Rooney,J; Azzolina, J; Eagler,P; Munoz,E)
S812 Sca (1R) (Rooney,J; Connors,C; Asselta,N; Garrett,E; Cottrell,M; Malone,J; Moran,J; Wolfe,D; Pennacchio,J;
Chivukula,U; Gregg,G; DeCroce,A; Holzapfel,J)
S1286 (Merkt,R)
S1348 ScaScaAca (3R) (Chivukula,U; Van Drew,J; Conaway,H; Heck,R; Conners,J; Pou,N; Edwards,W; Thompson,S; Cruz-Perez,N;
Steele,A; Cryan,J; Greenstein,L; McKeon,J; Guear,G)
S1522 ScaSca (2R) (Eagler,P; Geist,G; Wisniewski,J; Doria,J; Ahearn,M; Diegnan,P; Friscia,A; Guear,G; Chivukula,U; Caraballo,W;
Greenstein,L; Edwards,W; Weinberg,L; Burzichelli,J; Blee,F; D'Amato,P; Conaway,H; Green,J; McKeon,J; Asselta,N)
S1756 ScaAca (2R) (Azzolina,J; Eagler,P; Greenstein,L)
S1770/1773 ScsAca (SCS/1R) (D'Amato,P; Eagler,P; Greenstein,L; Bateman,C; Holzapfel,J; Russo,D; Wolfe,D; Blee,F;
Azzolina,J; O'Toole,K; DeCroce,A; Geist,G; Diegnan,P; Kean,S; Barnes,P; Munoz,E; Myers,C; Gusciora,R)
S1771 ScaAca (2R) (Bramnick, J; Munoz,E)
S1891 ScaSa (2R) (Diegnan,P; Stender,L; Arnone,M; Bateman,C; Guear,G; Wisniewski,J; Eagler,P; Farragher,C; Egan,J;
Johnson,G; Chivukula,U; Cruz-Perez,N; McKeon,J; Greenstein,L; Munoz,E; Van Drew,J)
S1965 (Bramnick,J)
S2193 (Cohen,N)
S2215 Sca (1R) (Eagler,P; Conaway,H; Edwards,W)
S2351 ScaScsSa (SCS/1R) (Perez-Cinciarelli,E; Guear,G; Arnone,M; Smith,R; Greenstein,L; Weinberg,L; Hackett,M; Van Drew,J;
Barnes,P; Diegnan,P; Conaway,H)
S2659 Sca (1R) (Holzapfel,J)
S2784 Sca (1R) (Conaway,H; Steele,A; Van Drew,J; Kean,S)
S2785 Sca (1R) (Kean,S; Guear,G; Van Drew,J; Steele,A)
S2805 (Eagler,P; Greenstein,L; Previte,M)
S2810 (Munoz,E; Connors,C; Conover,K; Dancer,R; Doherty,M; Gregg,G; Malone,J; McHose,A; Thompson,S; Myers,C; Rooney,J;
Previte,M; Chatzidakis,L; Greenstein,L; Rumpf,B; Merkt,R; Altamuro,S; Carroll,M; Vandervalk,C; Asselta,N; Azzolina,J;
Bramnick,J; Biondi,P; Blee,F; Bodine,F; Bateman,C)
S2811 (Biondi,P; Bodine,F; Chatzidakis,L; Dancer,R; Doherty,M; McHose,A; Bateman,C; Farragher,C; Merkt,R; Myers,C;
Thompson,S; Gregg,G; Arnone,M; Malone,J; Azzolina,J)
S2812 (Conover,K; Merkt,R; Bateman,C; Biondi,P; McHose,A; Bodine,F; Chatzidakis,L; Dancer,R; Doherty,M; Eagler,P; Gregg,G;
Malone,J; Blee,F; Greenstein,L; Myers,C)
Prime Sponsors Added to Bills Substituted:
S338/1283 Scs (SCS) (Fisher,D)
S812 Sca (1R) (Vandervalk,C;)
S1286 (Greenstein,L)
S1348 ScaScaAca (3R) (Weinberg,L)
S1465 Scs (SCS) (Chivukula,U)
S1522 ScaSca (2R) (Egan,J)
S1756 ScaAca (2R) (Sires,A)
S1770/1773 ScsAca (SCS/1R) (Sires,A)
S1771 ScaAca (2R) (Asselta,N)
S1891 ScaSa (2R) (Azzolina,J)
S1959 Sca (1R) (Greenstein,L)
S1965 (Previte,M)
S2094 Sca (1R) (Blee,F)
S2193 (Wolfe,D)
S2215 Sca (1R) (Barnes,P)
S2351 ScaScsSa (SCS/1R) (Gusciora,R)
S2567 (Greenwald,L)
S2659 Sca (1R) (Barnes,P)
S2784 Sca (1R) (Stanley,C)
S2785 Sca (1R) (Stanley,C)
S2805 (Greenwald,L)
S2810 (Smith,R)
Prime Sponsors Added to Bills Substituted: (cont'd)
S2811 (Chivukula,U)
S2812 (Burzichelli,J)
S2833 Sca w/GR (2R) (Greenwald,L)
S2834 Aca (1R) (Greenwald,L)
Second Prime Sponsors Added to Bills Substituted:
S338/1283 Scs (SCS) (Burzichelli,J)
S812 Sca (1R) (Barnes,P)
S1348 ScaScaAca (3R) (Stanley,C)
S1465 Scs (SCS) (Egan,J)
S1522 ScaSca (2R) (Malone,J)
S1756 ScaAca (2R) (Roberts,J)
S1770/1773 ScsAca (SCS/1R) (Roberts,J)
S1891 ScaSa (2R) (Quigley,J)
S1965 (Scalera,F)
S2094 Sca (1R) (Quigley,J)
S2215 Sca (1R) (Previte,M)
S2351 ScaScsSa (SCS/1R) (McKeon,J)
S2567 (Malone,J)
S2659 Sca (1R) (Van Drew,J)
S2784 Sca (1R) (Smith,R)
S2785 Sca (1R) (Burzichelli,J)
S2805 (Tucker,D)
S2810 (Burzichelli,J)
S2811 (Egan,J)
S2812 (Fisher,D)
S2833 Sca w/GR (2R) (Watson Coleman,B)
S2834 Aca (1R) (Watson Coleman,B)
Third Prime Sponsors Added to Bills Substituted:
S338/1283 Scs (SCS) (Bodine,F)
S1348 ScaScaAca (3R) (Payne,W)
S1522 ScaSca (2R) (Cohen,N)
S1770/1773 ScsAca (SCS/1R) ( Malone,J)
S1965 (Munoz,E)
S2215 Sca (1R) (Greenstein,L)
S2351 ScaScsSa (SCS/1R) (Kean,S)
S2784 Sca (1R) (Guear,G)
S2785 Sca (1R) (Fisher,D)
S2810 (Fisher,D)
S2811 (Watson Coleman,B)
S2812 (Van Drew,J)
Fourth Prime Sponsors Added to Bills Substituted:
S338/1283 Scs (SCS) (Chatzidakis,L)
S1348 ScaScaAca (3R) (Tucker,D)
S1770/1773 ScsAca (SCS/1R) (Cottrell,M)
S1965 (McHose,A)
S2215 Sca (1R) (Carroll,M)
S2351 ScaScsSa (SCS/1R) (Ahearn,M)
S2810 (Van Drew,J)
Fifth Prime Sponsors Added to Bills Substituted:
S1770/1773 ScsAca (SCS/1R) (Bodine,F)
S1965 (Heck,R)
Sixth Prime Sponsors Added to Bills Substituted:
S1770/1773 ScsAca (SCS/1R) (Chatzidakis,L)
The Assembly adjourned sine die at 12:40 A.M. on Tuesday, January 13, 2004. The Assembly will meet again at 12:00 P.M., on January 13, 2004, for the convening of the 211th Legislative Session and to receive the Governor's State of the State Address.
Bills Passed Both Houses/Sent To Governor:
A205 AcsScaSaSa (ACS/3R) Guear,G/Burzichelli,J+10 Prevailing Wage Act-estab penal.
A252 Scs (SCS) Barnes,P/Diegnan,P+5 Pub. util., CATV co.-late pymt. charges
A368 AaScaSa (3R) Wisniewski,J/Eagler,P+8 Fire prot. sys., cert-proh. standby fees
A682 AcaSca (2R) Weinberg,L/Ahearn,M+15 Blood alco. level for DWI-reduce to .08%
A719 AcaAcaSca (3R) Greenstein,L/Ahearn,M+14 Inmate release-crim. background check
A1546 AcaScaSa (3R) Greenwald,L/Previte,M+11 Meningococcal vaccine-higher ed student
A2059 AcaSca (2R) Roberts,J/Cruz-Perez,N+1 UEZ, Gloucester City-create
A2071 AcaSa (2R) Previte,M/Van Drew,J+4 Domestic viol. records-concerns
A2096 AcaSca (2R) Previte,M/Geist,G+13 Juv. off., cert.-concerns placement
A2148 AcaAcsSca (ACS/1R) Caraballo,W/Sarlo,P+7 Animal shelters-concerns
A2343 AcaSca (2R) Chivukula,U/Egan,J Delaware/Raritan Canal Comm-concerns
A2424 Sca (1R) Conners,J/Conaway,H+7 Main Street NJ prog.-concerns
A2431 AcaSa (2R) Gusciora,R+13 Booster seats in limos-concerns
A2432 Friscia,A+6 Helping dogs-prot. from discrim.
A2539 AcaAcsAa ScaSa (ACS/3R) Watson Coleman,B/Green,J+15 Housing, multifamily-concerns
A2628 AcaAca w/GR (3R) Watson Coleman,B/Greenwald,L+18 Remediation costs-bus. tax cred.
A2672 Sca (1R) McKeon,J/Hackett,M+2 Hairstylist lic.-remove home address
A2802 Diegnan,P/Barnes,P+12 Foreclosures-concerns
A3019 Sa (1R) Caraballo,W/Ahearn,M+4 Naval Militia Jt. Command-assess mission
A3342 AcsSca (ACS/1R) Asselta,N/Van Drew,J+16 Michael's Law; concerns DWI
A3463 Sa (1R) Diegnan,P/Biondi,P+10 Sch. constr. mgmt. services-prequal.
A3534 Aca (1R) Weinberg,L/Conaway,H+6 Obesity Prev. Task Force-estab.
A3568 Sca (1R) Van Drew,J/Greenstein,L+33 Mil. svc, cert-cancel mv lease w/o penal
A3781 AcaScaSa (3R) Chivukula,U/Stanley,C+1 Congregate care fac.-concerns
A3934 Sires,A/Doria,J Loc. bond law, debt repymt.-amends
A4047 Sires,A/Roberts,J+3 Leg. relative-proh. emp. in dist. office
A4050 Sires,A/Roberts,J+3 Leg.-concerns health care benf.
S338/1283 Scs (SCS) Bark,M/Lance,L+7 Wireless phones, hands-free-permits use
S812 Sca (1R) Cardinale,G/Buono,B+17 Electric Discount/Energy Act-clarifies
S1286 Girgenti,J/Greenstein,L+1 Parolees-concerns conditions
S1348 ScaScaAca (3R) Rice,R/Bucco,A+24 Lead-safe housing grant-estab.
S1409 ScaSaAa (3R) Matheussen,J/Inverso,P+6 Dental benf.-concerns collection
S1465 Scs (SCS) Smith,B/Chivukula,U Six Mile Run Reservoir site-concerns
S1480 ScaSa w/GR (3R) Cardinale,G/Cohen,N Check Cashers Reg Act, 1993-modify prov.
S1522 ScaSca (2R) Codey,R/Egan,J+20 Occupational disease-workers' comp.
S1705 w/GR (1R) Rice,R/Turner,S Crimes-loc. housing auth. report
S1756 ScaAca (2R) Lance,L/Kyrillos,J+4 Gifts rec'd. by Leg. and staff-regs.
S1770/1773 ScsAca (SCS/1R) Singer,R/Bark,M+30 Investment clubs-concerns
S1771 ScaAca (2R) Cafiero,J/Kean,T+4 Stillbirth-estab. birth certificate
S1891 ScaSa (2R) Bennett,J/Singer,R+20 Vaccinations-concerns
S1926 ScaAcaSa (3R) Bennett,J/Greenstein,L+3 Trusts, cert.-concerns deferred distrib.
S1959 Sca (1R) Kenny,B/Martin,R+2 Superior Ct.-concerns cert fees
S1965 Littell,R/Kenny,B+4 Catastrophic Illness, Children Fd.-elig.
S1992 Sca (1R) Cardinale,G/Baer,B Cemetery Act, 2002-enacts
S2094 Sca (1R) Vitale,J/Rice,R+1 Drug Utilization Review Bd.-incr. memb.
S2161 ScsSa (SCS/1R) Suliga,J PERS-bi-st. emp. enrollment
S2193 Palaia,J/Wolfe,D+1 Sch. dist. bonds-concerns
S2215 Sca (1R) Adler,J/Gill,N+4 Review Crim. Sentencing Comm.-estab.
S2351 ScaScsSa (SCS/1R) Bennett,J/Adler,J+13 California Low Emission Veh prog-concern
S2567 Bucco,A/Kavanaugh,W+1 Sch. photographers-concerns
S2659 Sca (1R) Sarlo,P/Girgenti,J+1 Parole supervision for life-clarifies
S2784 Sca (1R) Singer,R/Vitale,J+6 Alzheimer's disease-fac. list svcs.
S2785 Sca (1R) Singer,R/Vitale,J+6 Alzheimer's disease-fac. prov. training
S2805 Bennett,J/Sweeney,S+8 Nonprofit entities-devel. land;$16.038M
S2810 Sweeney,S/Smith,R+28 Farmland preserv. purposes-$45.220M
S2811 Bark,M/Turner,S+16 Farmland preserv. purposes;$44.031M
S2812 Sweeney,S/Inverso,P+16 Farmland preserv. purposes-$38.445M
S2833 Sca w/GR (2R) Bryant,W/Greenwald,L Economic growth/devel proj-bond proceeds
S2834 Sca (1R) Bryant,W/Lance,L Governor's budget message-deadline
Bills Signed Into Law Since Last Session (01/08/04):
P.L.2003, c.211. S276/397 Scs (SCS) Bucco,A/Sacco,N+1 01/09/2004 Elevator fire recall keys-concerns
P.L.2003, c.212. S773 Sca (1R) Lance,L/Wisniewski,J+2 01/09/2004 MV regis., cert.-concerns
P.L.2003, c.213. S1322 Scs (SCS) Bryant,W/Greenstein,L 01/09/2004 Bail-concerns sufficiency hearings
P.L.2003, c.214. S1515 ScaSaAca (3R) Inverso,P/Allen,D+19 01/09/2004 Youth Suicide Prev. Advis. Council
P.L.2003, c.215. S2382 Bryant,W/Allen,D 01/09/2004 Gloucester City, waterfront improv.;$1M
P.L.2003, c.216. S2397 Buono,B/Turner,S+13 01/09/2004 Outstanding Ed Svc Prof-Gov Annual Award
P.L.2003, c.217. A198 Aca (1R) Guear,G/Cohen,N+4 01/09/2004 Veh. title fraud-3rd degree crime
P.L.2003, c.218. A537 Sca (1R) Roberts,J/Cruz-Perez,N+11 01/09/2004 Assault-upgrades penal. in cert. cases
P.L.2003, c.219. A2433 Guear,G/Impreveduto,A+15 01/09/2004 Child pornography crimes-concerns
P.L.2003, c.220. A2434 Guear,G/Impreveduto,A+16 01/09/2004 Child pornography, selling-concerns
P.L.2003, c.221. A2476 AcaAcaAa (3R) Conaway,H/Conners,J+6 01/09/2004 Electronic Death Regis. Sys.-mandates
P.L.2003, c.222. A2518 Cohen,N+1 01/09/2004 Ed. Opportunity Fd.-increase off. term
P.L.2003, c.223. A2553 AcaAca (2R) Greenwald,L/Conaway,H+8 01/09/2004 Pediatric rehab. hosp.-Medicaid reimb.
P.L.2003, c.224. A2585 AcaScaAa (3R) Gusciora,R/Greenwald,L+13 01/09/2004 Haz. substance cleanup-changes law
P.L.2003, c.225. A2586 Aca (1R) Watson Coleman,B/Weinberg,L+13 01/09/2004 Domestic viol.-concerns
P.L.2003, c.226. A2604 Aca (1R) Wisniewski,J/Stender,L+1 01/09/2004 Buses, cert.-estab. right of way
P.L.2003, c.227. A2642 Aa (1R) Impreveduto,A/Moran,J+2 01/09/2004 Veterinary medicine-concerns practice
P.L.2003, c.228. A2651 Aca (1R) Stender,L/Green,J+1 01/09/2004 Uniform Constr. Code Act viol-incr penal
P.L.2003, c.229. A2679 Aca (1R) Holzapfel,J/Barnes,P+17 01/09/2004 Luring a child into mv-upgrades crime
P.L.2003, c.230. A2760 Conners,J/Conaway,H+5 01/09/2004 Charitable gift annuity reserves-concern
P.L.2003, c.231. A2801 AcaAa (2R) Chivukula,U/Impreveduto,A+10 01/09/2004 Solid waste disposal, cert.-crim. penal.
P.L.2003, c.232. A3074/2720 Acs (ACS) Fisher,D/Burzichelli,J+16 01/09/2004 Animal cruelty offense-incr. penal.
P.L.2003, c.233. A3168 Weinberg,L/Sarlo,P+12 01/09/2004 Sch. buses-proh. smoking
P.L.2003, c.234. A3176 Farragher,C/Carroll,M 01/09/2004 Real estate transactions-concerns fds.
P.L.2003, c.235. A3390 AcaSca (2R) Guear,G/Quigley,J+5 01/09/2004 Interoperable Communications Act-estab.
P.L.2003, c.236. A3526 Sires,A/Van Drew,J+1 01/09/2004 Private well test results-auth. posting
P.L.2003, c.237. A3533 Dancer,R/Malone,J+6 01/09/2004 Distinguished svc. medal-clarifies req.
P.L.2003, c.238. S2801 Coniglio,J/Palaia,J+31 01/12/2004 Land-recreation & conserv purpose;$51.2M
P.L.2003, c.239. S2802 Sarlo,P/Bucco,A+19 01/12/2004 Northern NJ-park devel.;$12.377M
P.L.2003, c.240. S2803 Lance,L/Turner,S+17 01/12/2004 Central NJ-park devel.;$14.633M
P.L.2003, c.241. S2804 Bryant,W/Cafiero,J+15 01/12/2004 Southern NJ-park devel.;$16.042M
P.L.2003, c.242. S2806 Smith,L/Kenny,B+3 01/12/2004 Save Ellis Island, Inc.;$400K
P.L.2003, c.243. S2807 McNamara,H/Lance,L+3 01/12/2004 Land-recreation & conserv. purpose;$64M
P.L.2003, c.244. S2813 Lance,L/Connors,L+4 01/12/2004 Farmland preserv. purposes;$3M
P.L.2003, c.245. A3344 Wolfe,D/Holzapfel,J+3 01/12/2004 Blueberry, highbush-desig. as St. fruit
P.L.2003, c.246. A3743 AcaAca (2R) Weinberg,L/Watson Coleman,B+6 01/12/2004 Domestic Partnership Act
P.L.2003, JR-4. SJR43 Kean,T/Allen,D+65 01/09/2004 Natl Bone and Jt. Decade-2002-2011